Monday 2 November 2026
Export MBUU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Malibu Boats, Inc.
MBUU Consumer Cyclical Recreational Vehicles
Malibu Boats, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $914.6 million, up 13.3% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +42.7%
- EPS
- +54.2%
- Free cash flow
- +19.3%
- Total debt
- +816.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
24.77
0.96
+4.03%
Follow MBUU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 282 | 497 | 684 | 653 | 927 | 1,215 | 1,388 | 829 | 808 | 915 | +14.0% | 1,111 | 1,195 | 1,206 | +9.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.62 | 24.21 | 24.31 | 22.85 | 25.52 | 25.52 | 25.30 | 17.74 | 17.84 | 16.02 | (10.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 49 | 89 | 92 | 84 | 148 | 210 | 141 | (58) | 20 | 2 | (28.3%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.26 | 17.99 | 13.42 | 12.82 | 16.00 | 17.28 | 10.19 | (6.97) | 2.51 | 0.27 | (17.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 31 | 31 | 70 | 65 | 114 | 163 | 108 | (56) | 15 | 2 | (27.6%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.80 | 24.63 | 32.83 | 31.61 | 44.64 | 58.55 | 67.72 | 40.56 | 41.07 | 47.38 | +13.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.59 | 1.37 | 3.17 | 2.98 | 5.29 | 7.60 | 5.10 | (2.74) | 0.76 | 0.09 | (27.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.01 | 2.90 | 3.91 | 4.56 | 6.33 | 7.94 | 9.01 | 2.72 | 2.87 | 3.50 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.52) | (0.51) | (0.86) | (1.95) | (1.48) | (2.65) | (2.66) | (3.71) | (1.39) | (1.26) | +10.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.49 | 2.39 | 3.05 | 2.60 | 4.85 | 5.29 | 6.35 | (0.99) | 1.48 | 2.24 | +4.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.93 | 6.93 | 10.10 | 12.66 | 18.37 | 24.75 | 30.03 | 26.16 | 26.44 | 27.37 | +28.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 18 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 19 | +0.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.27 | 31.70 | 12.37 | 17.43 | 13.86 | 6.94 | 11.50 | 0.00 | 40.70 | 391.86 | 54.3 | |||||
| P/S | 1.64 | 1.76 | 1.19 | 1.64 | 1.64 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.58 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 8.84 | 6.27 | 3.88 | 4.10 | 3.99 | 2.13 | 1.95 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.00 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.71 | 1.86 | 1.32 | 1.72 | 1.75 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.17 | 19.20 | 14.23 | 20.92 | 16.13 | 10.29 | 8.71 | (33.52) | 20.56 | 14.39 | 10.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 36 | 58 | 82 | 94 | 131 | 165 | 185 | 56 | 57 | 68 | +7.3% | |||||
| Capex | (9) | (10) | (18) | (40) | (31) | (55) | (55) | (76) | (27) | (24) | +11.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 27 | 48 | 64 | 54 | 101 | 110 | 130 | (20) | 29 | 43 | +5.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 31 | 69 | 52 | 54 | 78 | 159 | 94 | 64 | 85 | 93 | +13.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 21 | 47 | 86 | 51 | 102 | 36 | (71) | (27) | (19) | 91 | +17.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 52 | 140 | 210 | 262 | 381 | 514 | 616 | 535 | 520 | 528 | +29.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.72 | 9.37 | 16.17 | 13.26 | 18.00 | 19.78 | 11.76 | (6.71) | 2.02 | 0.19 | (12.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 33.85 | 23.45 | 20.67 | 17.06 | 19.38 | 24.32 | 16.61 | (6.89) | 2.72 | 0.31 | (33.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 78.48 | 28.75 | 37.73 | 26.09 | 34.18 | 35.24 | 18.51 | (9.72) | 2.82 | 0.32 | (78.2) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,244 | 1,345 | 1,835 | 1,795 | 2,645 | 3,015 | 3,095 | 2,250 | 2,200 | 3,000 | +10.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.30 | +3.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Malibu Boats, Inc. vs peers in Recreational Vehicles (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PII Polaris Inc. | $3.4B | — (loss-making) | 28.3× | +9.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −33.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.65% | 7.36% | Compare |
| HOG Harley-Davidson, Inc. | $3.3B | 18.6× | 39.8× | −5.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.74% | 6.18% | Compare |
| PATK Patrick Industries, Inc. | $2.5B | 17.0× | 18.8× | −0.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +36.00% (above 0%: growing) | −49.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.77% | 7.40% | Compare |
| LCII LCI Industries | $2.4B | 11.4× | 11.8× | −12.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.52% (above 0%: growing) | +88.04% (above 0%: growing) | 31.09% | 9.91% | Compare |
| WGO Winnebago Industries, Inc. | $871.7M | 22.5× | 20.4× | −9.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | −19.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | +155.68% (above 0%: growing) | 13.58% | 3.29% | Compare |
| MCFT MASTERCRAFT BOAT HOLDINGS, INC. | $520.6M | — (loss-making) | 12.7× | +63.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −18.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.56% | (4.86%) | Compare |
| MBUU Malibu Boats, Inc. | $468.5M | 340× | 13.3× | +42.74% (above 0%: growing) | +54.17% (above 0%: growing) | +19.34% (above 0%: growing) | 17.66% | 3.16% | |
| LVWR LiveWire Group, Inc. | $135.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +55.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.57% (above 0%: growing) | (0.50%) | (197.63%) | Compare |
| EMPD Empery Digital Inc. | $79.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −57.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +58.28% (above 0%: growing) | (85.25%) | (52,585.50%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | 17.8× | 19.6× | −3.21% | +2.95% | −2.86% | 23.10% | 4.74% |