Saturday 17 October 2026
Export STAA’s income statement to Excel — free account
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 111.0%, EPS grew 147.1% and free cash flow grew 166.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
21.27
0.99
−4.45%
Follow STAA
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 4.98 | 8.95 | 13.60 | 21.70 | 23.20 | 77.74 | 46.36 | 30.29 | 23.55 | 13.50 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 11.50 | 17.60 | 54.00 | 41.65 | 85.63 | 163.08 | 112.27 | 81.81 | 52.68 | 30.81 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 336 | 353 | 475 | 550 | 575 | 806 | 964 | 1,115 | 1,211 | 957 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.25 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 82 | 91 | 124 | 150 | 163 | 230 | 284 | 322 | 314 | 239 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 70.81 | 70.94 | 73.83 | 74.54 | 72.41 | 77.51 | 78.55 | 78.36 | 76.32 | 76.19 | |||||
| EBT | (12) | (2) | 7 | 13 | 8 | 31 | 46 | 34 | (9) | (82) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (15.10) | (2.53) | 5.36 | 8.67 | 5.06 | 13.58 | 16.02 | 10.45 | (2.88) | (34.36) | |||||
| Net income | (12) | (2) | 5 | 14 | 6 | 28 | 40 | 21 | (20) | (80) | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.04 | 2.21 | 2.91 | 3.38 | 3.58 | 4.88 | 5.93 | 6.64 | 6.39 | 4.83 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.30) | (0.05) | 0.12 | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0.52 | 0.81 | 0.44 | (0.41) | (1.62) | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.30 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.93 | 0.74 | 0.30 | 0.32 | (0.69) | |||||
| Capex | (0.08) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.23) | (0.18) | (0.29) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (0.48) | (0.12) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.05) | 0.04 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.64 | 0.37 | (0.07) | (0.16) | (0.81) | |||||
| Book value | 0.94 | 1.05 | 3.11 | 3.59 | 4.32 | 5.48 | 7.00 | 7.95 | 8.09 | 6.94 | |||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 41 | 43 | 44 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 50 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 306.53 | 113.45 | 677.09 | 155.54 | 64.06 | 66.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 5.23 | 7.20 | 10.96 | 10.42 | 22.10 | 18.70 | 8.65 | 4.47 | 3.80 | 4.78 | |||||
| P/B | 11.38 | 15.18 | 10.26 | 9.79 | 18.32 | 16.67 | 7.32 | 3.74 | 3.00 | 3.33 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 5.08 | 7.00 | 10.13 | 9.62 | 21.17 | 17.84 | 7.90 | 3.79 | 3.07 | 4.13 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (194.28) | 350.84 | 119.32 | 92.54 | 277.63 | 135.97 | 128.28 | (332.31) | (124.20) | (24.65) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 21 | 44 | 36 | 15 | 16 | (34) | ||||
| Capex | (3) | (1) | (2) | (10) | (8) | (14) | (18) | (18) | (23) | (6) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | 2 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 30 | 18 | (4) | (8) | (40) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 28 | 35 | 124 | 140 | 175 | 223 | 260 | 300 | 298 | 243 | ||||
| Total debt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (13) | (18) | (103) | (120) | (152) | (199) | (211) | (221) | (230) | (188) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 38 | 43 | 132 | 160 | 197 | 259 | 336 | 386 | 397 | 344 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (18.89) | (3.21) | 4.22 | 7.50 | 2.54 | 9.12 | 10.38 | 4.70 | (4.05) | (16.74) | ||||
| ROIC | (31.33) | (9.10) | 14.21 | 18.39 | 9.44 | 35.18 | 21.96 | 10.63 | (4.72) | (36.59) | |||||
| ROE | (31.61) | (5.29) | 5.67 | 9.61 | 3.31 | 12.07 | 13.34 | 5.91 | (5.16) | (21.70) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
STAAR Surgical Company vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATRC AtriCure, Inc. | $2.9B | 259× | 591× | +12.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −2.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.23% | 6.29% | Compare |
| LMAT LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. | $1.9B | 27.9× | 31.5× | +9.57% (above 0%: growing) | +22.95% (above 0%: growing) | −27.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.13% | 28.98% | Compare |
| XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 27.0× | −4.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +252.94% (above 0%: growing) | 54.90% | 9.13% | Compare |
| KMTS Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +59.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.50% | (121.59%) | Compare |
| AZTA Azenta, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −134.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.89% | (2.59%) | Compare |
| STAA STAAR Surgical Company | $1.1B | 304× | 103× | +111.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +166.10% (above 0%: growing) | 74.55% | 10.80% | |
| AVR Anteris Technologies Global Corp. | $619.8M | — (loss-making) | — | +63.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −6.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.91% | (3,072.05%) | Compare |
| ANGO AngioDynamics, Inc. | $487.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.62% (above 0%: growing) | 59.37% | (9.02%) | Compare |
| NNNN Anbio Biotechnology | $474.8M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.7B | — | 31.5× | +12.04% | — | −6.84% | 59.37% | (2.59%) |
STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) key facts
- STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, STAA traded at $21.27, a market capitalization of $1.1 billion.
- Return on equity was −21.7% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 6.44 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.