Friday 6 November 2026
Export STAA’s income statement to Excel — free account
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
STAAR Surgical Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $239.4 million, down 23.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −12.0%
- EPS
- −38.9%
- Free cash flow
- +1,378.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
26.47
0.70
−2.58%
Follow STAA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 82 | 91 | 124 | 150 | 163 | 230 | 284 | 322 | 314 | 239 | 328 | +12.6% | 334 | 361 | 389 | +17.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 70.81 | 70.94 | 73.83 | 74.54 | 72.41 | 77.51 | 78.55 | 78.36 | 76.32 | 76.19 | 73.56 | +5.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (12) | (2) | 7 | 13 | 8 | 31 | 46 | 34 | (9) | (82) | 6 | +23.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (15.10) | (2.53) | 5.36 | 8.67 | 5.06 | 13.58 | 16.02 | 10.45 | (2.88) | (34.36) | 1.70 | (19.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (12) | (2) | 5 | 14 | 6 | 28 | 40 | 21 | (20) | (80) | 1 | +23.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.04 | 2.21 | 2.91 | 3.38 | 3.58 | 4.88 | 5.93 | 6.64 | 6.39 | 4.83 | 6.50 | +10.0% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.30) | (0.05) | 0.12 | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0.58 | 0.81 | 0.44 | (0.41) | (1.62) | 0.00 | +20.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.30 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.93 | 0.74 | 0.30 | 0.32 | (0.69) | 0.42 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.08) | (0.03) | (0.05) | (0.23) | (0.18) | (0.29) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (0.48) | (0.12) | (0.07) | +4.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.05) | 0.04 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.64 | 0.37 | (0.07) | (0.16) | (0.81) | 0.35 | +35.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.94 | 1.05 | 3.11 | 3.59 | 4.32 | 5.48 | 7.00 | 7.95 | 8.09 | 6.94 | 7.44 | +24.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 41 | 43 | 44 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 50 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 306.53 | 113.45 | 677.09 | 155.54 | 64.06 | 66.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138.3 | |||||
| P/S | 5.23 | 7.20 | 10.96 | 10.42 | 22.10 | 18.70 | 8.65 | 4.47 | 3.80 | 4.78 | 4.08 | 9.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 11.38 | 15.18 | 10.26 | 9.79 | 18.32 | 16.67 | 7.32 | 3.74 | 3.00 | 3.33 | 3.56 | 9.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.08 | 7.00 | 10.13 | 9.62 | 21.17 | 17.84 | 7.90 | 3.79 | 3.07 | 4.13 | 3.54 | 9.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (194.28) | 350.84 | 119.32 | 92.54 | 277.63 | 135.97 | 128.28 | (332.31) | (124.20) | (24.65) | 65.45 | 42.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 21 | 44 | 36 | 15 | 16 | (34) | 21 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (1) | (2) | (10) | (8) | (14) | (18) | (18) | (23) | (6) | (4) | +6.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | 2 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 30 | 18 | (4) | (8) | (40) | 18 | +38.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 28 | 35 | 124 | 140 | 175 | 223 | 260 | 300 | 298 | 243 | 278 | +26.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (13) | (18) | (103) | (120) | (152) | (199) | (211) | (221) | (230) | (188) | (206) | +34.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 38 | 43 | 132 | 160 | 197 | 259 | 336 | 386 | 397 | 344 | 376 | +27.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (18.89) | (3.21) | 4.22 | 7.50 | 2.54 | 9.12 | 10.38 | 4.70 | (4.05) | (16.74) | 0.11 | +2.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (31.33) | (9.10) | 14.21 | 18.39 | 9.44 | 35.18 | 21.96 | 10.63 | (4.72) | (36.59) | 0.26 | (5.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (31.61) | (5.29) | 5.67 | 9.61 | 3.31 | 12.07 | 13.34 | 5.91 | (5.16) | (21.70) | 0.15 | +9.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 336 | 353 | 475 | 550 | 575 | 806 | 964 | 1,115 | 1,211 | 957 | — | +12.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.25 | — | +0.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
STAAR Surgical Company vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRBY Warby Parker Inc. | $3.2B | 434× | 208× | +10.40% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −30.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.41% | 1.45% | Compare |
| ATRC AtriCure, Inc. | $3.1B | 199× | 573× | +15.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −0.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.27% | 2.82% | Compare |
| XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | 24.5× | −7.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −17.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.99% | 4.43% | Compare |
| LMAT LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. | $1.9B | 29.7× | 28.2× | +11.34% (above 0%: growing) | −14.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.66% | 26.03% | Compare |
| KMTS Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +59.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.50% | (121.59%) | Compare |
| AZTA Azenta, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −134.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.89% | (2.59%) | Compare |
| STAA STAAR Surgical Company | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 84.4× | −11.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,378.70% (above 0%: growing) | 70.90% | 6.54% | |
| NNNN Anbio Biotechnology | $516.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| ANGO AngioDynamics, Inc. | $496.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.62% (above 0%: growing) | 59.37% | (9.02%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | 199× | 118× | +11.34% | — | −17.95% | 56.50% | 1.45% |