Friday 6 November 2026
Export SPHR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sphere Entertainment Co.
SPHR Communication Services Entertainment
Sphere Entertainment Co.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 18.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.48%
- EPS
- −72.9%
- Free cash flow
- −48.7%
- Total debt
- −20.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
113.46
4.61
+4.24%
Follow SPHR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 989 | 989 | 1,049 | 1,436 | 648 | 610 | 574 | 1,027 | 1,220 | 1,369 | +2.7% | 1,340 | 1,332 | 1,386 | +4.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 35.77 | 35.77 | 36.06 | 44.95 | 59.40 | 47.50 | 40.36 | 46.65 | 51.64 | 0.00 | +15.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (29) | (424) | (410) | 252 | 44 | (168) | 275 | (360) | 57 | (288) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (2.93) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.51 | 6.72 | (27.49) | 48.00 | (35.08) | 4.69 | (21.05) | +7.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150 | (167) | (190) | 506 | 0 | 33 | (145) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.00 | 41.22 | 43.72 | 41.19 | 19.00 | 17.81 | 16.56 | 29.09 | 33.83 | 37.67 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | (4.52) | 0.29 | (0.35) | 5.21 | (4.89) | (5.55) | 14.59 | (5.68) | 0.93 | (4.33) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 4.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.84 | (1.72) | 4.13 | 4.43 | (0.56) | 6.75 | 9.35 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (13.12) | (14.41) | (23.51) | (24.73) | (8.21) | (0.10) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 4.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (4.28) | (16.13) | (19.38) | (20.30) | (8.76) | 6.65 | 9.35 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 82.27 | 63.98 | 57.67 | 74.57 | 0.00 | 61.92 | 54.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 24 | 24 | 24 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 36 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 36.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.90 | 0.00 | 130.25 | 0.00 | 18.7 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.08 | 2.02 | 1.35 | 1.65 | 1.20 | 2.81 | 3.01 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.60 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 1.54 | 2.09 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.51) | 2.31 | 2.72 | 3.10 | 1.99 | 3.08 | 3.19 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 1.05 | (2.84) | (1.92) | (1.45) | (6.59) | 15.65 | 14.55 | 0.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 96 | 142 | 78 | 308 | (59) | 141 | 154 | (20) | 243 | 340 | +12.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | (42) | (187) | (208) | (457) | (491) | (805) | (857) | (290) | (4) | (40) | (26.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 96 | (45) | (130) | (149) | (550) | (664) | (703) | (309) | 240 | 340 | +12.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 873 | 80 | 917 | 1,143 | 258 | (68) | (611) | 67 | 116 | (30.7%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (1,152) | (1,127) | (1,210) | 188 | 235 | 828 | 847 | 323 | 181 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 2,586 | 2,586 | 2,868 | 2,180 | 1,975 | 2,584 | 2,201 | 2,233 | 1,977 | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 0.00 | (0.50) | 10.70 | 5.16 | (3.28) | (3.60) | 9.58 | 0.00 | 0.77 | 0.00 | +0.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | (18.47) | 0.00 | 8.86 | 1.70 | (4.69) | (5.00) | 0.00 | (5.61) | (7.69) | (5.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.32 | 12.07 | (5.87) | (9.36) | 22.06 | 0.00 | 1.51 | 0.00 | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 11,300 | 7,600 | 5,800 | 10,900 | 1,100 | 3,100 | 3,300 | — | (18.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.52 | 0.33 | 0.37 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Sphere Entertainment Co. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc | $4.6B | 15.9× | 14.8× | +23.51% (above 0%: growing) | +151.81% (above 0%: growing) | +80.31% (above 0%: growing) | 41.30% | 19.51% | Compare |
| VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc. | $4.6B | 7.8× | 7.5× | −4.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −83.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | −19.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.86% | 6.90% | Compare |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (87.72%) | |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. | $3.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +47.29% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (9.47%) | Compare |
| LION Lionsgate Studios Corp. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 5.7× | +47.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +248.41% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 3.30% | Compare |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | $3.6B | 54.2× | 33.4× | +27.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.34% (above 0%: growing) | 38.63% | (4.40%) | Compare |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −417.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.43% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — | +4.20% (above 0%: growing) | −68.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.76% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 2.67% | Compare |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | $2.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +319.93% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 14.53% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.7B | 15.9× | 11.2× | +16.05% | −68.75% | +40.53% | 39.96% | 2.99% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.28m | 215.58m | 274.58 |
| 2024 | 18.00m | 27.63m | 116.44 |
| 2023 | 16.31m | 12.08m | 79.10 |
| 2022 | 19.24m | 9.27m | 70.16 |
| 2021 | 8.32m | (741.45k) | 111.96 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Sphere Entertainment Co. (SPHR) Latest News
5 Nov
5 Oct
23 Sep
31 Jul
30 Jul
29 Jul
SPHR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Altman Z-score