Friday 6 November 2026
Export ROST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ross Stores, Inc.
ROST Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
Ross Stores, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $22.8 billion, up 7.67% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +13.3%
- EPS
- +70.7%
- Free cash flow
- +33.8%
- Total debt
- −32.8%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
234.81
10.93
−4.45%
Follow ROST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 12,867 | 14,135 | 14,984 | 16,039 | 12,532 | 18,916 | 18,696 | 20,377 | 21,129 | 22,751 | 24,512 | +6.5% | 25,714 | 27,504 | 29,424 | +9.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.70 | 28.95 | 28.41 | 28.07 | 21.49 | 27.53 | 25.40 | 27.36 | 27.78 | 27.71 | 29.67 | (1.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,786 | 2,041 | 2,051 | 2,164 | 106 | 2,259 | 1,987 | 2,472 | 2,757 | 2,842 | 3,503 | +5.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.88 | 14.44 | 13.69 | 13.49 | 0.85 | 11.94 | 10.63 | 12.13 | 13.05 | 12.49 | 14.29 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,118 | 1,363 | 1,587 | 1,661 | 85 | 1,723 | 1,512 | 1,875 | 2,091 | 2,145 | 2,659 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 32.81 | 37.08 | 40.55 | 44.74 | 35.56 | 53.82 | 54.44 | 60.79 | 64.30 | 70.61 | 77.16 | +8.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.85 | 3.58 | 4.30 | 4.63 | 0.24 | 4.90 | 4.40 | 5.59 | 6.36 | 6.66 | 8.33 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.98 | 4.41 | 5.59 | 6.06 | 6.37 | 4.95 | 4.92 | 7.50 | 7.17 | 9.39 | 11.52 | +10.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.76) | (0.93) | (1.12) | (1.55) | (1.15) | (1.59) | (1.90) | (2.28) | (1.94) | (2.54) | (2.74) | +14.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.22 | 3.48 | 4.47 | 4.51 | 5.22 | 3.36 | 3.01 | 5.23 | 5.23 | 6.85 | 8.78 | +8.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 7.01 | 8.00 | 8.95 | 9.37 | 9.34 | 11.55 | 12.49 | 14.53 | 16.77 | 19.20 | 21.23 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 392 | 381 | 370 | 358 | 352 | 351 | 343 | 335 | 329 | 322 | 320 | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.20 | 23.01 | 21.42 | 24.18 | 488.74 | 19.95 | 26.80 | 25.05 | 23.67 | 28.55 | 28.19 | 70.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.01 | 2.22 | 2.27 | 2.51 | 3.16 | 1.82 | 2.17 | 2.31 | 2.34 | 2.69 | 3.04 | 2.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 9.43 | 10.30 | 10.30 | 11.97 | 12.04 | 8.46 | 9.47 | 9.65 | 8.98 | 9.90 | 11.06 | 10.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.96 | 2.16 | 2.20 | 2.48 | 2.98 | 1.72 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 2.22 | 2.56 | 2.91 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.99 | 23.01 | 19.98 | 24.59 | 20.27 | 27.54 | 37.82 | 25.47 | 27.31 | 26.35 | 25.56 | 25.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,559 | 1,681 | 2,067 | 2,172 | 2,246 | 1,739 | 1,689 | 2,514 | 2,357 | 3,027 | 3,661 | +7.7% | |||||
| Capex | (298) | (355) | (414) | (555) | (405) | (558) | (654) | (763) | (637) | (819) | (870) | +11.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,261 | 1,326 | 1,653 | 1,616 | 1,841 | 1,181 | 1,035 | 1,752 | 1,720 | 2,208 | 2,790 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,061 | 1,225 | 1,395 | 731 | 2,725 | 3,258 | 3,268 | 3,212 | 2,877 | 2,813 | 2,991 | +11.4% | |||||
| Net debt | (715) | (894) | (1,100) | (474) | (2,306) | (1,839) | (1,439) | (2,412) | (2,516) | (3,077) | (3,270) | +17.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,748 | 3,049 | 3,306 | 3,359 | 3,291 | 4,060 | 4,289 | 4,871 | 5,509 | 6,187 | 6,743 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 21.96 | 24.71 | 26.92 | 21.54 | 0.77 | 13.07 | 11.18 | 13.53 | 14.32 | 14.09 | 17.45 | (7.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 55.42 | 59.40 | 57.84 | 46.50 | 12.04 | 65.65 | 43.66 | 58.64 | 53.99 | 54.40 | 60.64 | (1.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 42.82 | 47.01 | 49.96 | 49.84 | 2.57 | 46.87 | 36.22 | 40.93 | 40.28 | 36.68 | 42.63 | (6.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 78,600 | 82,700 | 88,100 | 92,500 | 93,700 | 100,000 | 101,000 | 108,000 | 107,000 | 111,000 | — | +3.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | — | +2.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Reportable Segment | 22,751 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.71% | |
