Friday 6 November 2026
Export DOCU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Docusign Inc.
DOCU Technology Software Application
Docusign Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $3.2 billion, up 8.16% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +9.38%
- EPS
- +32.3%
- Free cash flow
- +35.9%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
77.85
1.07
−1.36%
Follow DOCU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 381 | 519 | 701 | 974 | 1,453 | 2,107 | 2,516 | 2,762 | 2,977 | 3,220 | 3,361 | +26.7% | 3,505 | 3,784 | 4,064 | +8.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 73.14 | 77.19 | 72.55 | 75.03 | 74.95 | 77.86 | 78.69 | 79.27 | 79.12 | 79.40 | 79.49 | +6.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (115) | (49) | (428) | (204) | (229) | (67) | (90) | 94 | 248 | 347 | 440 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (30.16) | (9.48) | (61.09) | (20.90) | (15.79) | (3.18) | (3.57) | 3.39 | 8.33 | 10.79 | 13.08 | +40.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (115) | (52) | (426) | (208) | (243) | (70) | (97) | 74 | 1,068 | 309 | 330 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.61 | 16.06 | 5.19 | 5.51 | 7.82 | 10.71 | 12.52 | 13.53 | 14.57 | 15.93 | 17.57 | +1.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (4.12) | (1.62) | (3.16) | (1.18) | (1.31) | (0.36) | (0.49) | 0.36 | 5.23 | 1.53 | 1.67 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.17) | 1.70 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 1.60 | 2.58 | 2.52 | 4.80 | 4.98 | 5.77 | 6.92 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.55) | (0.59) | (0.22) | (0.41) | (0.44) | (0.31) | (0.39) | (0.45) | (0.47) | (0.53) | (0.66) | (11.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.72) | 1.12 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 1.16 | 2.26 | 2.14 | 4.35 | 4.50 | 5.24 | 6.27 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 6.47 | 4.55 | 3.09 | 1.75 | 1.40 | 3.07 | 5.54 | 9.80 | 9.49 | 8.99 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 32 | 135 | 177 | 186 | 197 | 201 | 204 | 204 | 202 | 198 | +24.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 167.96 | 18.53 | 34.21 | 47.29 | 22.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.47 | 2.47 | 9.54 | 14.24 | 29.42 | 11.74 | 4.84 | 4.50 | 6.64 | 3.26 | 4.49 | 8.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.88 | 25.39 | 131.24 | 89.78 | 19.74 | 11.00 | 9.87 | 5.48 | 8.79 | 30.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.98 | 1.98 | 9.06 | 14.05 | 29.37 | 11.70 | 4.70 | 4.37 | 6.55 | 3.21 | 4.47 | 8.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 28.45 | 28.45 | 139.11 | 313.45 | 198.89 | 55.39 | 27.58 | 13.61 | 21.17 | 9.76 | 12.53 | 83.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (5) | 55 | 76 | 116 | 297 | 506 | 507 | 980 | 1,017 | 1,165 | 1,324 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (43) | (19) | (30) | (72) | (82) | (61) | (78) | (92) | (97) | (106) | (125) | +10.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (48) | 36 | 46 | 44 | 215 | 445 | 429 | 887 | 920 | 1,059 | 1,198 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 44 | 45 | 468 | 250 | 69 | (52) | (577) | (93) | (343) | (549) | (704) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (191) | (257) | (330) | (191) | (77) | (84) | (1,032) | (1,045) | (964) | (867) | (778) | +18.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 209 | 614 | 546 | 326 | 276 | 617 | 1,130 | 2,003 | 1,918 | 1,719 | +31.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (37.70) | (17.34) | (38.16) | (11.88) | (11.51) | (2.87) | (3.51) | 2.47 | 30.58 | 7.50 | 8.34 | +45.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (93.85) | (34.02) | (43.67) | (20.23) | 0.00 | 23.46 | 12.02 | 17.75 | 26.71 | +17.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 34.09 | 15.67 | (309.35) | (35.90) | (55.79) | (23.28) | (21.83) | 8.47 | 68.18 | 15.77 | 17.80 | (18.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 2,255 | 3,023 | 3,909 | 5,630 | 7,461 | 7,336 | 6,840 | 6,838 | 7,044 | — | +15.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.46 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Reportable Segment | 3,220 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 79.40% | |
| Operating margin | 9.27% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 10.79% |
Docusign Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSNC SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $18.4B | 21.8× | 20.6× | +10.34% (above 0%: growing) | +33.78% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | 48.26% | 24.60% | Compare |
| TYL Tyler Technologies, Inc. | $17.1B | 53.6× | 45.9× | +8.67% (above 0%: growing) | +19.80% (above 0%: growing) | +11.88% (above 0%: growing) | 49.14% | 18.07% | Compare |
| FICO Fair Isaac Corporation | $15.3B | 20.4× | 19.2× | +25.68% (above 0%: growing) | +39.65% (above 0%: growing) | +34.07% (above 0%: growing) | 87.09% | 53.79% | Compare |
| MANH Manhattan Associates, Inc. | $14.8B | 71.0× | 68.4× | +11.02% (above 0%: growing) | +8.25% (above 0%: growing) | −22.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.93% | 26.45% | Compare |
| DOCU Docusign Inc. | $14.8B | 47.3× | 45.2× | +9.38% (above 0%: growing) | +32.26% (above 0%: growing) | +35.89% (above 0%: growing) | 79.69% | 13.43% | |
| GRAB Grab Holdings Limited | $14.2B | 25.9× | 19.3× | +27.38% (above 0%: growing) | −56.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +108.44% (above 0%: growing) | 46.49% | 9.71% | Compare |
| GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. | $13.8B | 101× | 74.0× | +15.29% (above 0%: growing) | −38.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16.42% (above 0%: growing) | 65.60% | 15.16% | Compare |
| BSY Bentley Systems, Incorporated | $13.6B | 43.3× | 39.1× | +12.24% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | −8.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.93% | 29.09% | Compare |
| DT Dynatrace, Inc. | $12.5B | 79.3× | 70.5× | +17.43% (above 0%: growing) | +23.84% (above 0%: growing) | +29.38% (above 0%: growing) | 80.56% | 16.49% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.5B | 48.5× | 42.5× | +13.77% | +21.82% | +15.68% | 61.27% | 21.33% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Allan Thygesen said Intelligent Agreement Management accounted for 15.1% of annual recurring revenue in Q2, up from 12.6% in Q1.
- CFO Blake Grayson said Docusign raised its fiscal 2027 outlook for annual recurring revenue growth and IAM’s share of that revenue.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
92.31%
Held by the ten largest
46.42%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22.28m | 11.67% | +104.40k |
| BlackRock | 20.87m | 10.93% | −693.83k |
| AQR Capital Management | 8.93m | 4.68% | +4.11m |
| Capital Group | 7.06m | 3.70% | +15.80k |
| State Street | 6.28m | 3.29% | −543.67k |
| Ameriprise (Columbia Threadneedle) | 6.17m | 3.23% | +2.13m |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 5.58m | 2.92% | +295.91k |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.11m | 2.15% | −46.88k |
| UBS | 4.02m | 2.10% | −93.39k |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 3.33m | 1.75% | +1.45m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.55 East
12.21%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Boulevard, Malvern, PA
10.92%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Docusign Inc. (DOCU) Latest News
22 Oct
21 Oct
15 Oct
14 Oct
13 Oct
14 Sep
DOCU metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Docusign sells software for signing, storing and managing agreements. Its customers range from individuals and very small businesses to large enterprises and government institutions. Founded in 2003 and headquartered in San Francisco, the company is led by President and Chief Executive Officer Allan Thygesen.
Its eSignature product lets people send and sign documents electronically. Customers can use it on its own or as part of Intelligent Agreement Management, or IAM, Docusign’s platform for handling agreements before and after signature. IAM brings agreements into a repository, helps users find information in them and lets organizations build workflows for tasks such as approvals and renewals.