Friday 6 November 2026
Export BATRK’s income statement to Excel — free account
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.
BATRK Communication Services Entertainment
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $588.6 million.
50.00
0.73
−1.44%
Follow BATRK
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 564 | 589 | — | — | — | 818 | +4.4% | 793 | 841 | 882 | +5.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 20.64 | 13.65 | — | — | — | 13.27 | (7.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | (3) | (32) | — | — | — | (118) | +851.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | (0.59) | (5.35) | — | — | — | (14.48) | (4.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | (13) | (34) | — | — | — | (64) | +162.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 9.13 | 9.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (0.21) | (0.55) | (2.03) | (0.50) | (0.37) | (1.00) | +15.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 0.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 0.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 4.96 | 4.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.14 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 62 | 62 | 62 | 63 | 63 | — | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 3.77 | 0.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 13.08 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 4.26 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | (34.89) | 0.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 53 | — | — | — | (100) | (31.0%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (35) | (18) | — | — | — | — | (50.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 53 | — | — | — | (100) | (31.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 205 | 26 | — | — | — | 55 | (87.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | 578 | 476 | — | — | — | 535 | (17.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 306 | 300 | — | — | — | 236 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.08) | (16.18) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (11.28) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Mar 2023 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc | $4.6B | 15.9× | 14.8× | +23.51% (above 0%: growing) | +151.81% (above 0%: growing) | +80.31% (above 0%: growing) | 41.30% | 19.51% | Compare |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (87.72%) | Compare |
| MANU Manchester United Ltd. | $3.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +47.29% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (9.47%) | Compare |
| LION Lionsgate Studios Corp. | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 5.7× | +47.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +248.41% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 3.30% | Compare |
| MSGE Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. | $3.6B | 54.2× | 33.4× | +27.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.34% (above 0%: growing) | 38.63% | (4.40%) | Compare |
| BATRK Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −417.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.43% | 0.00% | |
| BATRA Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — | +4.20% (above 0%: growing) | −68.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.76% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 2.67% | Compare |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | $2.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +319.93% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 14.53% | Compare |
| IMAX IMAX Corporation | $2.6B | 19.9× | 29.8× | +63.66% (above 0%: growing) | +444.74% (above 0%: growing) | +28.64% (above 0%: growing) | 72.36% | 42.90% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.7B | 19.9× | 22.3× | +25.44% | +151.81% | +40.53% | 39.96% | 2.99% |