Friday 6 November 2026
Export STGW’s income statement to Excel — free account
Stagwell Inc.
STGW Communication Services Advertising Agencies
Stagwell Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.9 billion, up 2.39% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.83%
- EPS
- −30.0%
- Free cash flow
- +243.5%
- Total debt
- −7.32%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
10.84
0.16
−1.45%
Follow STGW
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,386 | 1,514 | 1,475 | 1,416 | 888 | 1,469 | 2,688 | 2,527 | 2,841 | 2,909 | 3,114 | +8.6% | 3,253 | 3,328 | 3,602 | +7.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.45 | 32.39 | 32.80 | 32.12 | 35.63 | 38.28 | 37.73 | 35.85 | 35.13 | 36.54 | 36.03 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (50) | 87 | (89) | 21 | 77 | 60 | 76 | 91 | 38 | 69 | 44 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (3.59) | 5.75 | (6.01) | 1.47 | 8.71 | 4.05 | 2.81 | 3.60 | 1.33 | 2.36 | 1.41 | +5.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (41) | 257 | (118) | 11 | 71 | 36 | 50 | 42 | 25 | 31 | 13 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 26.99 | 27.40 | 25.78 | 20.48 | 0.00 | 16.25 | 21.63 | 21.55 | 25.62 | 13.19 | 12.73 | (7.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.93) | 3.72 | (2.31) | (0.25) | — | (0.04) | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.04 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.89) | 1.30 | 0.30 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 2.22 | 2.80 | 0.69 | 1.29 | 1.32 | 1.69 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.56) | (0.40) | (0.32) | 0.06 | 0.00 | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.36) | (0.49) | (0.50) | (0.58) | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.45) | 0.90 | (0.02) | 1.32 | 0.00 | 1.97 | 2.51 | 0.33 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 1.10 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (9.92) | (2.81) | (4.32) | (2.76) | 0.00 | 9.72 | 7.47 | 7.04 | 7.01 | 3.52 | 2.90 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 51 | 55 | 57 | 69 | — | 90 | 124 | 117 | 111 | 221 | 240 | +17.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 2.89 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 867.00 | 29.90 | 0.00 | 329.00 | 48.90 | 271.00 | 127.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.25 | 0.37 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.85 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 1.39 | 3.73 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.37 | 1.27 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.86 | 1.33 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (16.70) | 28.17 | (1,189.51) | 11.23 | 2.67 | 10.46 | 6.22 | 51.87 | 24.17 | 13.88 | 15.31 | (105.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (46) | 72 | 17 | 87 | 138 | 201 | 348 | 81 | 143 | 291 | 413 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (29) | (22) | (18) | 4 | (14) | (23) | (35) | (42) | (54) | (111) | (143) | +16.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (75) | 49 | (1) | 91 | 124 | 178 | 312 | 39 | 89 | 180 | 270 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (313) | (233) | (153) | (198) | 29 | (288) | (337) | (349) | (232) | (318) | (288) | +0.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 903 | 832 | 923 | 781 | 106 | 1,008 | 964 | 1,026 | 1,222 | 1,221 | 1,282 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (509) | (156) | (247) | (191) | 399 | 879 | 929 | 825 | 777 | 776 | 710 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.91) | 12.55 | (8.36) | (1.02) | 3.97 | 0.83 | 0.49 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.72 | 0.23 | +3.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.69 | 12.19 | 0.13 | 8.42 | 10.38 | 1.48 | 5.26 | 3.06 | 4.16 | 4.97 | 3.95 | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.20 | (54.45) | 47.48 | 5.16 | 204.11 | 3.29 | 2.20 | 0.02 | 0.28 | 3.75 | 1.31 | (5.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,138 | 6,200 | 6,024 | 5,647 | 4,866 | 10,200 | 12,150 | 13,000 | 14,607 | 12,629 | — | +8.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.23 | — | +0.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Stagwell Inc. vs peers in Advertising Agencies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTD The Trade Desk | $6.1B | 15.1× | 32.6× | +3.03% (above 0%: growing) | −22.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | +29.84% (above 0%: growing) | 74.22% | 14.21% | Compare |
| WPP WPP PLC | $6.0B | 20.8× | 26.8× | +7.31% (above 0%: growing) | −56.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.73% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MGNI Magnite, Inc. | $4.0B | 21.9× | 31.7× | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | +71.43% (above 0%: growing) | +36.82% (above 0%: growing) | 68.65% | 24.75% | Compare |
| LFTO Liftoff Mobile, Inc | $2.9B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 86.77% | 35.27% | Compare |
| STGW Stagwell Inc. | $2.7B | 271× | 44.9× | +9.83% (above 0%: growing) | −30.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +243.48% (above 0%: growing) | 37.29% | 5.89% | |
| DV DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. | $2.1B | 33.9× | 30.0× | +9.02% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +16.98% (above 0%: growing) | 81.26% | 13.78% | Compare |
| ZD Ziff Davis, Inc. | $1.9B | 3.1× | 2.8× | −18.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,623.81% (above 0%: growing) | +100.30% (above 0%: growing) | 84.06% | (15.60%) | Compare |
| QNST QuinStreet, Inc. | $1.2B | 14.3× | 15.7× | +42.67% (above 0%: growing) | +450.00% (above 0%: growing) | +84.60% (above 0%: growing) | 13.32% | 5.11% | Compare |
| CRTO Criteo S.A. | $858.7M | 10.9× | 8.2× | −11.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −84.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −68.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.86% | 5.03% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 15.1× | 26.8× | +7.31% | +66.67% | +29.84% | 71.44% | 9.45% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.22m | 3.70m | 191.02 |
| 2024 | 7.26m | 6.83m | 257.03 |
| 2023 | 8.42m | 6.84m | 258.98 |
| 2022 | 6.74m | 2.88m | 242.58 |
| 2021 | 12.03m | 17.57m | 338.67 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.20%
Polpat LLC
46.80%
Mark Penn – Direct
9.10%
Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Management LLC
8.50%
– Indirect
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Stagwell Inc. (STGW) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
14 Oct
8 Oct
STGW metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score