Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SWVL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Swvl Holdings Corp.
SWVL Industrials Railroads
Swvl Holdings Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $24.2 million, up 40.5% from fiscal 2024. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
3.77
0.09
−2.33%
Follow SWVL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 239.00 | 2.08 | 0.62 | 1.44 | 1.81 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 259.50 | 285.00 | 11.65 | 21.94 | 6.58 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 606 | 203 | 312 | 284 | 324 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 17 | 26 | 44 | 23 | 17 | 24 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | (52.57) | (22.63) | 1.17 | 17.99 | 21.15 | 18.04 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (33) | (134) | (102) | 13 | (11) | 1 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (189.93) | (523.42) | (231.24) | 57.29 | (64.30) | 6.08 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | (33) | (146) | (127) | 3 | (10) | 1 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 7,869.23 | 0.30 | 6.50 | 3.37 | 1.99 | 2.27 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (13,438.16) | (62,600.00) | (0.98) | 0.45 | (1.19) | 0.12 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (13,884.50) | (0.73) | (17.34) | (1.34) | (0.41) | (0.20) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (96.82) | 0.00 | (0.37) | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (13,981.32) | (0.73) | (17.71) | (1.38) | (0.41) | (0.20) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 8,368.32 | (1.05) | 0.39 | 0.87 | (0.08) | 0.28 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 0 | 85 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 23.28 | 1.45 | 0.48 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 13.80 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (7.95) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (0.25) | (0.05) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (31) | (62) | (118) | (9) | (4) | (2) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (2) | 0 | — | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (31) | (62) | (120) | (9) | (4) | (2) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 8 | (110) | (22) | 1 | (2) | 1 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | 1 | 78 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (10) | 58 | 0 | (2) | (5) | (3) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 18 | (90) | 3 | 6 | (1) | 3 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (240.14) | (336.32) | (199.48) | 7.70 | (54.04) | 7.21 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | (238.34) | 0.00 | (1,869.31) | 199.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 396.53 | 267.47 | 71.55 | (395.60) | 116.30 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2022 · fundamentals updated 12 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Swvl Holdings Corp. vs peers in Railroads (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | $76.4B | 27.9× | 25.5× | +12.46% (above 0%: growing) | −13.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +54.79% (above 0%: growing) | 67.51% | 35.35% | Compare |
| NSC Norfolk Southern Corporation | $73.0B | 27.9× | 26.4× | +11.41% (above 0%: growing) | −4.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.32% | 32.44% | Compare |
| WAB Wabtec | $48.6B | 38.5× | 27.7× | +17.48% (above 0%: growing) | +18.88% (above 0%: growing) | +122.94% (above 0%: growing) | 36.52% | 18.87% | Compare |
| TRN Trinity Industries, Inc. | $2.0B | 5.9× | 14.2× | −4.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +623.53% (above 0%: growing) | +75.30% (above 0%: growing) | 22.66% | 41.19% | Compare |
| GBX Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (The) | $1.2B | 11.3× | 14.8× | −31.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | −68.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | −412.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.07% | 5.53% | Compare |
| FSTR L.B. Foster Company | $360.8M | 31.0× | 23.9× | −3.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.14% (above 0%: growing) | +83.84% (above 0%: growing) | 22.28% | 4.44% | Compare |
| RAIL Freightcar America, Inc. | $201.0M | — (loss-making) | 4.4× | −4.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +33.43% (above 0%: growing) | 5.45% | (3.80%) | Compare |
| SWVL Swvl Holdings Corp. | $77.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +99.68% (above 0%: growing) | 13.65% | (77.75%) | |
| RVSN Rail Vision Ltd. | $6.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −65.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −95.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | 27.9× | 23.9× | −3.83% | +1.37% | +44.11% | 29.59% | 12.20% |
Swvl Holdings Corp. (SWVL) key facts
- Strength: Swvl Holdings Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $24.2 million, up 40.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Swvl Holdings Corp. (SWVL) is a Railroads company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SWVL traded at $3.77, a market capitalization of $77.1 million.
- Return on equity was 116.3% and debt-to-equity 0.39.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −21.76 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.