Saturday 17 October 2026
Export U’s income statement to Excel — free account
Unity Software Inc.
U Technology Software Application
Unity Software Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.8 billion, up 2.01% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 23.9%, EPS grew 80.8%, free cash flow grew 59.5% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
40.40
2.94
−6.78%
Follow U
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 65.11 | 76.00 | 21.22 | 22.20 | 13.90 | 15.33 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 174.94 | 210.00 | 144.69 | 50.08 | 40.67 | 52.15 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 4,001 | 5,245 | 7,703 | 6,748 | 4,987 | 4,412 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.42 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 381 | 542 | 772 | 1,111 | 1,391 | 2,187 | 1,813 | 1,850 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 78.66 | 78.11 | 77.69 | 77.16 | 68.19 | 66.46 | 73.48 | 74.17 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | (133) | (153) | (280) | (531) | (882) | (798) | (667) | (395) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (34.83) | (28.28) | (36.28) | (47.84) | (63.44) | (36.48) | (36.79) | (21.37) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (132) | (163) | (282) | (533) | (919) | (826) | (664) | (401) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 21 | 31 | 43 | 65 | 212 | 564 | 409 | 461 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 3.59 | 4.73 | 4.54 | 3.94 | 4.48 | 5.75 | 4.58 | 4.39 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | (1.24) | (1.43) | (1.66) | (1.89) | (2.96) | (2.16) | (1.68) | (0.96) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (0.76) | (0.59) | 0.12 | (0.39) | (0.19) | 0.62 | 0.80 | 1.00 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (0.36) | (0.24) | (0.24) | (0.15) | (0.18) | (0.15) | (0.11) | (0.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (1.12) | (0.83) | (0.12) | (0.54) | (0.38) | 0.47 | 0.69 | 0.95 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 3.44 | 11.99 | 8.48 | 11.38 | 8.38 | 8.07 | 7.71 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 106 | 114 | 170 | 282 | 311 | 380 | 396 | 421 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 14.51 | 14.51 | 33.77 | 36.34 | 6.01 | 6.75 | 4.91 | 10.05 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.81 | 16.85 | 2.36 | 4.63 | 2.78 | 5.73 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 14.19 | 14.19 | 31.66 | 36.33 | 6.84 | 7.28 | 5.33 | 10.15 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (66.92) | (66.92) | (1,165.04) | (261.72) | (81.09) | 89.41 | 35.36 | 48.33 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (81) | (68) | 20 | (111) | (59) | 235 | 316 | 423 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | (38) | (27) | (41) | (42) | (57) | (56) | (42) | (22) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (119) | (95) | (21) | (153) | (117) | 179 | 273 | 401 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 185 | 31 | 1,577 | 1,525 | 1,354 | 1,431 | 1,336 | 1,287 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | 124 | 1,727 | 2,741 | 2,712 | 2,239 | 2,235 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (259) | (130) | (1,628) | (10) | 1,154 | 1,121 | 721 | 180 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 394 | 2,037 | 2,394 | 3,535 | 3,189 | 3,197 | 3,244 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | (71.69) | (16.44) | (14.18) | (14.53) | (10.90) | (9.50) | (5.93) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | (35.68) | (41.98) | (13.94) | (11.76) | (12.08) | (12.05) | (8.75) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | 45.62 | 94.83 | (32.37) | (24.04) | (31.07) | (24.45) | (20.80) | (12.51) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Unity Software Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTC PTC Inc. | $21.0B | 18.6× | 15.2× | −6.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3.02% (above 0%: growing) | 81.74% | 27.75% | Compare |
| SSNC SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $19.8B | 23.4× | 17.7× | +10.34% (above 0%: growing) | +33.78% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | 48.26% | 24.60% | Compare |
| U Unity Software Inc. | $19.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +59.46% (above 0%: growing) | 79.56% | (5.90%) | |
| DT Dynatrace, Inc. | $18.4B | 120× | 45.8× | +16.17% (above 0%: growing) | −18.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | +15.68% (above 0%: growing) | 81.34% | 12.89% | Compare |
| FICO Fair Isaac Corporation | $16.6B | 22.0× | 30.0× | +25.68% (above 0%: growing) | +39.65% (above 0%: growing) | +34.07% (above 0%: growing) | 87.09% | 53.79% | Compare |
| TYL Tyler Technologies, Inc. | $14.9B | 47.3× | 37.8× | +8.22% (above 0%: growing) | +14.80% (above 0%: growing) | +34.72% (above 0%: growing) | 47.60% | 14.74% | Compare |
| DOCU Docusign Inc. | $14.5B | 44.7× | 27.4× | +9.38% (above 0%: growing) | +32.26% (above 0%: growing) | +35.89% (above 0%: growing) | 79.69% | 13.43% | Compare |
| GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. | $14.4B | 102× | 64.1× | +15.29% (above 0%: growing) | −38.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16.42% (above 0%: growing) | 65.60% | 15.16% | Compare |
| MANH Manhattan Associates, Inc. | $13.2B | 62.9× | 40.5× | +9.31% (above 0%: growing) | −8.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | +27.98% (above 0%: growing) | 56.53% | 22.24% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.8B | 46.0× | 33.9× | +9.86% | +3.15% | +22.20% | 72.65% | 18.70% |
Unity Software Inc. (U) key facts
- Strength: Unity Software Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.8 billion, up 2.01% from fiscal 2024.
- Unity Software Inc. (U) is a Software Application company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, U traded at $40.40, a market capitalization of $19.1 billion.
- Return on equity was −12.5% and debt-to-equity 0.74.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.52 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
Unity Software Inc. (U) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.