Monday 2 November 2026
Export WGO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Winnebago Industries, Inc.
WGO Consumer Cyclical Recreational Vehicles
Winnebago Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $2.7 billion, down 3.37% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −17.0%
- EPS
- −30.6%
- Free cash flow
- +155.7%
- Total debt
- −18.0%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
32.23
1.62
+5.29%
Follow WGO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,547 | 2,017 | 1,986 | 2,356 | 3,630 | 4,958 | 3,491 | 2,974 | 2,798 | 2,704 | +6.4% | 2,704 | 2,844 | 2,860 | +1.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 14.39 | 14.87 | 15.47 | 13.28 | 17.92 | 18.74 | 16.79 | 14.58 | 13.05 | 12.95 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 109 | 143 | 139 | 77 | 368 | 515 | 279 | 38 | 30 | 44 | (9.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.02 | 7.07 | 7.00 | 3.28 | 10.12 | 10.38 | 8.00 | 1.29 | 1.08 | 1.64 | (5.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 71 | 102 | 112 | 61 | 282 | 391 | 216 | 13 | 26 | 35 | (7.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 50.48 | 63.83 | 62.97 | 70.87 | 108.35 | 152.54 | 115.20 | 101.83 | 99.23 | 95.88 | +7.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.33 | 3.24 | 3.55 | 1.85 | 8.41 | 12.03 | 7.12 | 0.44 | 0.91 | 1.22 | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.17 | 2.64 | 4.24 | 8.14 | 7.08 | 12.33 | 9.72 | 4.93 | 4.57 | 5.98 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.45) | (0.90) | (1.29) | (0.97) | (0.97) | (2.70) | (2.73) | (1.53) | (1.32) | (0.66) | +4.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.72 | 1.74 | 2.95 | 7.16 | 6.12 | 9.62 | 6.99 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 5.33 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 14.41 | 16.92 | 20.05 | 24.90 | 31.55 | 38.86 | 45.15 | 43.61 | 43.43 | 43.85 | +13.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 31 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 30 | 29 | 28 | 28 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.72 | 11.40 | 8.70 | 29.34 | 8.28 | 4.79 | 9.11 | 138.79 | 37.92 | 24.87 | 28.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.76 | 0.64 | 0.38 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.51 | 2.18 | 1.54 | 2.17 | 2.21 | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.34 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.87 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.43 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 16.15 | 26.52 | 12.77 | 8.47 | 11.86 | 6.84 | 10.65 | 20.82 | 15.44 | 7.79 | 13.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 97 | 83 | 134 | 270 | 237 | 401 | 295 | 144 | 129 | 169 | +6.3% | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (28) | (41) | (32) | (32) | (88) | (83) | (45) | (37) | (18) | +3.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 83 | 55 | 93 | 238 | 205 | 313 | 212 | 99 | 92 | 150 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 147 | 168 | 213 | 413 | 652 | 572 | 601 | 584 | 465 | 419 | +12.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 239 | 289 | 217 | 223 | 97 | 270 | 290 | 365 | 367 | 262 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 442 | 534 | 632 | 827 | 1,057 | 1,263 | 1,368 | 1,273 | 1,225 | 1,237 | +12.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.03 | 10.47 | 10.37 | 4.36 | 14.93 | 17.44 | 8.90 | 0.54 | 1.13 | 1.62 | (9.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.49 | 12.17 | 11.43 | 6.77 | 22.07 | 23.79 | 11.34 | 3.82 | 2.25 | 2.76 | (8.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 20.09 | 20.97 | 19.17 | 8.42 | 29.92 | 33.67 | 16.41 | 0.98 | 2.06 | 2.80 | (17.3) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,060 | 4,700 | 4,500 | 5,505 | 6,532 | 7,445 | 6,250 | 5,700 | 5,300 | 5,000 | +2.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.56 | 0.67 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.54 | +4.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Winnebago Industries, Inc. vs peers in Recreational Vehicles (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOO BRP Inc. | $4.4B | 55.4× | — | +16.59% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.16% (above 0%: growing) | 11.74% | (2.24%) | Compare |
| THO Thor Industries, Inc. | $3.8B | 23.3× | 20.2× | −8.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −26.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.36% | 2.19% | Compare |
| PII Polaris Inc. | $3.4B | — (loss-making) | 28.3× | +10.91% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −33.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.17% | 3.59% | Compare |
| HOG Harley-Davidson, Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | 39.8× | −19.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.97% | 3.45% | Compare |
| PATK Patrick Industries, Inc. | $2.5B | 19.8× | 18.8× | −0.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.57% | 5.11% | Compare |
| LCII LCI Industries | $2.4B | 11.8× | 11.8× | −12.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.52% (above 0%: growing) | +88.04% (above 0%: growing) | 31.09% | 9.91% | Compare |
| WGO Winnebago Industries, Inc. | $871.7M | 26.6× | 20.4× | −17.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −30.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +155.68% (above 0%: growing) | 12.51% | 2.73% | |
| MCFT MASTERCRAFT BOAT HOLDINGS, INC. | $520.6M | — (loss-making) | 12.7× | +63.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −18.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.56% | (4.86%) | Compare |
| MBUU Malibu Boats, Inc. | $468.5M | 354× | 13.3× | +42.74% (above 0%: growing) | +54.17% (above 0%: growing) | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | 17.66% | 3.16% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.9B | 23.3× | 18.8× | +5.44% | −38.64% | −22.51% | 21.87% | 3.31% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 November 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9.00m | 1.04m | 67.50 |
| 2024 | 7.22m | 4.27m | 108.00 |
| 2023 | 6.68m | 4.04m | 112.90 |
| 2022 | 6.68m | 5.57m | 106.70 |
| 2021 | 6.65m | 13.98m | 126.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.88%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.60%
Cooke & Bieler LP
7.75%
The Vanguard Group
7.40%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
6.21%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement