Friday 6 November 2026
Export TFIN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Triumph Financial, Inc.
TFIN Financial Banks Regional
Triumph Financial, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $518.9 million, up 6.34% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.4%
- EPS
- +1,225.0%
- Free cash flow
- +92.6%
- Total debt
- +1.55%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
61.13
1.10
−1.77%
Follow TFIN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 145 | 218 | 286 | 343 | 383 | 442 | 503 | 473 | 488 | 519 | 562 | +15.2% | 480 | 530 | 563 | +2.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 91.66 | 90.11 | 87.44 | 83.88 | 90.23 | 95.83 | 96.28 | 88.50 | 85.23 | 84.61 | 83.95 | (7.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 34 | 61 | 67 | 75 | 85 | 145 | 137 | 53 | 20 | 33 | 66 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 23.04 | 28.04 | 23.26 | 22.01 | 22.15 | 32.79 | 27.22 | 11.18 | 4.19 | 6.36 | 11.78 | (16.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 21 | 36 | 52 | 59 | 64 | 113 | 102 | 41 | 16 | 25 | 50 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.15 | 11.39 | 11.53 | 13.21 | 15.68 | 17.87 | 20.63 | 20.36 | 20.95 | 21.97 | 23.50 | +11.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.11 | 1.85 | 2.06 | 2.26 | 2.56 | 4.44 | 4.06 | 1.63 | 0.55 | 0.94 | 1.97 | (1.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.74 | 2.47 | 2.98 | 2.79 | 3.99 | 5.54 | 3.31 | 2.59 | 2.51 | 2.84 | 4.74 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.06) | (0.14) | (0.42) | (0.72) | (0.63) | (0.53) | (0.69) | (1.89) | (3.72) | 2.26 | 2.23 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.68 | 2.33 | 2.56 | 2.08 | 3.36 | 5.01 | 2.62 | 0.70 | (1.20) | 5.10 | 6.97 | +13.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 16.20 | 20.47 | 25.68 | 24.54 | 29.80 | 34.72 | 36.44 | 37.25 | 38.26 | 39.87 | 40.92 | +10.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 18 | 19 | 25 | 26 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.69 | 17.57 | 14.35 | 16.82 | 19.11 | 26.88 | 12.25 | 48.32 | 168.30 | 67.34 | 31.03 | 41.5 | |||||
| P/S | 3.23 | 2.88 | 2.57 | 2.88 | 3.10 | 6.66 | 2.41 | 3.89 | 4.34 | 2.85 | 2.60 | 3.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.68 | 1.65 | 1.16 | 1.55 | 1.74 | 3.62 | 1.44 | 2.24 | 2.50 | 1.65 | 1.57 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.67 | 2.45 | 1.89 | 2.42 | 2.88 | 5.95 | 1.68 | 3.37 | 3.75 | 2.45 | — | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.94 | 11.98 | 8.51 | 15.37 | 13.46 | 21.24 | 13.22 | 98.17 | (65.31) | 10.58 | — | 14.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 31 | 47 | 74 | 72 | 97 | 137 | 81 | 60 | 59 | 67 | 113 | +9.0% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (3) | (10) | (19) | (15) | (13) | (17) | (44) | (87) | 53 | 53 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 30 | 44 | 64 | 54 | 82 | 124 | 64 | 16 | (28) | 120 | 167 | +16.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (178) | (120) | (16) | 57 | 328 | 280 | 182 | 75 | (83) | (96) | 143 | (6.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | (82) | (96) | (196) | (158) | (82) | (315) | (367) | (245) | (288) | (205) | (989) | +10.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 289 | 392 | 637 | 637 | 727 | 859 | 889 | 864 | 891 | 942 | 979 | +14.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.91 | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1.22 | 1.13 | 1.85 | 1.76 | 0.71 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 0.67 | (0.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.09 | 12.89 | 9.43 | 9.86 | 8.22 | 16.67 | 16.41 | 5.33 | 2.12 | 2.80 | 0.00 | (7.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.37 | 10.71 | 10.04 | 9.20 | 9.45 | 14.68 | 11.96 | 4.55 | 1.55 | 2.54 | 5.22 | (4.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 705 | 821 | 1,122 | 1,107 | 1,126 | 1,251 | 1,429 | 1,468 | 1,553 | 1,450 | — | +8.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.36 | — | +6.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Triumph Financial, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASH Pathward Financial, Inc. | $1.6B | 9.3× | 9.2× | −2.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.41% (above 0%: growing) | +20.54% (above 0%: growing) | 99.33% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AVAL Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. | $1.6B | 10.8× | — | +74.54% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | +884.01% (above 0%: growing) | 46.31% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LOB Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. | $1.6B | 11.8× | 12.7× | +16.97% (above 0%: growing) | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | +92.37% (above 0%: growing) | 58.14% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ESQ Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. | $1.5B | 20.0× | 20.5× | +18.87% (above 0%: growing) | +6.08% (above 0%: growing) | +59.96% (above 0%: growing) | 88.35% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LKFN Lakeland Financial Corporation | $1.5B | 13.6× | 13.5× | +1.66% (above 0%: growing) | +11.94% (above 0%: growing) | +29.20% (above 0%: growing) | 66.58% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TFIN Triumph Financial, Inc. | $1.5B | 31.0× | 31.8× | +17.43% (above 0%: growing) | +1,225.00% (above 0%: growing) | +92.55% (above 0%: growing) | 82.08% | 0.00% | |
| AMAL Amalgamated Financial Corp. | $1.5B | 12.0× | 11.7× | +12.48% (above 0%: growing) | +37.01% (above 0%: growing) | −13.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.18% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TMP Tompkins Financial Corporation | $1.4B | 7.9× | 12.6× | +0.61% (above 0%: growing) | +21.08% (above 0%: growing) | +4.04% (above 0%: growing) | 73.43% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BHRB Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. | $1.4B | 11.5× | 11.4× | +37.99% (above 0%: growing) | −9.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.35% (above 0%: growing) | 70.66% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 11.6× | 12.6× | +14.73% | +10.68% | +24.87% | 72.05% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.61m | (119.28k) | 129.00 |
| 2024 | 3.52m | 5.13m | 239.03 |
| 2023 | 3.26m | 6.47m | 210.89 |
| 2022 | 2.77m | (3.00m) | 128.54 |
| 2021 | 2.44m | 8.42m | 313.20 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.98%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.10%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC
8.90%
The Vanguard Group
8.20%
AltraView Capital, LLC
6.40%
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
6.30%
State Street Corporation
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement