Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CNK’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cinemark Holdings Inc
CNK Communication Services Entertainment
Cinemark Holdings Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 2.15% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 15.5%, EPS grew 46.3%, free cash flow grew 21.3% and total debt fell 19.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
38.48
0.04
−0.10%
Follow CNK
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 26.56 | 32.03 | 33.36 | 31.52 | 5.71 | 13.84 | 8.28 | 8.33 | 13.19 | 21.60 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 42.56 | 44.84 | 44.00 | 43.51 | 34.26 | 27.85 | 19.76 | 19.85 | 36.28 | 34.01 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 28,500 | 28,100 | 29,500 | 22,000 | 18,000 | 16,000 | 26,100 | 17,500 | 18,800 | 18,300 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.17 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,919 | 2,992 | 3,222 | 3,283 | 686 | 1,511 | 2,455 | 3,067 | 3,050 | 3,115 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 38.52 | 39.29 | 39.41 | 38.14 | (8.51) | 28.78 | 35.26 | 38.58 | 38.69 | 38.23 | |||||
| EBT | 361 | 345 | 311 | 274 | (927) | (439) | (265) | 221 | 253 | 154 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.36 | 11.55 | 9.64 | 8.34 | (135.12) | (29.06) | (10.80) | 7.22 | 8.29 | 4.94 | |||||
| Net income | 257 | 266 | 215 | 194 | (618) | (422) | (268) | 192 | 313 | 142 | |||||
| Depreciation | 200 | 230 | 247 | 253 | 239 | 248 | 221 | 181 | 160 | 180 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.27 | 25.84 | 27.76 | 28.23 | 5.88 | 12.88 | 20.77 | 25.75 | 25.43 | 26.95 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.19 | 2.26 | 1.83 | 1.63 | (5.25) | (3.55) | (2.26) | 1.55 | 2.54 | 1.18 | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.01 | 4.57 | 4.80 | 4.83 | (2.83) | 1.42 | 1.15 | 3.73 | 3.89 | 3.43 | |||||
| Capex | (2.80) | (3.16) | (2.95) | (2.58) | (0.71) | (0.76) | (0.81) | (1.23) | (1.23) | (1.81) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.21 | 1.41 | 1.85 | 2.25 | (3.54) | 0.66 | 0.34 | 2.50 | 2.66 | 1.62 | |||||
| Book value | 11.02 | 12.14 | 12.14 | 12.45 | 6.85 | 2.85 | 1.01 | 2.68 | 5.03 | 3.58 | |||||
| Shares, m | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 117 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 116 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.05 | 15.48 | 19.56 | 20.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.06 | 12.25 | 19.05 | ||||
| P/S | 1.56 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 2.96 | 1.25 | 0.41 | 0.54 | 1.22 | 0.86 | |||||
| P/B | 3.59 | 2.89 | 2.95 | 2.72 | 2.54 | 5.65 | 8.33 | 5.22 | 6.16 | 6.49 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.06 | 1.87 | 1.78 | 1.63 | 5.68 | 2.51 | 1.18 | 1.07 | 1.67 | 1.38 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 43.18 | 34.20 | 26.73 | 20.52 | (9.42) | 49.24 | 72.88 | 11.04 | 16.02 | 23.07 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 463 | 529 | 557 | 562 | (330) | 166 | 136 | 444 | 466 | 396 | ||||
| Capex | (323) | (366) | (342) | (300) | (83) | (89) | (96) | (147) | (147) | (209) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 140 | 163 | 215 | 262 | (413) | 77 | 40 | 298 | 319 | 187 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 233 | 189 | 84 | (74) | 286 | 105 | 155 | 330 | 17 | (250) | ||||
| Total debt | 2,022 | 2,039 | 2,013 | 1,919 | 2,520 | 2,603 | 2,573 | 2,473 | 2,445 | 1,969 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,461 | 1,516 | 1,587 | 1,431 | 1,864 | 1,896 | 1,898 | 1,624 | 1,387 | 1,625 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,273 | 1,406 | 1,409 | 1,448 | 799 | 335 | 120 | 319 | 603 | 414 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.02 | 6.02 | 4.75 | 3.71 | (10.83) | (7.83) | (5.40) | 3.90 | 6.25 | 2.91 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.67 | 8.39 | 8.10 | 7.35 | (17.72) | (7.08) | (2.78) | 11.68 | 11.28 | 10.21 | |||||
| ROE | 21.30 | 19.72 | 15.11 | 13.40 | (54.89) | (74.60) | (119.47) | 85.88 | 67.17 | 27.17 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Cinemark Holdings Inc vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc | $4.5B | 20.7× | 14.7× | +15.51% (above 0%: growing) | +46.34% (above 0%: growing) | +21.34% (above 0%: growing) | 42.97% | 21.45% | |
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. | $4.3B | 3.9× | 9.8× | — | — | −23.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.46% | 22.32% | Compare |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | $3.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −92.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.84% | (19.53%) | Compare |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | $3.8B | 55.5× | 31.2× | +27.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.34% (above 0%: growing) | 38.63% | (4.40%) | Compare |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | 75.1× | −3.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +47.29% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (9.47%) | Compare |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −417.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.43% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — | −2.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −185.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.90% | (6.08%) | Compare |
| IMAX IMAX Corporation | $2.8B | 67.8× | 30.7× | +12.17% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +63.43% (above 0%: growing) | 61.16% | 20.20% | Compare |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +113.27% (above 0%: growing) | 65.68% | 14.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.4B | 55.5× | 31.0× | +10.95% | — | +4.96% | 56.15% | (2.20%) |
Cinemark Holdings Inc (CNK) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $141.5 million, or $1.18 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.44%.
- Strength: Cinemark Holdings Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, up 2.15% from fiscal 2024.
- Cinemark Holdings Inc (CNK) is an Entertainment company in the Communication Services sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, CNK traded at $38.48, a market capitalization of $4.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 20.7× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 1.3× sales; its P/E is higher than 80% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Cinemark Holdings Inc pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share, a yield of 0.94%, with a payout ratio of 21.3%.
- Return on equity was 27.2% and debt-to-equity 3.88.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.26 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.