Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ternium S.A.
Ternium S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $15.6 billion, down 11.6% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 9.97%, EPS grew 59.1%, free cash flow fell 174.7% and total debt rose 19.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
57.10
0.22
+0.39%
Follow TX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 10.28 | 22.17 | 25.52 | 16.12 | 9.59 | 26.41 | 26.01 | 29.60 | 28.40 | 24.00 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 27.00 | 33.39 | 42.43 | 32.26 | 31.42 | 56.86 | 50.36 | 45.81 | 44.44 | 39.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 16,725 | 21,255 | 20,660 | 20,061 | 20,173 | 20,142 | 20,510 | 34,458 | 33,949 | 33,253 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.47 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 7,224 | 9,700 | 11,455 | 10,193 | 8,735 | 16,091 | 16,414 | 17,610 | 17,649 | 15,609 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 25.46 | 23.68 | 25.94 | 17.07 | 18.72 | 38.50 | 23.93 | 20.21 | 16.37 | 15.08 | |||||
| EBT | 1,118 | 1,360 | 2,032 | 827 | 1,159 | 5,764 | 2,667 | 1,321 | 728 | 648 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.48 | 14.02 | 17.74 | 8.11 | 13.27 | 35.82 | 16.24 | 7.50 | 4.12 | 4.15 | |||||
| Net income | 707 | 1,023 | 1,662 | 630 | 868 | 4,367 | 2,093 | 986 | 174 | 303 | |||||
| Depreciation | 407 | 474 | 589 | 661 | 631 | 592 | 616 | 658 | 743 | 788 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 36.80 | 49.41 | 58.35 | 51.92 | 44.50 | 81.97 | 83.62 | 89.71 | 89.91 | 79.51 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.03 | 4.51 | 7.67 | 2.87 | 3.97 | 19.49 | 9.00 | 3.44 | (0.27) | 2.17 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.60 | 1.96 | 8.86 | 8.39 | 8.97 | 13.64 | 14.02 | 12.74 | 9.71 | 11.79 | |||||
| Capex | (2.21) | (2.08) | (2.65) | (5.36) | (2.85) | (2.66) | (2.95) | (7.43) | (9.49) | (12.72) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.39 | (0.12) | 6.21 | 3.04 | 6.12 | 10.98 | 11.08 | 5.31 | 0.22 | (0.93) | |||||
| Book value | 26.32 | 29.81 | 38.13 | 39.30 | 43.01 | 62.33 | 70.14 | 85.64 | 82.18 | 82.26 | |||||
| Shares, m | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.08 | 7.25 | 3.45 | 7.72 | 7.34 | 2.23 | 3.33 | 12.10 | 0.00 | 17.68 | ||||
| P/S | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.36 | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.48 | |||||
| P/B | 0.93 | 1.10 | 0.71 | 0.56 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.35 | 0.46 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.79 | 0.95 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.48 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.44 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 8.56 | (378.12) | 5.84 | 10.19 | 5.27 | 3.56 | 1.64 | 6.40 | 98.47 | (37.58) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,100 | 384 | 1,739 | 1,648 | 1,761 | 2,677 | 2,753 | 2,501 | 1,906 | 2,314 | ||||
| Capex | (434) | (408) | (519) | (1,051) | (559) | (522) | (579) | (1,458) | (1,863) | (2,497) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 665 | (24) | 1,220 | 596 | 1,202 | 2,155 | 2,174 | 1,043 | 43 | (183) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 859 | 1,565 | 2,597 | 2,408 | 2,708 | 5,391 | 6,627 | 8,230 | 7,239 | 5,862 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,219 | 3,291 | 2,103 | 2,487 | 1,975 | 1,694 | 1,222 | 2,335 | 2,394 | 2,557 | |||||
| Net debt | 890 | 2,818 | 1,807 | 1,753 | 622 | (877) | (2,307) | (1,502) | (1,462) | (617) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,167 | 5,853 | 7,485 | 7,715 | 8,443 | 12,235 | 13,768 | 16,812 | 16,132 | 16,148 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.27 | 8.67 | 12.21 | 4.43 | 6.04 | 25.54 | 10.22 | 3.24 | (0.23) | 1.82 | ||||
| ROIC | 11.78 | 10.50 | 14.18 | 5.71 | 7.44 | 29.01 | 14.72 | 8.97 | 5.38 | 2.84 | |||||
| ROE | 11.95 | 16.08 | 22.59 | 7.42 | 9.64 | 37.00 | 13.59 | 4.42 | (0.33) | 2.63 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Ternium S.A. vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUE Nucor Corporation | $57.8B | 20.4× | 16.9× | +22.95% (above 0%: growing) | +94.23% (above 0%: growing) | +549.46% (above 0%: growing) | 19.56% | 15.67% | Compare |
| MT ArcelorMittal | $48.0B | 26.4× | 14.7× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | −61.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | −126.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.95% | 6.29% | Compare |
| STLD Steel Dynamics, Inc. | $34.5B | 21.7× | 17.8× | +33.44% (above 0%: growing) | +84.58% (above 0%: growing) | +2,189.86% (above 0%: growing) | 15.74% | 11.50% | Compare |
| RS Reliance, Inc. | $20.8B | 23.8× | 20.2× | +26.51% (above 0%: growing) | +42.57% (above 0%: growing) | −45.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.09% | 9.54% | Compare |
| PKX POSCO Holdings Inc. | $16.7B | 20.8× | — | +9.70% (above 0%: growing) | +271.43% (above 0%: growing) | −156.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.62% | 4.25% | Compare |
| TX Ternium S.A. | $11.2B | 16.0× | 9.2× | +9.97% (above 0%: growing) | +59.09% (above 0%: growing) | −174.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.68% | 12.17% | |
| CLF Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. | $6.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +208.96% (above 0%: growing) | 2.53% | (0.94%) | Compare |
| GGB Gerdau S.A. | $6.3B | 21.8× | — | +14.33% (above 0%: growing) | +87.50% (above 0%: growing) | +171.99% (above 0%: growing) | 15.83% | 13.05% | Compare |
| SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. | $4.6B | 23.3× | 28.5× | +29.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +51.13% (above 0%: growing) | 24.99% | 15.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $18.7B | 21.8× | 17.8× | +18.64% | +86.04% | +111.56% | 15.79% | 10.52% |
Ternium S.A. (TX) key facts
- Concern: Ternium S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $15.6 billion, down 11.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $303.1 million, or $2.17 per share (basic), a net margin of 2.72%.
- Ternium S.A. (TX) is a Steel company in the Basic Materials sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, TX traded at $57.10, a market capitalization of $11.2 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 16.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.7× sales; its P/E is higher than 82% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Ternium S.A. pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share, a yield of 3.85%, with a payout ratio of 61.8%.
- Return on equity was 2.63% and debt-to-equity 0.18.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.44 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
Ternium S.A. (TX) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.