Saturday 7 November 2026
Export VPG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
VPG Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Vishay Precision Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $307.2 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.70%
- EPS
- −90.0%
- Free cash flow
- −26.0%
- Total debt
- −23.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
44.21
2.99
+7.25%
Follow VPG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 225 | 254 | 300 | 284 | 270 | 318 | 363 | 355 | 307 | 307 | 334 | +3.5% | 344 | 371 | 396 | +8.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.82 | 38.64 | 40.45 | 39.31 | 38.65 | 39.36 | 41.26 | 42.34 | 40.95 | 38.88 | 38.68 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 10 | 21 | 34 | 26 | 18 | 26 | 45 | 38 | 18 | 9 | 0 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.27 | 8.08 | 11.34 | 9.31 | 6.79 | 8.15 | 12.44 | 10.83 | 5.73 | 2.86 | 0.04 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 6 | 14 | 24 | 22 | 11 | 20 | 37 | 26 | 10 | 5 | (3) | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.06 | 19.18 | 22.31 | 21.01 | 19.89 | 23.35 | 26.61 | 26.16 | 22.96 | 23.17 | 25.07 | +3.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.49 | 1.08 | 1.76 | 1.64 | 0.80 | 1.49 | 2.65 | 1.89 | 0.74 | 0.40 | (0.23) | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.87 | 1.71 | 2.63 | 2.29 | 2.60 | 2.46 | 2.42 | 3.38 | 1.48 | 1.08 | 1.14 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.47) | (0.48) | (1.07) | (0.78) | (1.62) | (1.24) | (1.53) | (1.11) | (0.64) | 0.22 | (1.00) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.40 | 1.23 | 1.56 | 1.51 | 0.98 | 1.23 | 0.89 | 2.27 | 0.85 | 1.30 | 0.14 | +14.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.01 | 14.58 | 16.26 | 17.89 | 19.01 | 20.35 | 22.49 | 24.31 | 24.10 | 25.35 | 25.03 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 38.57 | 23.43 | 17.27 | 20.73 | 39.85 | 25.08 | 14.76 | 17.47 | 31.72 | 96.25 | 0.00 | 32.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.11 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.62 | 1.58 | 1.59 | 1.47 | 1.26 | 1.02 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.86 | 1.90 | 1.66 | 1.82 | 1.74 | 1.36 | 0.97 | 1.52 | 1.77 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.01 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.47 | 1.37 | 1.53 | 1.41 | 1.13 | 0.97 | 1.55 | 1.67 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 42.96 | 18.00 | 16.35 | 20.50 | 27.67 | 29.11 | 41.78 | 12.99 | 26.27 | 27.52 | 308.17 | 26.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 12 | 23 | 35 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 46 | 20 | 14 | 15 | +2.5% | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (6) | (14) | (11) | (22) | (17) | (21) | (15) | (8) | 3 | (13) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 31 | 11 | 17 | 2 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 119 | 139 | 160 | 124 | 174 | 170 | 187 | 181 | 184 | 192 | 184 | +5.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (22) | (42) | (63) | (42) | (58) | (24) | (28) | (52) | (48) | (67) | (65) | +13.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 172 | 193 | 218 | 242 | 258 | 277 | 307 | 330 | 322 | 336 | 333 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.40 | 4.97 | 7.47 | 6.37 | 2.79 | 4.68 | 7.68 | 5.42 | 2.15 | 1.17 | (0.72) | (1.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.72 | 9.29 | 14.97 | 8.98 | 7.08 | 6.75 | 9.82 | 9.44 | 3.85 | 3.21 | 0.88 | (1.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.72 | 7.86 | 11.49 | 9.64 | 4.32 | 7.56 | 12.36 | 8.08 | 3.04 | 1.61 | (1.00) | (2.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,100 | 2,250 | 2,600 | 2,400 | 2,300 | 2,600 | 2,700 | 2,300 | 2,200 | 2,100 | — | 0.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.15 | — | +3.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMI Badger Meter, Inc. | $4.6B | 36.3× | 35.1× | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.90% | 20.23% | Compare |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | $4.4B | 15.6× | 17.8× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −15.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.86% | 15.93% | Compare |
| ITRN Ituran Location and Control Ltd. | $990.4M | 15.4× | 14.1× | +20.73% (above 0%: growing) | +31.34% (above 0%: growing) | +50.20% (above 0%: growing) | 50.91% | 22.67% | Compare |
| MLAB Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | $667.6M | 148× | 60.4× | +1.00% (above 0%: growing) | −42.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,503.73% (above 0%: growing) | 64.87% | 11.69% | Compare |
| VPG Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | $549.1M | — (loss-making) | 204× | +6.70% (above 0%: growing) | −90.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.18% | 3.19% | |
| USBC USBC, INC. | $139.7M | — (loss-making) | — | −96.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −820.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LGL LGL Group, Inc. (The) | $82.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −106.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.96% | (38.77%) | Compare |
| SOTK Sono-Tek Corporation | $68.4M | 36.4× | 47.8× | +1.35% (above 0%: growing) | −33.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +580.50% (above 0%: growing) | 52.88% | 7.29% | Compare |
| WRAP Wrap Technologies, Inc. | $63.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +102.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −21.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.29% | (109.70%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $403.6M | 36.3× | 35.1× | +2.20% | +5.04% | −16.08% | 51.90% | 9.49% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.28m | 2.62m | 122.24 |
| 2024 | 2.13m | 235.86k | 69.03 |
| 2023 | 2.35m | 1.25m | 100.21 |
| 2022 | 2.72m | 3.46m | 113.66 |
| 2021 | 3.62m | 4.70m | 109.18 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement