Friday 6 November 2026
Export QNST’s income statement to Excel — free account
QuinStreet, Inc.
QNST Communication Services Advertising Agencies
QuinStreet, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $1.3 billion, up 18.3% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +45.8%
- EPS
- +275.0%
- Free cash flow
- +84.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
20.92
0.60
+2.95%
Follow QNST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 300 | 404 | 455 | 490 | 578 | 582 | 581 | 614 | 1,094 | 1,294 | 1,425 | +17.6% | 1,500 | 1,629 | 1,800 | +11.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.13 | 14.45 | 13.54 | 10.70 | 12.19 | 9.23 | 8.36 | 7.54 | 10.14 | 11.27 | 12.09 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (13) | 17 | 11 | 19 | 29 | (6) | (21) | (30) | 6 | 31 | 48 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (4.43) | 4.08 | 2.36 | 3.81 | 5.07 | (0.99) | (3.68) | (4.95) | 0.52 | 2.41 | 3.34 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (12) | 16 | 62 | 18 | 24 | (5) | (69) | (31) | 5 | 81 | 94 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.58 | 8.71 | 9.18 | 9.52 | 10.88 | 10.71 | 10.79 | 11.17 | 19.37 | 22.63 | 25.04 | +14.7% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.27) | 0.34 | 1.26 | 0.35 | 0.45 | (0.10) | (1.28) | (0.57) | 0.08 | 1.42 | 1.64 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.41 | 0.58 | 0.77 | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.53 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 1.50 | 2.30 | 2.37 | +21.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.08) | (0.10) | (0.14) | (0.28) | (0.30) | (0.20) | (0.25) | (0.23) | +14.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.33 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.39 | (0.06) | (0.09) | 1.30 | 2.05 | 2.14 | +22.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.59 | 3.20 | 4.49 | 4.97 | 5.55 | 5.26 | 4.27 | 3.95 | 4.32 | 5.65 | 6.05 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 46 | 46 | 50 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 57 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 40.36 | 12.02 | 29.89 | 41.29 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 178.89 | 10.32 | 12.69 | 31.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.63 | 1.53 | 1.66 | 1.10 | 1.71 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.43 | 0.83 | 0.65 | 0.83 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.61 | 4.17 | 3.40 | 2.11 | 3.35 | 1.91 | 2.07 | 4.04 | 3.73 | 2.59 | 3.44 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.57 | 1.44 | 1.59 | 0.93 | 1.56 | 0.81 | 0.72 | 1.38 | 0.76 | 0.61 | 0.79 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 11.23 | 24.09 | 21.53 | 10.50 | 19.80 | 22.17 | (131.91) | (180.45) | 11.25 | 6.79 | 9.26 | (18.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 19 | 27 | 38 | 48 | 51 | 29 | 12 | 12 | 85 | 131 | 135 | +24.3% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (3) | (4) | (4) | (5) | (8) | (15) | (17) | (11) | (14) | (13) | +17.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 15 | 24 | 34 | 43 | 46 | 21 | (3) | (5) | 74 | 117 | 122 | +25.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 47 | 70 | 60 | 100 | 91 | 73 | 61 | 43 | 82 | 57 | 86 | +2.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (50) | (65) | (63) | (99) | (102) | (93) | (72) | (50) | (101) | (58) | (72) | +1.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 118 | 148 | 223 | 256 | 295 | 286 | 230 | 217 | 244 | 323 | 344 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (6.65) | 8.07 | 22.93 | 5.30 | 5.83 | (1.21) | (18.19) | (8.88) | 1.18 | 14.10 | 15.66 | +20.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (9.73) | 11.69 | 4.18 | 2.47 | 4.50 | (1.52) | (8.27) | (10.55) | 2.71 | 8.36 | 12.37 | +18.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (10.05) | 11.96 | 33.67 | 7.56 | 8.55 | (1.81) | (26.70) | (14.03) | 2.04 | 28.65 | 31.74 | +38.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 469 | 506 | 637 | 592 | 614 | 791 | 937 | 899 | 938 | 1,074 | — | +9.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 1.17 | 1.20 | — | +7.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
QuinStreet, Inc. vs peers in Advertising Agencies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LFTO Liftoff Mobile, Inc | $2.9B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 86.77% | 35.27% | Compare |
| STGW Stagwell Inc. | $2.7B | 271× | 44.9× | +9.83% (above 0%: growing) | −30.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +243.48% (above 0%: growing) | 37.29% | 5.89% | Compare |
| DV DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. | $2.1B | 33.9× | 30.0× | +9.02% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +16.98% (above 0%: growing) | 81.26% | 13.78% | Compare |
| ZD Ziff Davis, Inc. | $1.9B | 3.1× | 2.8× | −18.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,623.81% (above 0%: growing) | +100.30% (above 0%: growing) | 84.06% | (15.60%) | Compare |
| QNST QuinStreet, Inc. | $1.2B | 14.3× | 15.7× | +42.67% (above 0%: growing) | +450.00% (above 0%: growing) | +84.60% (above 0%: growing) | 13.32% | 5.11% | |
| CRTO Criteo S.A. | $858.7M | 10.9× | 8.2× | −11.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −84.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −68.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.86% | 5.03% | Compare |
| EVC Entravision Communications Corporation | $692.2M | 21.7× | — (loss-making) | +87.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +128.54% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 12.50% | Compare |
| NEXN Nexxen International Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $510.8M | 30.7× | 18.2× | +10.52% (above 0%: growing) | −57.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +290.91% (above 0%: growing) | 81.30% | 4.14% | Compare |
| ADV Advantage Solutions Inc. | $412.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.87% | 0.19% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.4B | 26.2× | 18.2× | +9.02% | −30.00% | +100.30% | 65.56% | 5.46% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.76m | 4.81m | 79.00 |
| 2025 | 7.69m | 7.17m | 87.00 |
| 2024 | 5.95m | 12.08m | 89.00 |
| 2023 | 4.79m | 2.64m | 48.00 |
| 2022 | 4.32m | (594.71k) | 54.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.50%
BlackRock, Inc.,
14.60%
Private Capital Management, LLC,
11.08%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement