Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.

BATRA Communication Services Entertainment

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $732.5 million, up 10.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 2.34%, EPS fell 140.4%, free cash flow fell 185.3% and total debt rose 10.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.

54.00 0.66 −1.21%
Market cap
$3.2B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
—
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
1.22
Beneish M
−3.02
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 7.15
Total sells 22.84
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy 5 — — 2 — — — — — — — —
Sell — 13 — 3 1 — — — — 1 2 —
Insider Ownership 85.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 3,170.00
Revenue 749.97
Net Income (63.87)
Free Cash Flow (94.86)
Net Debt 710.88
Current Ratio 0.49 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity 1.69
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E —
P/S ratio 4.62
P/B ratio 6.58 (above 6: high)
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (59.80%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth 5.51%
Next Y revenue growth —
Next 5Y EPS Growth 8.43%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 88.48%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 82.06%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 90.94%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 138 113 112 179
Receivables 63 50 34 87
Inventory — — — —
Other 17 17 14 22
218 179 159 288
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 73 64 43 96
ST’ Debt 42 104 215 333
Other 6 7 8 7
234 287 377 586

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 7.56%
Cash Flow — — (22.08%)
Earnings — — 0.00%
Book Value — — 21.57%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 72 305 — — —
’25 47 312 312 61 732
’24 37 283 291 52 663
’23 31 270 272 68 641
’22 — 250 245 — 589
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 62 (64) — — —
’25 96 (8) (89) 26 25
’24 91 (34) (69) 29 17
’23 85 (49) (57) 23 2
’22 — 98 (79) 34 53
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 54 (71) — — —
’25 76 (25) (96) 19 (26)
’24 63 (64) (86) 17 (69)
’23 71 (65) (73) (1) (67)
’22 — 138 (84) 30 84
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.63) (0.19) — — —
’25 (0.66) 0.46 0.47 (0.66) (0.37)
’24 (0.83) 0.46 0.16 (0.31) (0.50)
’23 (0.94) (0.55) (0.10) (0.52) (2.03)
’22 — 1.03 (0.48) — (0.55)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 13.13 19.30 21.53 24.38 13.59 24.75 24.50 31.53 39.58 38.67

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 33.21 26.52 27.93 30.11 30.16 34.99 34.54 54.94 46.65 50.50
People
People Employees — — — — — — — 1,240 1,450 1,610
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.52 0.46 0.45
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 564 589 641 663 732
Gross margin, % — — — — — 20.64 25.84 23.33 22.46 30.19
EBT — — — — — (3) (32) (129) (36) (24)
EBT margin, % — — — — — (0.59) (5.35) (20.16) (5.42) (3.29)
Net income — — — — — (13) (34) (125) (31) (23)
Depreciation — — — — — 71 72 71 63 76
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — 9.13 9.47 10.38 10.68 11.67
Earnings — — — — — (0.21) (0.55) (2.03) (0.50) (0.37)
Cash flow — — — — — 1.25 0.86 0.03 0.27 0.40
Capex — — — — — 0.00 0.49 (1.12) (1.39) (0.82)
Free cash flow — — — — — 1.25 1.35 (1.09) (1.12) (0.42)
Book value — — — — — 4.96 4.82 8.76 8.64 8.58
Shares, m — — — — — 62 62 62 62 63
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — — 0.00 0.00 4.07 3.82 3.64
P/B — — — — — 0.00 6.83 4.83 4.72 4.95
EV/Sales — — — — — 0.00 0.00 4.91 4.74 4.63
EV/FCF — — — — — 0.00 0.00 (46.66) (45.25) (129.98)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — 77 53 2 17 25
Capex — — — — — (35) 30 (69) (86) (51)
Free cash flow — — — — — 77 84 (67) (69) (26)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — 205 26 (16) (108) (218)
Total debt — — — — — 808 649 673 721 837
Net debt — — — — — 578 476 535 608 726
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — 306 300 541 536 538
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — 0.00 (2.12) (8.37) (2.07) (1.49)
ROIC — — — — — 0.00 (2.46) (2.70) (2.17) (0.67)
ROE — — — — — 0.00 (11.29) (29.83) (5.81) (4.35)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc $4.5B 20.7× 14.7× +15.51% (above 0%: growing) +46.34% (above 0%: growing) +21.34% (above 0%: growing) 42.97% 21.45% Compare
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. $4.3B 3.9× 9.8× — — −23.41% (below 0%: shrinking) 60.46% 22.32% Compare
SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. $3.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +10.95% (above 0%: growing) n/m −92.89% (below 0%: shrinking) 51.84% (19.53%) Compare
MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. $3.8B 55.5× 31.2× +27.37% (above 0%: growing) n/m +33.34% (above 0%: growing) 38.63% (4.40%) Compare
MANU Manchester United Ltd. $3.6B — (loss-making) 75.1× −3.71% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +47.29% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (9.47%) Compare
BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. $3.2B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +8.59% (above 0%: growing) n/m −417.66% (below 0%: shrinking) 18.43% 0.00% Compare
BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. $3.2B — (loss-making) — −2.34% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −185.33% (below 0%: shrinking) 15.90% (6.08%)
IMAX IMAX Corporation $2.8B 67.8× 30.7× +12.17% (above 0%: growing) +33.33% (above 0%: growing) +63.43% (above 0%: growing) 61.16% 20.20% Compare
AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. $2.7B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +14.22% (above 0%: growing) n/m +113.27% (above 0%: growing) 65.68% 14.91% Compare
Median of peers $3.7B 38.1× 30.7× +12.17% — +27.34% 56.15% 7.46%

All 53 Entertainment stocks →

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) key facts

  • Concern: Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $23.3 million, or a loss of $0.37 per share, for fiscal 2025.
  • Strength: Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $732.5 million, up 10.5% from fiscal 2024.
  • Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) is an Entertainment company in the Communication Services sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, BATRA traded at $54.00, a market capitalization of $3.2 billion.
  • Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 4.6× sales.
  • Return on equity was −4.35% and debt-to-equity 1.69.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.22 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) Latest News

stockrow.com/BATRA · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com