Friday 6 November 2026
Export SSNC’s income statement to Excel — free account
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.
SSNC Technology Software Application
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.3 billion, up 6.63% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.3%
- EPS
- +33.8%
- Free cash flow
- +14.9%
- Total debt
- +11.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
77.78
0.53
−0.68%
Follow SSNC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,481 | 1,675 | 3,421 | 4,633 | 4,668 | 5,051 | 5,283 | 5,503 | 5,882 | 6,272 | 6,564 | +17.4% | 6,769 | 7,104 | 7,438 | +5.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 45.96 | 47.09 | 40.05 | 43.63 | 44.86 | 47.70 | 47.61 | 48.19 | 48.68 | 48.17 | 48.10 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 164 | 283 | 125 | 532 | 776 | 1,037 | 876 | 858 | 894 | 975 | 1,091 | +21.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.04 | 16.87 | 3.66 | 11.48 | 16.62 | 20.53 | 16.58 | 15.59 | 15.19 | 15.54 | 16.62 | +4.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 131 | 329 | 103 | 439 | 625 | 801 | 649 | 609 | 762 | 799 | 866 | +22.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.40 | 8.18 | 14.71 | 18.32 | 18.21 | 19.76 | 20.80 | 22.16 | 23.87 | 25.67 | 27.57 | +14.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.65 | 1.60 | 0.44 | 1.73 | 2.44 | 3.00 | 2.56 | 2.45 | 3.09 | 3.26 | 3.59 | +19.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.09 | 2.30 | 2.75 | 5.25 | 4.62 | 5.59 | 4.47 | 4.89 | 5.64 | 7.14 | 7.63 | +14.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.19) | (0.22) | (0.34) | (0.49) | (0.41) | (0.51) | (0.78) | (1.01) | (1.02) | (1.17) | (1.23) | +22.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.90 | 2.08 | 2.41 | 4.76 | 4.21 | 5.08 | 3.69 | 3.88 | 4.62 | 5.98 | 6.40 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.28 | 13.11 | 19.70 | 20.23 | 22.30 | 24.35 | 24.02 | 25.77 | 26.82 | 28.42 | 28.18 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 200 | 205 | 233 | 253 | 256 | 256 | 254 | 248 | 246 | 244 | 242 | +2.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 44.76 | 25.38 | 98.07 | 35.29 | 29.82 | 26.28 | 20.49 | 24.66 | 24.52 | 26.73 | 21.79 | 35.6 | |||||
| P/S | 3.90 | 4.97 | 3.07 | 3.35 | 4.00 | 4.15 | 2.52 | 2.73 | 3.17 | 3.41 | 2.84 | 3.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.56 | 3.10 | 2.29 | 3.04 | 3.26 | 3.37 | 2.18 | 2.34 | 2.83 | 3.08 | 2.78 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.51 | 6.15 | 5.43 | 4.86 | 5.33 | 5.21 | 3.78 | 3.87 | 4.27 | 4.52 | 3.92 | 4.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.43 | 24.19 | 33.12 | 18.70 | 23.02 | 20.29 | 21.29 | 22.09 | 22.07 | 19.40 | 16.91 | 22.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 418 | 472 | 640 | 1,328 | 1,185 | 1,429 | 1,134 | 1,215 | 1,389 | 1,745 | 1,816 | +17.2% | |||||
| Capex | (37) | (46) | (79) | (124) | (104) | (131) | (197) | (251) | (251) | (285) | (293) | +25.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 381 | 426 | 561 | 1,204 | 1,081 | 1,298 | 937 | 964 | 1,138 | 1,460 | 1,524 | +16.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (146) | (84) | 126 | 10 | 15 | 401 | 234 | 280 | 508 | 376 | 345 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 2,381 | 1,981 | 8,083 | 6,992 | 6,227 | 5,381 | 6,636 | 6,285 | 6,439 | 6,967 | 7,140 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,259 | 2,686 | 4,580 | 5,116 | 5,717 | 6,223 | 6,101 | 6,398 | 6,609 | 6,942 | 6,711 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.28 | 5.85 | 0.95 | 2.67 | 3.83 | 4.81 | 3.83 | 3.49 | 4.09 | 4.01 | 4.36 | +1.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.89 | 5.32 | 2.12 | 4.72 | 5.16 | 6.69 | 5.61 | 5.96 | 6.44 | 6.46 | 6.99 | +2.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.00 | 13.30 | 2.84 | 9.04 | 11.54 | 13.40 | 10.55 | 9.71 | 11.69 | 11.76 | 12.59 | +5.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,001 | 8,287 | 22,600 | 22,800 | 24,600 | 24,900 | 27,600 | 26,000 | 26,800 | 28,800 | — | +15.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 | — | +1.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Technology-enabled Services | 5,211 | 83.08% |
|---|---|---|
| Maintenance and Term Licenses | 913 | 14.55% |
| Professional Services | 104 | 1.65% |
