Friday 6 November 2026
Export GENC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gencor Industries Inc.
GENC Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Gencor Industries Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $115.4 million, up 2.01% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +25.3%
- EPS
- +50.0%
- Free cash flow
- +29.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
16.62
0.93
−5.30%
Follow GENC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 70 | 81 | 99 | 81 | 77 | 85 | 103 | 105 | 113 | 115 | 110 | +5.7% | 118 | 148 | 153 | +9.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 25.04 | 26.25 | 27.17 | 27.56 | 24.48 | 21.32 | 19.85 | 27.63 | 27.68 | 27.47 | 28.58 | +2.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 9 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 7 | (2) | 19 | 21 | 20 | 19 | +8.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.43 | 15.11 | 15.28 | 15.77 | 8.63 | 7.78 | (1.64) | 17.87 | 18.32 | 17.50 | 16.98 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 7 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.88 | 5.60 | 6.80 | 5.59 | 5.30 | 5.84 | 7.06 | 7.17 | 7.72 | 7.88 | 7.51 | +5.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.87 | 0.70 | 0.38 | 0.40 | (0.03) | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.07 | 1.01 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.49 | 0.42 | (0.83) | 0.29 | 1.83 | 0.26 | (0.62) | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.21 | 0.07 | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.11) | (0.24) | (0.14) | (0.11) | (0.18) | (0.31) | (0.19) | (0.06) | (0.13) | (0.18) | +22.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.47 | 0.31 | (1.07) | 0.14 | 1.73 | 0.08 | (0.93) | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.08 | (0.11) | (18.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 8.39 | 8.96 | 10.01 | 10.69 | 11.05 | 11.45 | 11.39 | 12.39 | 13.38 | 14.45 | 15.33 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.57 | 30.25 | 13.43 | 16.59 | 28.28 | 27.05 | 0.00 | 13.58 | 21.07 | 13.67 | 16.42 | 18.8 | |||||
| P/S | 2.45 | 3.19 | 1.72 | 2.08 | 2.08 | 1.90 | 1.28 | 1.89 | 2.70 | 1.86 | 2.21 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.43 | 1.99 | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.79 | 1.10 | 1.56 | 1.01 | 1.08 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.97 | 1.81 | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 0.93 | 1.68 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 10.10 | 32.54 | (3.68) | 25.89 | 1.43 | 37.78 | (2.43) | 13.12 | 22.52 | 70.72 | (49.16) | 20.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 7 | 6 | (12) | 4 | 27 | 4 | (9) | 10 | 9 | 3 | 1 | (8.7%) | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (2) | (4) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (5) | (3) | (1) | (2) | (3) | +22.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7 | 4 | (16) | 2 | 25 | 1 | (14) | 7 | 8 | 1 | (2) | (18.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 115 | 125 | 140 | 150 | 153 | 155 | 150 | 165 | 182 | 198 | 211 | +6.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (104) | (111) | (112) | (116) | (125) | (118) | (99) | (101) | (115) | (136) | (164) | +3.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 120 | 129 | 145 | 156 | 161 | 167 | 167 | 182 | 196 | 212 | 225 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.66 | 6.20 | 8.49 | 6.34 | 3.29 | 3.31 | (0.21) | 7.82 | 7.21 | 7.27 | 6.49 | +1.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 30.44 | 35.35 | 26.35 | 14.84 | 9.57 | 0.89 | 3.83 | 10.45 | 10.60 | 11.60 | 13.32 | (18.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.05 | 6.76 | 9.27 | 6.79 | 3.49 | 3.53 | (0.22) | 8.42 | 7.71 | 7.68 | 6.85 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 273 | 335 | 372 | 334 | 316 | 380 | 367 | 317 | 323 | 318 | — | +1.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.36 | — | +3.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Gencor Industries Inc. vs peers in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTE Astec Industries, Inc. | $904.9M | 69.3× | 22.3× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +187.80% (above 0%: growing) | 23.35% | (0.94%) | Compare |
| AEBI Aebi Schmidt Holding AG | $902.5M | 35.3× | 16.8× | +78.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.42% (above 0%: growing) | 19.60% | 5.45% | Compare |
| MTW The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | $836.6M | 30.0× | 29.9× | +10.91% (above 0%: growing) | +114.29% (above 0%: growing) | −84.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.84% | 5.18% | Compare |
| HY Hyster-Yale, Inc. | $538.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −84.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | (1.10%) | Compare |
| CMCO Columbus McKinnon Corporation | $537.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +106.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −130.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.84% | 6.50% | Compare |
| WNC Wabash National Corporation | $471.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −128.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.12% | (4.20%) | Compare |
| TWI Titan International, Inc. | $314.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −49.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.74% | (0.29%) | Compare |
| GENC Gencor Industries Inc. | $257.2M | 16.4× | 16.1× | +25.27% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.47% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | 17.16% | |
| BNC BNB Standard Corporation | $244.4M | 2.2× | — (loss-making) | −4.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −223.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | (296.32%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $537.8M | 32.6× | 22.3× | +5.79% | — | −84.45% | 19.72% | (0.61%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 957.85k | 950.00k | 70.85 |
| 2024 | 959.32k | 950.00k | 153.61 |
| 2023 | 959.32k | 950.00k | 144.48 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement