Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SNDR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Schneider National, Inc.
SNDR Industrials Trucking
Schneider National, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.7 billion, up 7.25% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 10.4%, EPS grew 33.3%, free cash flow fell 33.1% and total debt fell 24.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
31.47
0.07
−0.22%
Follow SNDR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 17.69 | 17.56 | 16.59 | 15.36 | 20.39 | 20.26 | 21.39 | 20.50 | 20.11 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 29.36 | 30.52 | 24.38 | 28.13 | 27.32 | 27.50 | 31.74 | 33.90 | 31.19 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 19,300 | 19,600 | 19,400 | 15,650 | 15,225 | 16,050 | 17,050 | 17,300 | 19,400 | 19,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.30 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,046 | 4,384 | 4,977 | 4,747 | 4,553 | 5,609 | 6,604 | 5,499 | 5,291 | 5,674 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 57.51 | 56.41 | 53.57 | 51.84 | 51.63 | 47.60 | 48.16 | 52.32 | 54.83 | 57.45 | |||||
| EBT | 266 | 263 | 365 | 198 | 283 | 542 | 604 | 306 | 152 | 138 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.56 | 6.01 | 7.33 | 4.17 | 6.21 | 9.66 | 9.15 | 5.57 | 2.88 | 2.43 | |||||
| Net income | 157 | 390 | 269 | 147 | 212 | 405 | 458 | 239 | 117 | 104 | |||||
| Depreciation | 266 | 279 | 291 | 293 | 291 | 296 | 350 | 383 | 414 | 450 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 25.83 | 25.62 | 28.12 | 26.80 | 25.68 | 31.58 | 37.12 | 31.01 | 30.15 | 32.39 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.00 | 2.28 | 1.52 | 0.83 | 1.19 | 2.28 | 2.57 | 1.35 | 0.67 | 0.59 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.91 | 2.70 | 3.20 | 3.59 | 3.49 | 3.19 | 4.81 | 3.84 | 3.91 | 3.64 | |||||
| Capex | (3.16) | (2.70) | (2.38) | (2.12) | (1.87) | (2.04) | (3.19) | (3.83) | (2.51) | (2.05) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.26) | 0.00 | 0.82 | 1.47 | 1.62 | 1.14 | 1.63 | 0.01 | 1.40 | 1.59 | |||||
| Book value | 0.80 | 11.05 | 12.05 | 12.63 | 11.59 | 13.65 | 15.95 | 16.68 | 17.02 | 17.26 | |||||
| Shares, m | 157 | 171 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 178 | 178 | 177 | 176 | 175 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.77 | 12.95 | 12.28 | 26.29 | 17.40 | 11.80 | 9.24 | 18.61 | 43.70 | 44.22 | ||||
| P/S | 0.72 | 1.12 | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 0.82 | |||||
| P/B | 209.21 | 2.60 | 1.55 | 1.73 | 1.79 | 1.97 | 1.49 | 1.51 | 1.72 | 1.54 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.84 | 1.16 | 0.66 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 0.84 | 1.04 | 0.85 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (238.39) | (7,255.32) | 22.74 | 13.91 | 12.33 | 23.39 | 13.92 | 4,598.05 | 22.39 | 17.27 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 455 | 461 | 567 | 636 | 618 | 566 | 856 | 680 | 686 | 637 | ||||
| Capex | (495) | (462) | (422) | (376) | (332) | (363) | (567) | (679) | (440) | (359) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (40) | (1) | 145 | 261 | 287 | 203 | 289 | 1 | 246 | 278 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 246 | 632 | 802 | 941 | 686 | 558 | 713 | 505 | 411 | 625 | ||||
| Total debt | 698 | 440 | 411 | 361 | 307 | 270 | 215 | 302 | 527 | 402 | |||||
| Net debt | 515 | 160 | (19) | (239) | (136) | (24) | (216) | 143 | 361 | 159 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 126 | 1,890 | 2,132 | 2,236 | 2,056 | 2,424 | 2,837 | 2,957 | 2,987 | 3,025 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.53 | 12.21 | 7.73 | 4.04 | 5.90 | 10.88 | 11.09 | 5.37 | 2.47 | 2.12 | ||||
| ROIC | 28.32 | 8.55 | 11.11 | 6.50 | 9.33 | 13.90 | 14.32 | 5.98 | 3.08 | 3.32 | |||||
| ROE | 132.99 | 38.68 | 13.37 | 6.73 | 9.87 | 18.10 | 17.40 | 8.23 | 3.94 | 3.45 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Schneider National, Inc. vs peers in Trucking (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPO XPO, Inc. | $22.1B | 54.3× | 50.5× | +13.22% (above 0%: growing) | +53.33% (above 0%: growing) | +269.64% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 11.55% | Compare |
| KNX Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | $10.6B | 240× | 48.5× | +12.56% (above 0%: growing) | +28.57% (above 0%: growing) | +41.85% (above 0%: growing) | 69.96% | 5.00% | Compare |
| TFII TFI International Inc. | $9.4B | 27.9× | 34.1× | +12.38% (above 0%: growing) | +40.68% (above 0%: growing) | +10.93% (above 0%: growing) | 47.92% | 9.62% | Compare |
| SAIA Saia, Inc. | $9.1B | 32.2× | 41.4× | +17.06% (above 0%: growing) | +31.84% (above 0%: growing) | +2,170.05% (above 0%: growing) | 70.34% | 13.09% | Compare |
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | $5.5B | 49.2× | 41.6× | +10.43% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | −33.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.68% | 4.55% | |
| RXO RXO INC | $4.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −620.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.04% | 0.06% | Compare |
| ARCB ArcBest Corporation | $3.0B | 186× | 33.5× | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +45.84% (above 0%: growing) | (1.74%) | (1.74%) | Compare |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | 56.2× | +24.00% (above 0%: growing) | −84.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +581.60% (above 0%: growing) | 52.19% | 1.81% | Compare |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | $1.1B | 75.5× | 59.2× | −2.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100,952.63% (above 0%: growing) | 62.16% | 3.09% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.0B | 64.9× | 48.5× | +14.55% | +30.21% | +157.74% | 57.18% | 4.05% |
Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $103.6 million, or $0.59 per share (basic), a net margin of 1.83%.
- Strength: Schneider National, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.7 billion, up 7.25% from fiscal 2024.
- Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) is a Trucking company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SNDR traded at $31.47, a market capitalization of $5.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 49.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.9× sales; its P/E is higher than 94% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Schneider National, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share, a yield of 1.26%, with a payout ratio of 61.7%.
- Return on equity was 3.45% and debt-to-equity 0.13.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.42 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.