Friday 6 November 2026
Export WNC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Wabash National Corporation
WNC Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Wabash National Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.5 billion, down 20.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +24.9%
- EPS
- −150.7%
- Free cash flow
- −128.6%
- Total debt
- +27.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
11.20
0.38
−3.28%
Follow WNC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,845 | 1,767 | 2,267 | 2,319 | 1,482 | 1,803 | 2,502 | 2,537 | 1,947 | 1,543 | 1,518 | (2.0%) | 1,624 | 2,118 | — | +17.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.64 | 14.76 | 12.51 | 13.21 | 10.78 | 10.90 | 12.90 | 19.64 | 13.62 | 4.53 | 0.88 | (13.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 185 | 123 | 96 | 118 | (109) | 1 | 146 | 295 | (377) | 283 | (182) | +4.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.05 | 6.93 | 4.23 | 5.08 | (7.37) | 0.07 | 5.85 | 11.62 | (19.35) | 18.35 | (11.98) | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 119 | 111 | 69 | 90 | (97) | 1 | 113 | 232 | (283) | 212 | (138) | +6.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 28.96 | 29.77 | 39.78 | 42.40 | 27.99 | 35.58 | 51.46 | 53.96 | 43.89 | 37.16 | 37.04 | +2.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.87 | 1.88 | 1.22 | 1.64 | (1.84) | 0.02 | 2.31 | 4.92 | (6.40) | 5.09 | (3.40) | +11.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.80 | 2.43 | 1.97 | 2.67 | 2.34 | (0.15) | 2.55 | 6.80 | 2.64 | 0.28 | (3.01) | (22.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.32) | (0.26) | (0.28) | (0.67) | (0.06) | (0.53) | (1.14) | (2.08) | (1.53) | (0.59) | 0.64 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.49 | 2.18 | 1.69 | 2.00 | 2.29 | (0.68) | 1.41 | 4.72 | 1.12 | (0.31) | (2.37) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 7.41 | 8.53 | 8.31 | 9.53 | 7.65 | 6.42 | 8.18 | 11.69 | 4.28 | 8.88 | 6.61 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 64 | 59 | 57 | 55 | 53 | 51 | 49 | 47 | 44 | 42 | 41 | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.72 | 11.69 | 10.81 | 8.96 | 0.00 | 1,952.00 | 9.97 | 5.15 | 0.00 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 200.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.56 | 0.74 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.19 | 2.58 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 2.25 | 3.04 | 2.83 | 2.17 | 4.00 | 0.98 | 1.69 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.60 | 0.94 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.61 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.99 | 12.88 | 11.62 | 10.36 | 9.45 | (39.00) | 21.28 | 6.36 | 21.06 | (59.77) | (9.61) | 0.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 179 | 144 | 112 | 146 | 124 | (7) | 124 | 320 | 117 | 12 | (123) | (26.2%) | |||||
| Capex | (20) | (15) | (16) | (37) | (3) | (27) | (55) | (98) | (68) | (25) | 26 | +2.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 158 | 129 | 96 | 109 | 121 | (35) | 69 | 222 | 50 | (13) | (97) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 315 | 293 | 278 | 282 | 310 | 240 | 245 | 329 | 286 | 117 | 138 | (10.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 74 | 360 | 373 | 315 | 230 | 357 | 338 | 217 | 282 | 411 | 471 | +21.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 472 | 506 | 474 | 521 | 405 | 326 | 398 | 549 | 190 | 369 | 271 | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.92 | 9.90 | 5.23 | 6.87 | (7.90) | 0.10 | 9.72 | 18.02 | (20.48) | 16.37 | (10.73) | +3.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 23.17 | 9.44 | 8.19 | 10.67 | (8.42) | 3.07 | 14.17 | 25.43 | (47.21) | 24.66 | (13.28) | +1.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 26.19 | 22.78 | 14.17 | 18.01 | (21.04) | 0.32 | 31.05 | 48.83 | (76.85) | 75.74 | (40.21) | +49.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,100 | 6,500 | 7,100 | 6,900 | 5,800 | 6,200 | 6,900 | 6,700 | 6,000 | 4,700 | — | (0.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.33 | — | (1.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Wabash National Corporation vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTE Astec Industries, Inc. | $904.9M | 69.3× | 22.3× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +187.80% (above 0%: growing) | 23.35% | (0.94%) | Compare |
| AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | $902.5M | 35.3× | 16.8× | +78.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.42% (above 0%: growing) | 19.60% | 5.45% | Compare |
| MTW The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | $836.6M | 30.0× | 29.9× | +10.91% (above 0%: growing) | +114.29% (above 0%: growing) | −84.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.84% | 5.18% | Compare |
| HY Hyster-Yale, Inc. | $538.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −84.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | (1.10%) | Compare |
| CMCO Columbus McKinnon Corporation | $537.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +106.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −130.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.84% | 6.50% | Compare |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | $471.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −128.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.12% | (4.20%) | |
| TWI Titan International, Inc. | $314.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −49.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.74% | (0.29%) | Compare |
| GENC Gencor Industries Inc. | $257.2M | 16.4× | 16.1× | +25.27% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.47% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | 17.16% | Compare |
| BNC BNB Standard Corporation | $244.4M | 2.2× | — (loss-making) | −4.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −223.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | (296.32%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $537.8M | 30.0× | 19.6× | +5.79% | — | −66.73% | 21.60% | 2.45% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.72m | 899.94k | 55.11 |
| 2024 | 5.94m | (2.77m) | 126.02 |
| 2023 | 7.61m | 10.81m | 188.79 |
| 2022 | 6.38m | 11.52m | 164.25 |
| 2021 | 4.61m | 4.90m | 138.99 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.77%
100 Vanguard Boulevard Malvern, Pennsylvania
7.75%
50 Hudson Yards New York, New York
7.54%
D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P. David E. Shaw
6.38%
245 Summer Street Boston, Massachusetts
5.83%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement