Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ROST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ross Stores, Inc.
ROST Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
Ross Stores, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $22.8 billion, up 7.67% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 13.3%, EPS grew 70.7%, free cash flow grew 33.8% and total debt fell 32.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for three.
236.89
2.06
+0.88%
Follow ROST
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 52.85 | 73.76 | 81.80 | 56.30 | 103.62 | 69.24 | 99.00 | 127.53 | 122.36 | 179.02 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 81.48 | 104.35 | 117.58 | 124.16 | 134.22 | 120.39 | 139.22 | 163.60 | 185.85 | 257.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 78,600 | 82,700 | 88,100 | 92,500 | 93,700 | 100,000 | 101,000 | 108,000 | 107,000 | 111,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 12,867 | 14,135 | 14,984 | 16,039 | 12,532 | 18,916 | 18,696 | 20,377 | 21,129 | 22,751 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 28.70 | 28.95 | 28.41 | 28.07 | 21.49 | 27.53 | 25.40 | 27.36 | 27.78 | 27.71 | |||||
| EBT | 1,786 | 2,041 | 2,051 | 2,164 | 106 | 2,259 | 1,987 | 2,472 | 2,757 | 2,842 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.88 | 14.44 | 13.69 | 13.49 | 0.85 | 11.94 | 10.63 | 12.13 | 13.05 | 12.49 | |||||
| Net income | 1,118 | 1,363 | 1,587 | 1,661 | 85 | 1,723 | 1,512 | 1,875 | 2,091 | 2,145 | |||||
| Depreciation | 303 | 313 | 330 | 351 | 364 | 361 | 395 | 419 | 447 | 509 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 32.81 | 37.08 | 40.55 | 44.74 | 35.56 | 53.82 | 54.44 | 60.79 | 64.30 | 70.61 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.85 | 3.58 | 4.30 | 4.63 | 0.24 | 4.90 | 4.40 | 5.59 | 6.36 | 6.66 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.98 | 4.41 | 5.59 | 6.06 | 6.37 | 4.95 | 4.92 | 7.50 | 7.17 | 9.39 | |||||
| Capex | (0.76) | (0.93) | (1.12) | (1.55) | (1.15) | (1.59) | (1.90) | (2.28) | (1.94) | (2.54) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.22 | 3.48 | 4.47 | 4.51 | 5.22 | 3.36 | 3.01 | 5.23 | 5.23 | 6.85 | |||||
| Book value | 7.01 | 8.00 | 8.95 | 9.37 | 9.34 | 11.55 | 12.49 | 14.53 | 16.77 | 19.20 | |||||
| Shares, m | 392 | 381 | 370 | 358 | 352 | 351 | 343 | 335 | 329 | 322 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.20 | 23.01 | 21.42 | 24.18 | 488.74 | 19.95 | 26.80 | 25.05 | 23.67 | 28.55 | ||||
| P/S | 2.01 | 2.22 | 2.27 | 2.51 | 3.16 | 1.82 | 2.17 | 2.31 | 2.34 | 2.69 | |||||
| P/B | 9.43 | 10.30 | 10.30 | 11.97 | 12.04 | 8.46 | 9.47 | 9.65 | 8.98 | 9.90 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.96 | 2.16 | 2.20 | 2.48 | 2.98 | 1.72 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 2.22 | 2.56 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 19.99 | 23.01 | 19.98 | 24.59 | 20.27 | 27.54 | 37.82 | 25.47 | 27.31 | 26.35 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,559 | 1,681 | 2,067 | 2,172 | 2,246 | 1,739 | 1,689 | 2,514 | 2,357 | 3,027 | ||||
| Capex | (298) | (355) | (414) | (555) | (405) | (558) | (654) | (763) | (637) | (819) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,261 | 1,326 | 1,653 | 1,616 | 1,841 | 1,181 | 1,035 | 1,752 | 1,720 | 2,208 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,061 | 1,225 | 1,395 | 731 | 2,725 | 3,258 | 3,268 | 3,212 | 2,877 | 2,813 | ||||
| Total debt | 396 | 397 | 312 | 877 | 2,513 | 3,083 | 3,113 | 2,461 | 2,215 | 1,518 | |||||
| Net debt | (715) | (894) | (1,100) | (474) | (2,306) | (1,839) | (1,439) | (2,412) | (2,516) | (3,077) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,748 | 3,049 | 3,306 | 3,359 | 3,291 | 4,060 | 4,289 | 4,871 | 5,509 | 6,187 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 21.96 | 24.71 | 26.92 | 21.54 | 0.77 | 13.07 | 11.18 | 13.53 | 14.32 | 14.09 | ||||
| ROIC | 55.42 | 59.40 | 57.84 | 46.50 | 12.04 | 65.65 | 43.66 | 58.64 | 53.99 | 54.40 | |||||
| ROE | 42.82 | 47.01 | 49.96 | 49.84 | 2.57 | 46.87 | 36.22 | 40.93 | 40.28 | 36.68 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
Ross Stores, Inc. vs peers in Apparel Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJX The TJX Companies, Inc. | $159.0B | 27.2× | 30.9× | +5.41% (above 0%: growing) | +23.64% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | 33.41% | 13.09% | Compare |
| ROST Ross Stores, Inc. | $75.0B | 28.4× | 29.5× | +13.31% (above 0%: growing) | +70.70% (above 0%: growing) | +33.83% (above 0%: growing) | 33.83% | 17.62% | |
| BURL Burlington Stores, Inc. | $16.8B | 23.6× | 27.4× | +10.99% (above 0%: growing) | +95.92% (above 0%: growing) | +31.74% (above 0%: growing) | 46.24% | 8.51% | Compare |
| LULU lululemon athletica inc. | $11.5B | 8.0× | 10.2× | −4.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +49.33% (above 0%: growing) | 60.52% | 18.78% | Compare |
| GAP The Gap, Inc. | $8.2B | 6.8× | 8.1× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +143.10% (above 0%: growing) | −47.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.83% | 18.52% | Compare |
| URBN Urban Outfitters, Inc. | $7.5B | 13.3× | 11.7× | +10.44% (above 0%: growing) | +75.63% (above 0%: growing) | +92.47% (above 0%: growing) | 43.42% | 17.37% | Compare |
| VSXY Victoria's Secret & Co. | $7.2B | 19.1× | 15.7× | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | +990.00% (above 0%: growing) | +272.73% (above 0%: growing) | 47.11% | 15.95% | Compare |
| ANF Abercrombie & Fitch Company | $6.5B | 12.9× | 7.1× | +4.81% (above 0%: growing) | +41.41% (above 0%: growing) | +296.59% (above 0%: growing) | 71.10% | 19.95% | Compare |
| BOOT Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | $3.7B | 15.3× | 19.6× | +17.75% (above 0%: growing) | +32.00% (above 0%: growing) | −22.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.42% | 15.25% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.9B | 14.3× | 13.7× | +7.92% | +58.52% | +40.54% | 46.68% | 16.66% |
ROST metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) key facts
- Strength: Ross Stores, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $22.8 billion, up 7.67% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $2.1 billion, or $6.66 per share (basic), a net margin of 9.43%.
- Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) is an Apparel Retail company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, ROST traded at $236.89, a market capitalization of $75.0 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 28.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 3.1× sales; its P/E is higher than 80% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Ross Stores, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.74 per share, a yield of 0.73%, with a payout ratio of 21.1%.
- Return on equity was 36.7% and debt-to-equity 0.15.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 6.58 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.