| Operating margin | 11.90% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 12.49% |
Ross Stores, Inc. vs peers in Apparel Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJX The TJX Companies, Inc. | $152.5B | 25.7× | 26.4× | +5.41% (above 0%: growing) | +23.64% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | 33.41% | 13.09% | Compare |
| ROST Ross Stores, Inc. | $75.1B | 28.2× | 26.0× | +13.31% (above 0%: growing) | +70.70% (above 0%: growing) | +33.83% (above 0%: growing) | 33.83% | 17.62% | |
| BURL Burlington Stores, Inc. | $15.8B | 22.5× | 20.6× | +10.99% (above 0%: growing) | +95.92% (above 0%: growing) | +31.74% (above 0%: growing) | 46.24% | 8.51% | Compare |
| LULU lululemon athletica inc. | $13.0B | 9.2× | 11.1× | −4.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +49.33% (above 0%: growing) | 60.52% | 18.78% | Compare |
| VSXY Victoria's Secret & Co. | $8.5B | 23.9× | 18.9× | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | +990.00% (above 0%: growing) | +272.73% (above 0%: growing) | 47.11% | 15.95% | Compare |
| GAP The Gap, Inc. | $7.9B | 6.6× | 6.1× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +143.10% (above 0%: growing) | −47.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.83% | 18.52% | Compare |
| URBN Urban Outfitters, Inc. | $7.5B | 13.5× | 12.8× | +10.44% (above 0%: growing) | +75.63% (above 0%: growing) | +92.47% (above 0%: growing) | 43.42% | 17.37% | Compare |
| ANF Abercrombie & Fitch Company | $6.7B | 13.4× | 12.2× | +4.81% (above 0%: growing) | +41.41% (above 0%: growing) | +296.59% (above 0%: growing) | 71.10% | 19.95% | Compare |
| BOOT Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | $4.2B | 16.6× | 14.9× | +15.12% (above 0%: growing) | +25.80% (above 0%: growing) | +62.25% (above 0%: growing) | 37.21% | 12.07% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.2B | 15.1× | 13.9× | +7.92% | +58.52% | +55.79% | 46.68% | 16.66% |
From the latest earnings call
- Jim Conroy said higher customer traffic reflected new and returning shoppers, more frequent trips and higher spending by existing customers.
- Bill Sheehan said Ross Stores raised its third- and fourth-quarter outlook while forecasting higher merchandise margins and lower distribution costs.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
93.69%
Held by the ten largest
45.90%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38.94m | 12.19% | +427.68k |
| BlackRock | 27.90m | 8.73% | +3.04m |
| State Street | 14.64m | 4.58% | +734.01k |
| Invesco | 12.32m | 3.86% | +183.28k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 10.97m | 3.44% | +1.82m |
| Bank of America | 9.51m | 2.98% | +93.13k |
| PRIMECAP Management | 9.10m | 2.85% | −65.05k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 8.69m | 2.72% | −1.18m |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.94m | 2.49% | −1.16m |
| Wellington Management | 6.62m | 2.07% | +3.12m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.41m | 29.42m | 179.00 |
| 2025 | 16.99m | 22.25m | 141.00 |
| 2024 | 18.09m | 32.99m | 134.00 |
| 2023 | 11.34m | 11.17m | 110.00 |
| 2022 | 15.99m | 16.50m | 87.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.10%
The Vanguard Group
12.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) Latest News
29 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
21 Oct
13 Oct
ROST metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Ross Stores is an off-price retailer of apparel and home fashions. It operates two store brands: Ross Dress for Less and dd’s DISCOUNTS. Founded in 1954 and headquartered in Dublin, the company is led by Chief Executive Officer James G. Conroy.
Ross sells first-quality, in-season brand-name and designer apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions for the whole family. Its merchandise range also includes beauty, furniture, bed and bath, gourmet food, toys, luggage, pet accessories, electronics, jewelry, watches, and cookware. Ross prices merchandise at savings of 20% to 60% versus department and specialty-store regular prices.