Saturday 7 November 2026
Export MLAB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mesa Laboratories, Inc.
MLAB Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Mesa Laboratories, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $249.1 million, up 3.38% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +1.00%
- EPS
- −42.5%
- Free cash flow
- +1,503.7%
- Total debt
- +70.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
128.25
8.95
+7.50%
Follow MLAB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 94 | 96 | 103 | 118 | 134 | 184 | 219 | 216 | 241 | 249 | 250 | +11.5% | 254 | 271 | — | +4.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 56.84 | 56.79 | 59.06 | 55.54 | 64.97 | 59.18 | 61.02 | 61.64 | 62.61 | 63.53 | 64.21 | +6.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 14 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | (276) | 6 | 12 | 9 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.26 | 0.31 | 8.36 | 3.28 | 1.72 | 1.94 | (0.18) | (127.50) | 2.47 | 4.82 | 3.75 | (10.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 11 | (3) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | (254) | (2) | 7 | 5 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.46 | 25.51 | 26.87 | 28.02 | 26.92 | 35.37 | 41.17 | 40.14 | 44.45 | 45.18 | 44.14 | +6.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.04 | (0.79) | 1.95 | 0.42 | 0.66 | 0.36 | 0.17 | (47.20) | (0.36) | 1.22 | 0.86 | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.70 | 6.82 | 7.96 | 6.43 | 7.45 | 7.53 | 5.26 | 8.19 | 8.63 | 7.77 | 9.84 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.15) | (0.44) | 0.25 | (0.35) | (0.40) | (0.85) | (0.85) | (0.48) | (0.83) | (0.59) | (0.49) | (17.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.55 | 6.38 | 8.21 | 6.07 | 7.05 | 6.68 | 4.41 | 7.72 | 7.80 | 7.18 | 9.35 | +18.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 26.59 | 26.36 | 28.99 | 52.38 | 81.65 | 75.56 | 73.95 | 26.99 | 29.48 | 33.78 | 33.37 | +2.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | +4.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 40.50 | 0.00 | 117.38 | 471.02 | 392.74 | 688.86 | 1,027.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 71.89 | 147.88 | 281.0 | |||||
| P/S | 4.82 | 5.58 | 8.52 | 8.07 | 9.04 | 7.21 | 4.24 | 2.79 | 2.67 | 1.96 | 2.88 | 5.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.61 | 5.40 | 7.89 | 4.32 | 2.98 | 3.37 | 2.36 | 4.15 | 4.02 | 2.62 | 3.81 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.36 | 6.02 | 8.64 | 8.58 | 8.17 | 8.14 | 4.94 | 3.70 | 2.89 | 2.46 | 3.33 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 88.13 | 24.07 | 28.28 | 39.58 | 31.19 | 43.12 | 46.20 | 19.23 | 16.37 | 15.46 | 15.73 | 35.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 17 | 26 | 31 | 27 | 37 | 39 | 28 | 44 | 47 | 43 | 56 | +10.6% | |||||
| Capex | (12) | (2) | 1 | (1) | (2) | (4) | (5) | (3) | (4) | (3) | (3) | (13.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6 | 24 | 32 | 26 | 35 | 35 | 23 | 42 | 42 | 40 | 53 | +24.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 19 | 15 | 10 | 97 | 271 | 76 | 76 | 65 | (61) | 44 | 46 | +9.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 49 | 41 | 13 | 60 | (117) | 172 | 153 | 193 | 53 | 125 | 112 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 98 | 99 | 111 | 220 | 406 | 394 | 393 | 145 | 160 | 186 | 189 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.73 | (1.76) | 4.66 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.14 | (45.87) | (0.45) | 1.56 | 1.12 | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.95 | 0.97 | 4.94 | 1.77 | 2.67 | 0.52 | 0.38 | (50.18) | 4.79 | 3.72 | 4.67 | (3.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.26 | (3.00) | 7.10 | 1.07 | 1.05 | 0.47 | 0.24 | (94.36) | (1.29) | 3.88 | 2.66 | (8.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 381 | 366 | 347 | 460 | 506 | 681 | 698 | 736 | 730 | 717 | — | +7.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.35 | — | +3.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Mesa Laboratories, Inc. vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNT Vontier Corporation | $5.4B | 17.0× | 16.9× | −2.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.69% (above 0%: growing) | +57.96% (above 0%: growing) | 47.60% | 21.50% | Compare |
| NOVT Novanta Inc. | $5.0B | 84.6× | 74.3× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | +158.33% (above 0%: growing) | +391.84% (above 0%: growing) | 45.49% | 6.79% | Compare |
| BMI Badger Meter, Inc. | $4.6B | 36.3× | 35.1× | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.90% | 20.23% | Compare |
| ITRI Itron, Inc. | $4.4B | 15.6× | 17.8× | +3.04% (above 0%: growing) | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −15.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.86% | 15.93% | Compare |
| ITRN Ituran Location and Control Ltd. | $990.4M | 15.4× | 14.1× | +20.73% (above 0%: growing) | +31.34% (above 0%: growing) | +50.20% (above 0%: growing) | 50.91% | 22.67% | Compare |
| MLAB Mesa Laboratories, Inc. | $667.6M | 148× | 60.4× | +1.00% (above 0%: growing) | −42.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,503.73% (above 0%: growing) | 64.87% | 11.69% | |
| VPG Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | $549.1M | — (loss-making) | 204× | +6.70% (above 0%: growing) | −90.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.18% | 3.19% | Compare |
| USBC USBC, INC. | $139.7M | — (loss-making) | — | −96.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −820.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LGL LGL Group, Inc. (The) | $82.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −106.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.96% | (38.77%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.7B | 17.0× | 26.5× | +4.87% | +9.40% | −16.08% | 43.70% | 11.36% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.64m | 516.20k | 37.20 |
| 2025 | 6.60m | 7.94m | 49.55 |
| 2024 | 5.44m | 78.00k | 45.59 |
| 2023 | 5.19m | (3.60m) | 72.18 |
| 2022 | 18.08m | 16.81m | 104.92 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.80%
Long Path Smaller Companies Fund, LP
7.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement