Friday 6 November 2026
Export GWRE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Guidewire Software, Inc.
GWRE Technology Software Application
Guidewire Software, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $1.5 billion, up 22.7% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +15.3%
- EPS
- −38.7%
- Free cash flow
- +16.4%
- Total debt
- +0.52%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
161.12
6.23
−3.72%
Follow GWRE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to July
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 510 | 653 | 720 | 742 | 743 | 813 | 905 | 980 | 1,202 | 1,475 | +12.5% | 1,717 | 1,990 | 2,286 | +15.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 62.40 | 54.54 | 54.92 | 54.46 | 52.41 | 46.42 | 50.61 | 59.50 | 62.54 | 64.21 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 29 | (8) | 12 | (24) | (104) | (230) | (134) | (27) | 49 | 164 | +21.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.60 | (1.27) | 1.73 | (3.28) | (14.03) | (28.27) | (14.81) | (2.74) | 4.11 | 11.12 | +5.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 18 | (27) | 21 | (27) | (67) | (180) | (112) | (6) | 70 | 139 | +25.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.89 | 8.40 | 8.83 | 8.96 | 8.89 | 9.72 | 11.02 | 11.92 | 14.34 | 17.52 | +10.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.29 | (0.34) | 0.25 | (0.33) | (0.79) | (2.16) | (1.36) | (0.07) | 0.83 | 1.65 | +21.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.88 | 1.81 | 1.43 | 1.36 | 1.34 | (0.45) | 0.47 | 2.38 | 3.59 | 4.63 | +10.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.09) | (0.15) | (0.60) | (0.31) | (0.35) | (0.26) | (0.21) | (0.23) | (0.24) | (0.37) | +17.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.79 | 1.65 | 0.83 | 1.05 | 0.99 | (0.71) | 0.26 | 2.15 | 3.34 | 4.26 | +10.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 12.01 | 18.19 | 19.33 | 20.00 | 18.48 | 17.37 | 14.60 | 16.32 | 17.38 | 14.18 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 74 | 78 | 81 | 83 | 84 | 84 | 82 | 82 | 84 | 84 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 257.71 | 0.00 | 408.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 272.55 | 91.53 | 103.0 | |||||
| P/S | 10.48 | 10.26 | 11.56 | 13.13 | 12.92 | 7.97 | 7.70 | 12.60 | 15.77 | 8.67 | 11.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 6.01 | 4.74 | 5.28 | 5.88 | 6.22 | 4.46 | 5.81 | 9.20 | 13.02 | 10.72 | 7.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 9.35 | 9.09 | 10.43 | 12.07 | 11.89 | 7.22 | 7.26 | 12.38 | 15.53 | 8.74 | 10.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 36.08 | 46.22 | 111.60 | 102.47 | 106.85 | (98.24) | 313.66 | 68.52 | 66.59 | 35.95 | 79.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 139 | 140 | 116 | 113 | 112 | (38) | 38 | 196 | 301 | 390 | +12.2% | |||||
| Capex | (7) | (12) | (49) | (26) | (29) | (22) | (17) | (19) | (20) | (31) | +18.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 132 | 128 | 67 | 87 | 83 | (60) | 21 | 177 | 280 | 359 | +11.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 511 | 984 | 1,103 | 1,118 | 1,055 | 915 | 726 | 458 | 963 | 522 | +0.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (573) | (762) | (807) | (792) | (764) | (606) | (394) | (605) | (475) | (75) | (20.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 889 | 1,414 | 1,574 | 1,657 | 1,545 | 1,452 | 1,199 | 1,343 | 1,457 | 1,194 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.81 | (1.75) | 1.00 | (1.20) | (2.84) | (7.86) | (5.21) | (0.29) | 2.82 | 5.26 | +3.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.33 | (1.50) | 0.12 | (1.73) | (8.45) | (14.74) | (11.59) | (4.45) | 2.61 | 8.37 | +4.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.16 | (2.32) | 1.39 | (1.68) | (4.15) | (12.04) | (8.44) | (0.48) | 4.99 | 10.51 | +8.4 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,893 | 2,292 | 2,355 | 2,690 | 2,942 | 3,376 | 3,415 | 3,469 | 3,772 | 4,174 | +9.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.35 | +3.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Reportable Segment | 1,475 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 64.21% | |
| Operating margin | 10.16% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 11.12% |
Guidewire Software, Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYL Tyler Technologies, Inc. | $17.1B | 53.6× | 45.9× | +8.67% (above 0%: growing) | +19.80% (above 0%: growing) | +11.88% (above 0%: growing) | 49.14% | 18.07% | Compare |
| FICO Fair Isaac Corporation | $15.3B | 20.4× | 19.2× | +25.68% (above 0%: growing) | +39.65% (above 0%: growing) | +34.07% (above 0%: growing) | 87.09% | 53.79% | Compare |
| MANH Manhattan Associates, Inc. | $14.8B | 71.0× | 68.4× | +11.02% (above 0%: growing) | +8.25% (above 0%: growing) | −22.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.93% | 26.45% | Compare |
| DOCU Docusign Inc. | $14.8B | 47.3× | 45.2× | +9.38% (above 0%: growing) | +32.26% (above 0%: growing) | +35.89% (above 0%: growing) | 79.69% | 13.43% | Compare |
| GRAB Grab Holdings Limited | $14.2B | 25.9× | 19.3× | +27.38% (above 0%: growing) | −56.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +108.44% (above 0%: growing) | 46.49% | 9.71% | Compare |
| GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. | $13.8B | 101× | 74.0× | +15.29% (above 0%: growing) | −38.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16.42% (above 0%: growing) | 65.60% | 15.16% | |
| BSY Bentley Systems, Incorporated | $13.6B | 43.3× | 39.1× | +12.24% (above 0%: growing) | +61.11% (above 0%: growing) | −8.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.93% | 29.09% | Compare |
| DT Dynatrace, Inc. | $12.5B | 79.3× | 70.5× | +17.43% (above 0%: growing) | +23.84% (above 0%: growing) | +29.38% (above 0%: growing) | 80.56% | 16.49% | Compare |
| PAYC Paycom Software, Inc. | $11.1B | 23.8× | 24.7× | +10.24% (above 0%: growing) | +52.79% (above 0%: growing) | +105.01% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 36.01% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.5B | 45.3× | 42.2× | +11.63% | +28.05% | +31.73% | 68.31% | 22.26% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Mike Rosenbaum said ProNavigator and Pricing Center performed better than anticipated at the start of the year, helping Guidewire broaden its product portfolio.
- CFO Jeff Cooper said more than half of the net new ARR in the fiscal 2027 outlook was already under contract, with customer ramp dates defined.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
101.70%
Held by the ten largest
57.81%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9.05m | 10.87% | −80.71k |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | 8.99m | 10.80% | +2.40m |
| BlackRock | 8.91m | 10.70% | −418.04k |
| Linonia Partnership LP | 6.93m | 8.33% | −717.65k |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP | 3.80m | 4.57% | −196.00k |
| State Street | 2.68m | 3.22% | +60.90k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.25m | 2.70% | +1.39m |
| MFS Investment Management | 2.03m | 2.44% | −966.43k |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 1.85m | 2.22% | 0.00 |
| Geode Capital Management | 1.64m | 1.96% | −73.07k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16.34m | (6.96m) | 131.89 |
| 2025 | 14.01m | 46.10m | 196.37 |
| 2024 | 11.27m | 31.80m | 130.27 |
| 2023 | 9.55m | 11.21m | 73.63 |
| 2022 | 10.08m | 2.93m | 67.47 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Baron Capital Group, Inc.
10.88%
BlackRock, Inc
10.41%
Linonia Partners Fund LP
9.26%
Vanguard Portfolio Management
5.59%
Vanguard Capital Management
5.44%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Guidewire Software, Inc. (GWRE) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
22 Oct
29 Sep
23 Sep
21 Sep
16 Sep
5 Sep
GWRE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Guidewire Software sells software to property and casualty insurers—the companies that insure property, vehicles, businesses and other risks. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in San Mateo, Guidewire is led by Chief Executive Officer Mike Rosenbaum.
Its core products, InsuranceSuite and InsuranceNow, provide systems of record for insurance operations. They help insurers define products, set prices, underwrite risks, administer policies, bill customers and manage claims. Guidewire delivers both products as cloud subscriptions on its own cloud platform, which is hosted on Amazon Web Services.