Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SMR’s income statement to Excel — free account
NuScale Power Corporation
SMR Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
NuScale Power Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $31.5 million, down 15.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 99.1%, EPS was flat and free cash flow fell 75.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
5.83
0.32
−5.20%
Follow SMR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.87 | 1.81 | 1.88 | 11.08 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.85 | 11.32 | 32.30 | 57.42 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 556 | 398 | 330 | 154 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.30 | 1.43 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.20 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 12 | 23 | 37 | 31 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 40.83 | 38.16 | 38.01 | 16.87 | 86.67 | 36.31 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (88) | (102) | (142) | (180) | (346) | (664) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (14,731.17) | (3,581.17) | (1,199.36) | (789.63) | (935.22) | (2,109.72) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | (88) | (102) | (142) | (180) | (348) | (664) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.19 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (0.02) | 0.14 | (0.55) | (0.80) | (1.47) | (2.17) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.64) | (3.45) | (2.93) | (2.50) | (1.17) | (2.81) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (0.12) | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.77) | (3.52) | (2.97) | (2.52) | (1.17) | (2.81) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | (1.38) | 2.30 | 5.46 | 1.76 | 4.86 | 6.80 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 29 | 29 | 51 | 73 | 93 | 164 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 91.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 44.04 | 10.10 | 45.13 | 73.70 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 1.51 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 1.78 | 3.69 | 2.08 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 21.36 | 4.61 | 33.71 | 34.45 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.20 | (1.67) | (0.57) | (11.35) | (2.36) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (47) | (99) | (149) | (183) | (109) | (460) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (4) | (2) | (2) | (2) | 0 | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (51) | (101) | (151) | (185) | (109) | (460) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 2 | 38 | 246 | 67 | 381 | 977 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (2) | (77) | (268) | (125) | (447) | (1,259) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | (40) | 66 | 277 | 129 | 453 | 1,114 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (75.40) | (57.64) | (11.03) | (20.35) | (35.51) | (36.36) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,528.90) | (4,334.96) | (1,341.32) | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | (45.50) | 25.85 | 10.88 | (28.72) | (46.91) | (45.42) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
NuScale Power Corporation vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIR Mirion Technologies, Inc. | $3.9B | 158× | 104× | +19.69% (above 0%: growing) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,236.11% (above 0%: growing) | 49.89% | 6.71% | Compare |
| MWA MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS | $3.4B | 15.2× | 17.8× | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | +26.47% (above 0%: growing) | +70.92% (above 0%: growing) | 39.35% | 20.36% | Compare |
| SXI Standex International Corporation | $3.3B | 30.5× | 31.0× | +2.79% (above 0%: growing) | +38.21% (above 0%: growing) | +40.51% (above 0%: growing) | 42.69% | 16.45% | Compare |
| CXT Crane NXT, Co. | $3.1B | 22.5× | 11.3× | +21.96% (above 0%: growing) | +44.19% (above 0%: growing) | +32.44% (above 0%: growing) | 42.30% | 13.97% | Compare |
| KAI Kadant Inc | $3.1B | 28.4× | 29.4× | +22.57% (above 0%: growing) | +23.87% (above 0%: growing) | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | 43.79% | 16.26% | Compare |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −75.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | (202.67%) | (85,337.33%) | |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc | $2.2B | 31.3× | 38.4× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | −2.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.58% | 14.01% | Compare |
| GRC Gorman-Rupp Company (The) | $1.9B | 30.3× | 29.5× | +3.92% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | +48.49% (above 0%: growing) | 32.57% | 16.34% | Compare |
| EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | $1.8B | 19.9× | 18.7× | +5.60% (above 0%: growing) | +41.46% (above 0%: growing) | +4.70% (above 0%: growing) | 52.99% | 24.69% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.1B | 29.4× | 29.5× | +7.37% | +32.34% | +36.48% | 42.50% | 16.30% |
NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) key facts
- Concern: NuScale Power Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $31.5 million, down 15.0% from fiscal 2024.
- NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) is a Specialty Industrial Machinery company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SMR traded at $5.83, a market capitalization of $2.6 billion.
- Return on equity was −45.4% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 1 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.17 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.