Friday 6 November 2026
Export HY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hyster-Yale, Inc.
HY Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Hyster-Yale, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.8 billion, down 12.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −15.5%
- EPS
- −538.5%
- Free cash flow
- −42.8%
- Total debt
- −0.15%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
27.47
2.55
−8.49%
Follow HY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,570 | 2,885 | 3,179 | 3,292 | 2,812 | 3,076 | 3,548 | 4,118 | 4,308 | 3,769 | 3,359 | +4.3% | 3,490 | 3,763 | 4,119 | +3.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 16.64 | 17.42 | 15.63 | 16.46 | 16.55 | 11.82 | 12.23 | 19.08 | 20.79 | 16.79 | 15.11 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 38 | 94 | 37 | 48 | 42 | (155) | (62) | 181 | 219 | (43) | (111) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.49 | 3.25 | 1.15 | 1.46 | 1.50 | (5.04) | (1.76) | 4.40 | 5.08 | (1.14) | (3.30) | (2.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 42 | 49 | 34 | 37 | 39 | (183) | (72) | 128 | 144 | (58) | (127) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 156.92 | 175.42 | 192.21 | 197.77 | 167.64 | 182.88 | 209.95 | 240.32 | 247.00 | 213.32 | 187.35 | +3.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.61 | 2.95 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.21 | (10.29) | (4.38) | 7.35 | 8.16 | (3.40) | (7.26) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (2.99) | 10.01 | 4.09 | 4.61 | 9.95 | (15.07) | 2.40 | 8.79 | 9.79 | 4.87 | 3.72 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.77) | (2.41) | (1.99) | (2.52) | (2.61) | (2.39) | (1.63) | (1.95) | (2.64) | (3.40) | (3.32) | +7.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.76) | 7.60 | 2.10 | 2.08 | 7.34 | (17.46) | 0.78 | 6.84 | 7.15 | 1.47 | 0.39 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 28.73 | 34.80 | 33.83 | 34.67 | 38.81 | 22.77 | 12.48 | 22.87 | 27.47 | 26.96 | 20.83 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.99 | 29.05 | 29.50 | 27.55 | 27.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.57 | 6.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.27 | 2.46 | 1.83 | 1.70 | 1.53 | 1.81 | 2.07 | 2.75 | 1.85 | 1.10 | 1.32 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (14.85) | 11.79 | 35.43 | 34.47 | 9.22 | (3.33) | 60.54 | 12.03 | 9.45 | 30.25 | 118.11 | 18.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (49) | 165 | 68 | 77 | 167 | (253) | 41 | 151 | 171 | 86 | 67 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (29) | (40) | (33) | (42) | (44) | (40) | (27) | (33) | (46) | (60) | (60) | +8.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (78) | 125 | 35 | 35 | 123 | (294) | 13 | 117 | 125 | 26 | 7 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 234 | 439 | 355 | 339 | 374 | 245 | 116 | 272 | 375 | 345 | 245 | +4.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 89 | 65 | 205 | 215 | 137 | 288 | 357 | 332 | 290 | 262 | 334 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 470 | 572 | 560 | 577 | 651 | 383 | 211 | 392 | 479 | 476 | 373 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.59 | 3.31 | 2.05 | 1.99 | 2.00 | (9.03) | (3.71) | 6.13 | 6.93 | (2.97) | (6.49) | (6.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.68 | 7.27 | 3.17 | 4.26 | 3.96 | (14.19) | (4.30) | 18.02 | 19.89 | (1.87) | (8.19) | (5.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.17 | 9.32 | 6.13 | 6.30 | 6.04 | (33.46) | (24.96) | 41.76 | 32.67 | (12.58) | (28.35) | (21.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,500 | 6,800 | 7,800 | 7,900 | 7,600 | 8,100 | 8,200 | 8,600 | 8,500 | 7,500 | — | +1.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.50 | — | +2.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Hyster-Yale, Inc. vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | $1.1B | 20.0× | 20.6× | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | +11.00% (above 0%: growing) | −20.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.92% | 9.77% | Compare |
| AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | $859.1M | 35.3× | 16.8× | +78.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.42% (above 0%: growing) | 19.60% | 5.45% | Compare |
| ASTE Astec Industries, Inc. | $814.2M | 69.3× | 22.3× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +187.80% (above 0%: growing) | 23.35% | (0.94%) | Compare |
| MTW The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | $781.5M | 30.0× | 29.9× | +10.91% (above 0%: growing) | +114.29% (above 0%: growing) | −84.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.84% | 5.18% | Compare |
| HY Hyster-Yale, Inc. | $483.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −42.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | (1.10%) | |
| CMCO Columbus McKinnon Corporation | $478.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +106.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −201.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.84% | 6.50% | Compare |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | $452.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −128.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.12% | (4.20%) | Compare |
| TWI Titan International, Inc. | $303.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −49.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.74% | (0.29%) | Compare |
| GENC Gencor Industries Inc. | $245.1M | 16.4× | 16.1× | +25.27% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.47% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | 17.16% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $629.8M | 30.0× | 20.6× | +17.88% | +50.00% | −34.76% | 21.60% | 5.32% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.40m | 4.14m | (42.04) |
| 2024 | 8.10m | 7.95m | (4.32) |
| 2023 | 8.69m | 8.11m | 14.30 |
| 2022 | 5.38m | 5.04m | (54.81) |
| 2021 | 2.61m | 2.71m | (29.47) |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement