Friday 6 November 2026
Export LNN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lindsay Corporation
LNN Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Lindsay Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $635.9 million, down 5.99% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +5.21%
- EPS
- +11.0%
- Free cash flow
- −20.4%
- Total debt
- −0.19%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
106.96
2.43
−2.22%
Follow LNN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 518 | 548 | 444 | 475 | 568 | 771 | 674 | 607 | 676 | 636 | +2.3% | 607 | 651 | 668 | +1.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.00 | 27.65 | 25.81 | 32.14 | 26.46 | 25.84 | 31.60 | 31.47 | 31.16 | 28.90 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 36 | 34 | 2 | 49 | 50 | 88 | 100 | 79 | 95 | 75 | +8.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.89 | 6.18 | 0.47 | 10.29 | 8.88 | 11.40 | 14.89 | 13.02 | 13.98 | 11.84 | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 23 | 20 | 2 | 39 | 43 | 65 | 72 | 66 | 74 | 56 | +10.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 48.56 | 50.99 | 41.19 | 43.86 | 52.14 | 70.29 | 61.26 | 55.31 | 62.29 | 61.16 | +2.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.17 | 1.89 | 0.20 | 3.57 | 3.91 | 5.97 | 6.58 | 6.04 | 6.82 | 5.35 | +10.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.70 | 3.16 | 0.35 | 4.25 | 4.04 | 0.28 | 10.88 | 8.72 | 12.24 | 7.21 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.83) | (1.03) | (2.15) | (1.98) | (2.44) | (1.42) | (1.71) | (2.64) | (3.91) | (3.86) | +18.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.87 | 2.13 | (1.80) | 2.27 | 1.60 | (1.14) | 9.17 | 6.08 | 8.33 | 3.34 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 25.32 | 25.78 | 24.88 | 27.58 | 31.09 | 35.87 | 41.41 | 43.81 | 49.07 | 48.64 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 39.89 | 50.94 | 435.45 | 28.07 | 42.24 | 26.91 | 18.86 | 19.75 | 20.06 | 21.48 | 70.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.78 | 1.88 | 2.11 | 2.28 | 3.16 | 2.28 | 2.03 | 2.15 | 2.20 | 1.88 | 2.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.42 | 3.72 | 3.50 | 3.62 | 5.30 | 4.47 | 3.00 | 2.72 | 2.79 | 2.36 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.77 | 1.80 | 2.09 | 2.23 | 3.10 | 2.28 | 1.95 | 2.03 | 2.00 | 1.76 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 30.04 | 43.02 | (47.79) | 42.97 | 100.96 | (140.07) | 13.02 | 18.44 | 14.96 | 32.23 | 10.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 39 | 34 | 4 | 46 | 44 | 3 | 120 | 96 | 133 | 75 | +7.4% | |||||
| Capex | (9) | (11) | (23) | (21) | (27) | (16) | (19) | (29) | (42) | (40) | +18.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 31 | 23 | (19) | 25 | 17 | (13) | 101 | 67 | 90 | 35 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 201 | 251 | 231 | 246 | 278 | 316 | 351 | 367 | 389 | 322 | +5.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (5) | (44) | (11) | (25) | (31) | (1) | (51) | (76) | (136) | (75) | +36.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 270 | 277 | 268 | 299 | 338 | 393 | 456 | 481 | 533 | 506 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.67 | 4.03 | 0.43 | 7.21 | 7.05 | 9.71 | 9.94 | 8.80 | 9.25 | 6.72 | +2.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.57 | 10.49 | 1.49 | 12.39 | 11.00 | 15.07 | 15.78 | 11.82 | 13.86 | 9.71 | +0.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.89 | 7.41 | 0.80 | 13.63 | 13.37 | 17.89 | 17.05 | 14.15 | 14.61 | 10.72 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,410 | 1,412 | 1,069 | 1,125 | 1,235 | 1,262 | 1,209 | 1,280 | 1,275 | 1,083 | (2.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.59 | +5.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Lindsay Corporation vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLBD Blue Bird Corporation | $1.9B | 7.0× | 6.4× | +29.94% (above 0%: growing) | +366.38% (above 0%: growing) | −58.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.99% | 12.12% | Compare |
| ALG Alamo Group, Inc. | $1.7B | 21.2× | 14.7× | −4.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −92.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | +24.63% (above 0%: growing) | 18.88% | 0.85% | Compare |
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | $1.1B | 20.0× | 20.6× | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | +11.00% (above 0%: growing) | −20.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.92% | 9.77% | |
| AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | $859.1M | 35.3× | 16.8× | +78.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.42% (above 0%: growing) | 19.60% | 5.45% | Compare |
| ASTE Astec Industries, Inc. | $814.2M | 69.3× | 22.3× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +187.80% (above 0%: growing) | 23.35% | (0.94%) | Compare |
| MTW The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | $781.5M | 30.0× | 29.9× | +10.91% (above 0%: growing) | +114.29% (above 0%: growing) | −84.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.84% | 5.18% | Compare |
| HY Hyster-Yale, Inc. | $483.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −42.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | (1.10%) | Compare |
| CMCO Columbus McKinnon Corporation | $478.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +106.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −201.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.84% | 6.50% | Compare |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | $452.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −128.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.12% | (4.20%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $797.8M | 30.0× | 16.8× | +17.88% | +114.29% | −50.69% | 19.72% | 3.02% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 November 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.80%
BlackRock, Inc.
17.90%
The Vanguard Group
12.10%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC
7.70%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement