Friday 6 November 2026
Export SXI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Standex International Corporation
SXI Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Standex International Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $891.6 million, up 12.8% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +6.96%
- EPS
- +58.7%
- Free cash flow
- −13.2%
- Total debt
- −4.88%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
233.83
17.59
−7.00%
Follow SXI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 648 | 596 | 640 | 605 | 656 | 735 | 741 | 721 | 790 | 892 | 907 | +3.6% | 954 | 1,037 | 1,110 | +7.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 33.27 | 37.95 | 36.67 | 35.64 | 36.76 | 36.71 | 38.47 | 39.13 | 39.90 | 41.73 | 42.44 | +8.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 51 | 68 | 67 | 54 | 53 | 81 | 164 | 95 | 69 | 163 | 174 | +13.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.87 | 11.48 | 10.47 | 8.94 | 8.03 | 11.05 | 22.12 | 13.20 | 8.71 | 18.28 | 19.20 | +10.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 47 | 37 | 68 | 20 | 36 | 61 | 139 | 73 | 58 | 129 | 137 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 51.15 | 46.90 | 50.89 | 49.05 | 53.98 | 61.41 | 62.75 | 61.26 | 66.25 | 74.07 | 75.13 | +4.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.68 | 2.88 | 5.40 | 1.64 | 3.00 | 5.13 | 11.77 | 6.22 | 4.68 | 8.69 | 9.44 | +10.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.01 | 5.11 | 5.83 | 3.83 | 6.88 | 6.49 | 7.69 | 7.88 | 5.84 | 7.44 | 7.32 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.92) | (1.63) | (2.33) | (1.73) | (1.78) | (1.84) | (1.91) | (1.73) | (2.38) | (2.09) | (2.10) | +1.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.09 | 3.48 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 5.10 | 4.65 | 5.78 | 6.15 | 3.46 | 5.35 | 5.22 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 32.26 | 35.50 | 36.93 | 37.46 | 41.66 | 41.70 | 51.44 | 52.84 | 59.67 | 62.74 | 64.44 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 24.99 | 35.94 | 13.64 | 35.09 | 31.64 | 16.49 | 12.02 | 25.24 | 33.51 | 41.11 | 24.77 | 27.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.77 | 2.21 | 1.45 | 1.17 | 1.76 | 1.38 | 2.25 | 2.56 | 2.36 | 4.83 | 3.11 | 2.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.81 | 2.92 | 2.00 | 1.54 | 2.28 | 2.03 | 2.75 | 2.97 | 2.62 | 5.70 | 3.63 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.93 | 2.35 | 1.61 | 1.31 | 1.85 | 1.48 | 2.22 | 2.55 | 2.93 | 5.21 | 3.55 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 32.04 | 31.63 | 23.45 | 30.48 | 19.64 | 19.50 | 24.15 | 25.40 | 56.10 | 72.17 | 51.18 | 33.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 63 | 65 | 73 | 47 | 84 | 78 | 91 | 93 | 70 | 90 | 88 | +3.9% | |||||
| Capex | (24) | (21) | (29) | (21) | (22) | (22) | (23) | (20) | (28) | (25) | (25) | +0.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 39 | 44 | 44 | 26 | 62 | 56 | 68 | 72 | 41 | 64 | 63 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 201 | 223 | 192 | 209 | 231 | 228 | 342 | 303 | 314 | 322 | 352 | +5.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 103 | 84 | 104 | 80 | 63 | 70 | (22) | (5) | 448 | 339 | 401 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 409 | 451 | 464 | 462 | 506 | 499 | 607 | 622 | 712 | 755 | 778 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.97 | 4.10 | 7.39 | 2.18 | 3.85 | 6.47 | 14.19 | 7.20 | 4.34 | 6.64 | 7.35 | +0.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.95 | 9.13 | 8.73 | 6.98 | 6.49 | 9.69 | 18.27 | 10.32 | 5.04 | 11.06 | 10.83 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.96 | 8.52 | 14.84 | 4.36 | 7.54 | 12.21 | 25.12 | 11.89 | 8.36 | 14.27 | 15.31 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,500 | 5,600 | 5,000 | 3,800 | 3,900 | 3,800 | 3,800 | 3,700 | 4,100 | 4,100 | — | (3.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.22 | — | +7.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Standex International Corporation vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELE Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | $4.2B | 21.3× | 21.1× | +8.92% (above 0%: growing) | +273.30% (above 0%: growing) | −28.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.36% | 13.65% | Compare |
| MIR Mirion Technologies, Inc. | $4.2B | 146× | 113× | +24.52% (above 0%: growing) | +222.00% (above 0%: growing) | +255.64% (above 0%: growing) | 47.34% | 6.19% | Compare |
| MWA MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS | $3.9B | 17.2× | 15.6× | +4.10% (above 0%: growing) | +26.47% (above 0%: growing) | +70.92% (above 0%: growing) | 39.35% | 20.36% | Compare |
| XE X-Energy, Inc. | $3.7B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (201.52%) | Compare |
| KAI Kadant Inc | $3.5B | 30.0× | 26.4× | +15.32% (above 0%: growing) | +28.59% (above 0%: growing) | +15.90% (above 0%: growing) | 44.73% | 17.10% | Compare |
| SXI Standex International Corporation | $2.8B | 24.8× | 25.6× | +6.96% (above 0%: growing) | +58.73% (above 0%: growing) | −13.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.37% | 17.38% | |
| EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp. | $2.0B | 22.8× | 20.3× | +10.87% (above 0%: growing) | −7.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.03% (above 0%: growing) | 47.07% | 18.48% | Compare |
| HLIO Helios Technologies, Inc | $2.0B | 27.9× | 28.1× | +9.13% (above 0%: growing) | +94.12% (above 0%: growing) | −2.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.58% | 14.01% | Compare |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −96.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +85.67% (above 0%: growing) | 47.33% | (23,067.62%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.6B | 25.3× | 23.8× | +9.13% | +61.36% | +15.90% | 45.90% | 13.83% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.41m | 15.96m | 392.40 |
| 2025 | 5.12m | 3.84m | 284.95 |
| 2024 | 4.99m | 6.95m | 291.38 |
| 2023 | 5.10m | 13.90m | 253.88 |
| 2022 | 5.14m | 5.05m | 150.63 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Standex International Corporation (SXI) Latest News
31 Oct
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Sep
31 Jul
30 Jul
11 Jun
20 May
SXI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score