Friday 6 November 2026
Export MANU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Manchester United Ltd.
MANU Communication Services Entertainment
Manchester United Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $909.3 million, up 5.42% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −3.71%
- EPS
- −633.3%
- Free cash flow
- +47.3%
- Total debt
- +12.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
22.41
0.45
−1.97%
Follow MANU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 737 | 795 | 812 | 642 | 665 | 776 | 781 | 833 | 863 | 909 | +2.4% | 1,009 | 1,072 | 1,079 | +5.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 72 | 35 | 36 | (26) | (32) | (199) | (39) | (165) | (51) | (63) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.73 | 4.42 | 4.38 | (4.09) | (4.86) | (25.66) | (5.02) | (19.75) | (5.95) | (6.93) | (16.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 72 | 35 | 36 | (26) | (32) | (199) | (39) | (165) | (51) | (63) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.49 | 4.84 | 4.93 | 3.91 | 4.08 | 4.76 | 4.79 | 5.04 | 5.05 | 5.27 | +1.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.30 | (0.31) | 0.15 | (0.18) | (0.76) | (0.94) | (0.21) | (0.86) | (0.25) | (0.33) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.76 | 0.78 | 1.93 | (0.03) | 0.93 | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 1.39 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.16) | (0.99) | (1.17) | (1.63) | (0.81) | (0.76) | (1.04) | (1.30) | (2.08) | (1.79) | +4.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.60 | (0.21) | 0.75 | (1.66) | 0.12 | 0.02 | (0.33) | (0.65) | (1.53) | (0.40) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 3.69 | 3.49 | 3.27 | 2.70 | 2.25 | 1.04 | 0.77 | 1.10 | 1.47 | 1.17 | (12.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 164 | 164 | 165 | 164 | 163 | 163 | 163 | 165 | 171 | 172 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 54.17 | 0.00 | 121.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.6 | |||||
| P/S | 3.62 | 4.26 | 3.69 | 4.05 | 3.72 | 2.33 | 5.09 | 3.24 | 3.53 | 4.35 | 3.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.40 | 5.90 | 5.58 | 5.87 | 6.75 | 10.68 | 31.75 | 14.79 | 12.14 | 19.60 | 11.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.98 | 4.69 | 4.02 | 4.98 | 4.57 | 3.22 | 5.92 | 3.95 | 4.36 | 5.27 | 4.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 29.93 | (106.26) | 26.27 | (11.71) | 154.18 | 638.31 | (86.45) | (30.58) | (14.37) | (70.16) | 52.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 289 | 128 | 317 | (5) | 152 | 128 | 115 | 108 | 94 | 240 | (2.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (191) | (163) | (193) | (268) | (132) | (124) | (169) | (216) | (355) | (308) | +5.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 98 | (35) | 124 | (273) | 20 | 4 | (53) | (108) | (261) | (68) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (20) | (69) | (52) | (219) | (230) | (343) | (401) | (400) | (604) | (594) | +46.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 270 | 342 | 263 | 598 | 565 | 685 | 647 | 596 | 713 | 834 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 606 | 573 | 537 | 443 | 367 | 170 | 125 | 182 | 251 | 202 | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.42 | (2.49) | 1.22 | (1.59) | (7.21) | (9.00) | (2.09) | (8.69) | (2.24) | (2.75) | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.31 | 4.06 | 5.05 | 0.40 | (3.33) | (8.50) | (1.09) | (7.01) | (1.55) | 1.83 | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.71 | (8.52) | 4.40 | (5.98) | (30.66) | (57.32) | (23.43) | (92.63) | (19.73) | (25.48) | (33.2) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 865 | 922 | 940 | 992 | 983 | 1,035 | 1,112 | 1,140 | 932 | 808 | (0.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.73 | 0.93 | 1.13 | +3.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Oct 2026
Manchester United Ltd. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc | $4.6B | 15.9× | 14.8× | +23.51% (above 0%: growing) | +151.81% (above 0%: growing) | +80.31% (above 0%: growing) | 41.30% | 19.51% | Compare |
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. | $4.6B | 7.8× | 7.5× | −4.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −83.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | −19.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.86% | 6.90% | Compare |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (87.72%) | Compare |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. | $3.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +47.29% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (9.47%) | |
| LION Lionsgate Studios Corp. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 5.7× | +47.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +248.41% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 3.30% | Compare |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | $3.6B | 54.2× | 33.4× | +27.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.34% (above 0%: growing) | 38.63% | (4.40%) | Compare |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −417.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.43% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — | +4.20% (above 0%: growing) | −68.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.76% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 2.67% | Compare |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | $2.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +319.93% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 14.53% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.7B | 15.9× | 11.2× | +16.05% | −68.75% | +33.55% | 28.53% | 2.99% |
Manchester United Ltd. (MANU) Latest News
23 Sep
22 Jun
4 Jun
27 May
28 Feb
25 Feb
14 Dec
11 Dec
MANU metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score