Saturday 17 October 2026
Export TAL’s income statement to Excel — free account
TAL Education Group
TAL Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
TAL Education Group’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended February 2026) was $3.0 billion, up 33.7% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to May 2026, revenue grew 31.9%, EPS grew 1,380.0% and free cash flow grew 37.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
11.96
0.58
−4.63%
Follow TAL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to February
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 11.70 | 21.08 | 24.66 | 44.24 | 3.40 | 1.60 | 5.09 | 7.35 | 8.50 | 8.88 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 36.16 | 47.63 | 49.04 | 83.68 | 90.96 | 10.45 | 13.49 | 15.52 | 15.30 | 13.23 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 20,240 | 28,637 | 34,733 | 45,271 | 34,733 | 16,200 | 11,700 | 15,000 | 23,000 | 26,100 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,043 | 1,715 | 2,563 | 3,273 | 4,496 | 4,391 | 1,020 | 1,490 | 2,250 | 3,009 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 49.95 | 48.57 | 54.58 | 55.14 | 54.43 | 49.83 | 57.16 | 54.09 | 53.34 | 55.35 | |||||
| EBT | 155 | 247 | 457 | (51) | (225) | (778) | (110) | 17 | 132 | 685 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.86 | 14.40 | 17.83 | (1.55) | (5.00) | (17.72) | (10.78) | 1.17 | 5.87 | 22.78 | |||||
| Net income | 112 | 195 | 365 | (128) | (143) | (1,164) | (132) | (4) | 84 | 530 | |||||
| Depreciation | 34 | 59 | 89 | 118 | 165 | 190 | 41 | 30 | 52 | 77 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.14 | 3.27 | 5.53 | 5.50 | 9.05 | 8.38 | 1.97 | 2.44 | 3.71 | 5.26 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.64 | (0.19) | (0.19) | (1.76) | (0.21) | (0.01) | 0.14 | 0.93 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.78 | 1.31 | 0.42 | 1.44 | 1.92 | (1.79) | 0.01 | 0.50 | 0.66 | 1.05 | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.30) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.18) | (0.18) | (0.16) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.78 | 1.31 | 0.42 | 1.13 | 1.92 | (1.79) | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.89 | |||||
| Book value | 1.32 | 3.09 | 5.36 | 4.27 | 10.47 | 7.69 | 7.41 | 5.96 | 6.21 | 6.60 | |||||
| Shares, m | 488 | 525 | 570 | 595 | 611 | 644 | 638 | 611 | 606 | 572 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 64.98 | 94.29 | 54.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 92.29 | 11.12 | ||||
| P/S | 7.14 | 10.92 | 7.89 | 10.55 | 10.84 | 0.42 | 4.63 | 6.03 | 3.48 | 2.01 | |||||
| P/B | 10.94 | 11.41 | 7.99 | 13.57 | 9.37 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 2.47 | 2.08 | 1.60 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 6.90 | 10.18 | 7.47 | 10.03 | 9.70 | (0.31) | 1.55 | 5.28 | 2.84 | 1.64 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 15.59 | 17.09 | 17.90 | 27.07 | 43.84 | 1.64 | (2.15) | (21.62) | (46.87) | 25.13 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 379 | 685 | 194 | 856 | 955 | (939) | 7 | 306 | 398 | 601 | ||||
| Capex | (71) | (128) | (355) | (181) | (246) | (246) | (110) | (112) | (111) | (92) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 379 | 685 | 194 | 675 | 955 | (939) | 7 | 195 | 286 | 510 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 204 | 529 | 562 | 689 | 4,783 | 2,726 | 2,684 | 2,617 | 2,686 | 2,076 | ||||
| Total debt | 450 | 236 | 215 | 567 | 4,147 | 242 | 158 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (252) | (1,269) | (1,310) | (1,680) | (3,549) | (3,222) | (3,140) | (3,471) | (3,806) | (3,467) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 681 | 1,640 | 2,530 | 2,544 | 5,203 | 4,002 | 3,821 | 3,639 | 3,766 | 3,774 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.37) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.07) | 1.62 | 9.28 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.95 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (25.79) | 0.00 | 56.23 | |||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (4.34) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.10) | 2.28 | 14.08 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Feb 2026 · latest quarter May 2026
Charts ten years each
TAL Education Group vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. | $8.4B | 20.2× | 11.4× | +23.04% (above 0%: growing) | +900.00% (above 0%: growing) | +72.87% (above 0%: growing) | 53.10% | 5.61% | Compare |
| LAUR Laureate Education | $5.4B | 17.2× | 15.8× | +17.50% (above 0%: growing) | +50.77% (above 0%: growing) | +37.68% (above 0%: growing) | 38.59% | 36.28% | Compare |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | $5.1B | 9.6× | 15.5× | +7.13% (above 0%: growing) | +677.34% (above 0%: growing) | −58.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.10% | 6.42% | Compare |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | $4.3B | 17.7× | 15.0× | +9.69% (above 0%: growing) | +40.67% (above 0%: growing) | +102.24% (above 0%: growing) | 56.77% | 19.04% | Compare |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | $4.2B | 19.4× | 16.3× | +6.69% (above 0%: growing) | +18.24% (above 0%: growing) | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.36% | 22.02% | Compare |
| TAL TAL Education Group | $4.2B | 7.3× | 12.0× | +31.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1,380.00% (above 0%: growing) | +37.51% (above 0%: growing) | 57.78% | 18.09% | |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | $3.5B | 10.4× | 13.4× | −2.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +62.18% (above 0%: growing) | +3.70% (above 0%: growing) | 34.16% | 16.64% | Compare |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | $2.7B | 27.7× | 15.6× | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | +9,900.00% (above 0%: growing) | +57.50% (above 0%: growing) | 79.87% | 20.78% | Compare |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $2.1B | 12.0× | 11.7× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | −3.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.15% | 25.72% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.3B | 17.5× | 15.3× | +6.91% | +56.48% | +20.69% | 51.23% | 19.91% |
TAL Education Group (TAL) key facts
- Strength: TAL Education Group’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended February 2026) was $3.0 billion, up 33.7% from fiscal 2025.
- TAL Education Group (TAL) is an Education & Training Services company in the Consumer Defensive sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, TAL traded at $11.96, a market capitalization of $4.2 billion.
- Return on equity was 14.1% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.77 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.
TAL Education Group (TAL) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.