STAAR Surgical Company

STAA Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies

In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 111.0%, EPS grew 147.1% and free cash flow grew 166.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.

21.27 0.99 −4.45%
Market cap
$1.1B
P/E
304×
Fwd P/E
103×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
2/9
Altman Z
6.44
Beneish M
−3.29
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total buys 62.75
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy 1 — 2 — 1 — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 39.75%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1,120.00
Revenue 339.59
Net Income 3.84
Free Cash Flow (6.75)
Net Debt (181.49)
Current Ratio 4.66 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 303.86 (above 35: high)
Fwd P/E 103.00 (above 35: high)
P/S ratio 3.15
P/B ratio 2.93
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 129.06% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 88.23% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 39.62% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 43.03% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 65.99%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 4.46%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 7.74%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 4.79%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 221 230 188 181
Receivables 95 78 50 98
Inventory 35 43 55 47
Other — — — —
365 368 312 342
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 14 17 12 13
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 47 50 51 54
65 70 69 73

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 12.00% 7.93% (5.57%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 24.38% 11.78% 0.79%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 94 94 — — —
’25 43 44 95 58 239
’24 77 99 89 49 314
’23 74 92 80 76 322
’22 63 81 76 64 284
’21 51 62 58 59 230
’20 35 35 47 46 163
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (22) 20 — — —
’25 (6) (27) 3 (4) (34)
’24 22 (10) 4 1 16
’23 (5) (6) (6) 32 15
’22 (5) 13 24 3 36
’21 7 6 22 8 44
’20 (8) 0 10 20 21
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (22) 19 — — —
’25 (7) (29) 2 (6) (40)
’24 16 (17) (2) (5) (8)
’23 (8) (9) (15) 29 (4)
’22 (7) 8 18 (1) 18
’21 5 3 19 4 30
’20 (10) (2) 8 17 13
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.10 0.16 — — —
’25 (1.10) (0.34) 0.18 (0.37) (1.62)
’24 (0.07) 0.15 0.20 (0.69) (0.41)
’23 0.05 0.12 0.10 0.16 0.43
’22 0.19 0.26 0.21 0.12 0.78
’21 0.10 0.17 0.12 0.16 0.50
’20 0.00 (0.03) 0.08 0.07 0.12
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.6
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 4.98 8.95 13.60 21.70 23.20 77.74 46.36 30.29 23.55 13.50

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 11.50 17.60 54.00 41.65 85.63 163.08 112.27 81.81 52.68 30.81
People
People Employees 336 353 475 550 575 806 964 1,115 1,211 957
Revenue/emp, $m 0.25 0.26 0.26 0.27 0.28 0.29 0.30 0.29 0.26 0.25
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 82 91 124 150 163 230 284 322 314 239
Gross margin, % 70.81 70.94 73.83 74.54 72.41 77.51 78.55 78.36 76.32 76.19
EBT (12) (2) 7 13 8 31 46 34 (9) (82)
EBT margin, % (15.10) (2.53) 5.36 8.67 5.06 13.58 16.02 10.45 (2.88) (34.36)
Net income (12) (2) 5 14 6 28 40 21 (20) (80)
Depreciation 3 3 2 4 3 4 3 3 6 9
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 2.04 2.21 2.91 3.38 3.58 4.88 5.93 6.64 6.39 4.83
Earnings (0.30) (0.05) 0.12 0.32 0.13 0.52 0.81 0.44 (0.41) (1.62)
Cash flow 0.03 0.07 0.30 0.58 0.46 0.93 0.74 0.30 0.32 (0.69)
Capex (0.08) (0.03) (0.05) (0.23) (0.18) (0.29) (0.38) (0.37) (0.48) (0.12)
Free cash flow (0.05) 0.04 0.25 0.35 0.28 0.64 0.37 (0.07) (0.16) (0.81)
Book value 0.94 1.05 3.11 3.59 4.32 5.48 7.00 7.95 8.09 6.94
Shares, m 40 41 43 44 46 47 48 49 49 50
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 306.53 113.45 677.09 155.54 64.06 66.07 0.00 0.00
P/S 5.23 7.20 10.96 10.42 22.10 18.70 8.65 4.47 3.80 4.78
P/B 11.38 15.18 10.26 9.79 18.32 16.67 7.32 3.74 3.00 3.33
EV/Sales 5.08 7.00 10.13 9.62 21.17 17.84 7.90 3.79 3.07 4.13
EV/FCF (194.28) 350.84 119.32 92.54 277.63 135.97 128.28 (332.31) (124.20) (24.65)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 1 3 13 26 21 44 36 15 16 (34)
Capex (3) (1) (2) (10) (8) (14) (18) (18) (23) (6)
Free cash flow (2) 2 11 16 13 30 18 (4) (8) (40)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 28 35 124 140 175 223 260 300 298 243
Total debt 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — —
Net debt (13) (18) (103) (120) (152) (199) (211) (221) (230) (188)
Shareholders’ equity 38 43 132 160 197 259 336 386 397 344
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (18.89) (3.21) 4.22 7.50 2.54 9.12 10.38 4.70 (4.05) (16.74)
ROIC (31.33) (9.10) 14.21 18.39 9.44 35.18 21.96 10.63 (4.72) (36.59)
ROE (31.61) (5.29) 5.67 9.61 3.31 12.07 13.34 5.91 (5.16) (21.70)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

STAAR Surgical Company vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ATRC AtriCure, Inc. $2.9B 259× 591× +12.83% (above 0%: growing) n/m −2.79% (below 0%: shrinking) 77.23% 6.29% Compare
LMAT LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. $1.9B 27.9× 31.5× +9.57% (above 0%: growing) +22.95% (above 0%: growing) −27.95% (below 0%: shrinking) 72.13% 28.98% Compare
XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. $1.8B — (loss-making) 27.0× −4.06% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +252.94% (above 0%: growing) 54.90% 9.13% Compare
KMTS Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. $1.7B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +59.88% (above 0%: growing) n/m −17.75% (below 0%: shrinking) 56.50% (121.59%) Compare
AZTA Azenta, Inc. $1.6B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +12.04% (above 0%: growing) n/m −134.69% (below 0%: shrinking) 44.89% (2.59%) Compare
STAA STAAR Surgical Company $1.1B 304× 103× +111.04% (above 0%: growing) n/m +166.10% (above 0%: growing) 74.55% 10.80%
AVR Anteris Technologies Global Corp. $619.8M — (loss-making) — +63.27% (above 0%: growing) n/m −6.84% (below 0%: shrinking) 76.91% (3,072.05%) Compare
ANGO AngioDynamics, Inc. $487.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +6.87% (above 0%: growing) n/m +5.62% (above 0%: growing) 59.37% (9.02%) Compare
NNNN Anbio Biotechnology $474.8M — — — — — — — Compare
Median of peers $1.7B — 31.5× +12.04% — −6.84% 59.37% (2.59%)

All 55 Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks →

STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) key facts

  • STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, STAA traded at $21.27, a market capitalization of $1.1 billion.
  • Return on equity was −21.7% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 6.44 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) Latest News

19 Aug

Impact 4 · transcript
stockrow.com/STAA · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com