| Perpetual Licenses | 45 | 0.71% |
| Gross margin | 48.17% | |
| Operating margin | 22.91% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 15.54% |
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U Unity Software Inc. | $21.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +32.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.22% (above 0%: growing) | 81.92% | 16.18% | Compare |
| PTC PTC Inc. | $21.1B | 18.7× | 21.9× | −6.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +3.02% (above 0%: growing) | 81.74% | 27.75% | Compare |
| SSNC SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | $18.4B | 21.8× | 20.6× | +10.34% (above 0%: growing) | +33.78% (above 0%: growing) | +14.94% (above 0%: growing) | 48.26% | 24.60% | |
| TYL Tyler Technologies, Inc. | $17.1B | 53.6× | 45.9× | +8.67% (above 0%: growing) | +19.80% (above 0%: growing) | +11.88% (above 0%: growing) | 49.14% | 18.07% | Compare |
| FICO Fair Isaac Corporation | $15.3B | 20.4× | 19.2× | +25.68% (above 0%: growing) | +39.65% (above 0%: growing) | +34.07% (above 0%: growing) | 87.09% | 53.79% | Compare |
| MANH Manhattan Associates, Inc. | $14.8B | 71.0× | 68.4× | +11.02% (above 0%: growing) | +8.25% (above 0%: growing) | −22.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.93% | 26.45% | Compare |
| DOCU Docusign Inc. | $14.8B | 47.3× | 45.2× | +9.38% (above 0%: growing) | +32.26% (above 0%: growing) | +35.89% (above 0%: growing) | 79.69% | 13.43% | Compare |
| GRAB Grab Holdings Limited | $14.2B | 25.9× | 19.3× | +27.38% (above 0%: growing) | −56.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +108.44% (above 0%: growing) | 46.49% | 9.71% | Compare |
| GWRE Guidewire Software, Inc. | $13.8B | 101× | 74.0× | +15.29% (above 0%: growing) | −38.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16.42% (above 0%: growing) | 65.60% | 15.16% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.1B | 47.3× | 45.2× | +13.16% | +8.25% | +25.25% | 72.65% | 17.13% |
From the latest earnings call
- On SS&C’s first-quarter call, CEO William Stone said the company was using AI to speed software development, implementations and customer service.
- Stone said SS&C had deployed close to 4 thousand digital workers and was improving them by turning them into AI agents.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
86.03%
Held by the ten largest
40.56%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 23.43m | 9.99% | +1.30m |
| BlackRock | 16.82m | 7.17% | −3.37m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 12.05m | 5.14% | +1.03m |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.04m | 4.70% | +1.34m |
| State Street | 6.26m | 2.67% | +2.46k |
| AQR Capital Management | 6.06m | 2.58% | +3.23m |
| Citadel Advisors | 5.91m | 2.52% | +330.31k |
| Swedbank | 4.86m | 2.07% | +555.14k |
| BMO | 4.76m | 2.03% | −243.00k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.96m | 1.69% | −41.32k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25.01m | 52.57m | 128.08 |
| 2024 | 25.87m | 32.40m | 109.69 |
| 2023 | 20.10m | 18.81m | 87.22 |
| 2022 | 12.81m | (19.76m) | 73.17 |
| 2021 | 22.98m | 28.94m | 113.74 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
16.00%
William C. Stone
14.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.60%
The Vanguard Group
8.50%
Janus Henderson Group plc
5.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) Latest News
24 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
15 Oct
SSNC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
SS&C Technologies supplies software and outsourced services to financial institutions and healthcare organizations. It helps customers run processes such as investment accounting, fund administration, regulatory reporting and healthcare claims processing. Founded in 1986, SS&C is headquartered in Windsor, Connecticut. William C. Stone is its chairman and chief executive officer.
For investment managers, SS&C can administer funds: calculating fund values, keeping accounts, reporting to investors and handling tax and compliance work. It also supplies software for trading, portfolio management and other functions. Customers can use its software at their own facilities, in the cloud or through hosted applications, or combine software with services performed by SS&C.