Friday 6 November 2026
Export XRAY’s income statement to Excel — free account
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.
XRAY Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, down 2.98% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −7.52%
- EPS
- +99.5%
- Free cash flow
- −18.0%
- Total debt
- −1.59%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
9.58
0.51
−5.05%
Follow XRAY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,745 | 3,993 | 3,986 | 4,022 | 3,339 | 4,231 | 3,922 | 3,965 | 3,793 | 3,680 | 3,575 | (0.2%) | 3,568 | 3,610 | 3,700 | +0.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 53.42 | 54.80 | 51.88 | 53.80 | 49.60 | 55.47 | 54.23 | 52.61 | 51.62 | 50.00 | 50.52 | (3.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 441 | (1,603) | (958) | 338 | (50) | 545 | (1,055) | (175) | (936) | (486) | (91) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.77 | (40.15) | (24.03) | 8.40 | (1.50) | 12.88 | (26.90) | (4.41) | (24.68) | (13.21) | (2.55) | (25.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 431 | (1,550) | (1,011) | 256 | (73) | 411 | (950) | (132) | (910) | (598) | (122) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.18 | 17.41 | 17.77 | 18.03 | 15.23 | 19.37 | 18.20 | 18.70 | 18.67 | 18.46 | 17.95 | +0.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.97 | (6.86) | (4.51) | 1.18 | (0.38) | 1.93 | (4.41) | (0.62) | (4.48) | (3.00) | (0.62) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.58 | 2.62 | 2.23 | 2.86 | 2.96 | 3.01 | 2.40 | 1.78 | 2.27 | 1.18 | 1.37 | (8.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.56) | (0.63) | (0.80) | (0.55) | (0.40) | (0.65) | (0.69) | (0.70) | (0.89) | (0.66) | 0.00 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.03 | 2.00 | 1.43 | 2.31 | 2.56 | 2.36 | 1.71 | 1.08 | 1.38 | 0.52 | 1.37 | (14.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 37.27 | 28.89 | 22.88 | 22.84 | 22.51 | 22.88 | 17.69 | 15.54 | 9.56 | 6.72 | 6.80 | (17.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 218 | 229 | 224 | 223 | 219 | 218 | 216 | 212 | 203 | 199 | 200 | (1.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.96 | 0.00 | 29.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.6 | |||||
| P/S | 3.41 | 3.86 | 2.09 | 3.14 | 3.44 | 2.88 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.02 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 2.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.57 | 2.32 | 1.63 | 2.48 | 2.33 | 2.44 | 1.85 | 2.29 | 1.98 | 1.70 | 1.48 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.71 | 4.18 | 2.41 | 3.39 | 3.90 | 3.25 | 2.17 | 2.27 | 1.36 | 1.08 | 1.06 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 31.81 | 36.42 | 29.91 | 26.72 | 23.37 | 26.98 | 23.43 | 40.43 | 18.73 | 40.08 | 39.98 | 29.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 563 | 602 | 500 | 639 | 649 | 657 | 517 | 377 | 461 | 235 | 272 | (9.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (121) | (144) | (179) | (123) | (87) | (142) | (149) | (149) | (180) | (131) | (172) | +0.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 442 | 458 | 321 | 516 | 562 | 515 | 368 | 228 | 281 | 104 | 272 | (14.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 976 | 1,048 | 875 | 1,005 | 426 | 591 | 723 | 548 | 157 | 680 | 761 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | 1,127 | 1,291 | 1,255 | 1,028 | 1,540 | 1,574 | 1,461 | 1,462 | 1,314 | 1,689 | 1,790 | +4.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 8,126 | 6,628 | 5,133 | 5,095 | 4,935 | 4,997 | 3,812 | 3,294 | 1,943 | 1,340 | 1,354 | (18.1%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.39 | (14.14) | (10.61) | 2.96 | (0.81) | 4.42 | (11.25) | (1.76) | (13.87) | (10.70) | (2.23) | (16.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.07 | (12.33) | (9.37) | 3.60 | (0.03) | 5.78 | (11.11) | (1.12) | (16.87) | (8.71) | (1.09) | (11.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.22 | (21.01) | (17.19) | 5.01 | (1.46) | 8.28 | (21.57) | (3.72) | (34.75) | (36.43) | (8.55) | (44.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15,700 | 16,100 | 16,400 | 15,200 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 14,000 | 14,000 | — | (1.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.26 | — | +1.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLSE Pulse Biosciences, Inc | $3.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +359.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,180.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.65% | (6,149.87%) | Compare |
| STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A. | $3.6B | 22.4× | 30.2× | +5.91% (above 0%: growing) | +17.53% (above 0%: growing) | +4,089.92% (above 0%: growing) | 29.12% | 18.51% | Compare |
| WRBY Warby Parker Inc. | $3.2B | 434× | 208× | +10.40% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −30.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.41% | 1.45% | Compare |
| ATRC AtriCure, Inc. | $3.1B | 199× | 573× | +15.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −0.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.27% | 2.82% | Compare |
| XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | 24.5× | −7.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −17.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.99% | 4.43% | |
| LMAT LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. | $1.9B | 29.7× | 28.2× | +11.34% (above 0%: growing) | −14.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.66% | 26.03% | Compare |
| KMTS Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +59.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.50% | (121.59%) | Compare |
| AZTA Azenta, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −134.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.89% | (2.59%) | Compare |
| STAA STAAR Surgical Company | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 84.4× | −11.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,378.70% (above 0%: growing) | 70.90% | 6.54% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 114× | 84.4× | +11.69% | −17.14% | −21.76% | 55.46% | 2.14% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.46%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.,
10.12%
BlackRock, Inc.,
9.44%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC,
7.06%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.,
5.60%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) Latest News
6 Nov
5 Nov
4 Sep
7 Aug
6 Aug
XRAY metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score