Friday 6 November 2026
Export ANF’s income statement to Excel — free account
Abercrombie & Fitch Company
ANF Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail
Abercrombie & Fitch Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $5.3 billion, up 6.42% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +4.81%
- EPS
- +41.4%
- Free cash flow
- +296.6%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
159.14
11.95
−6.98%
Follow ANF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,327 | 3,493 | 3,590 | 3,623 | 3,713 | 3,713 | 3,698 | 4,281 | 4,949 | 5,266 | 5,341 | +5.2% | 5,529 | 5,772 | 6,000 | +4.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 60.98 | 59.66 | 60.16 | 59.37 | 62.27 | 62.27 | 56.91 | 62.92 | 64.15 | 61.47 | 63.67 | +0.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (3) | 55 | 116 | 62 | 309 | 309 | 67 | 484 | 769 | 721 | 758 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.10) | 1.58 | 3.24 | 1.72 | 8.32 | 8.32 | 1.81 | 11.31 | 15.53 | 13.69 | 14.19 | +13.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 8 | 11 | 79 | 45 | 270 | 270 | 10 | 335 | 574 | 515 | 544 | +59.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.01 | 51.07 | 53.31 | 56.23 | 62.30 | 62.30 | 73.50 | 85.19 | 97.34 | 111.29 | 122.03 | +9.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.06 | 0.10 | 1.11 | 0.61 | 4.53 | 4.41 | 0.06 | 6.53 | 11.14 | 10.71 | 11.87 | +77.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.73 | 4.21 | 5.24 | 4.67 | 4.66 | 4.66 | (0.05) | 13.00 | 13.97 | 13.08 | 18.73 | +19.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.01) | (1.56) | (2.26) | (3.15) | (1.63) | (1.63) | (3.03) | (3.13) | (3.60) | (5.09) | (5.78) | +10.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.71 | 2.64 | 2.98 | 1.52 | 3.03 | 3.03 | (3.08) | 9.88 | 10.38 | 8.00 | 12.94 | +30.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 18.45 | 18.31 | 18.09 | 16.63 | 15.93 | 14.05 | 14.05 | 20.90 | 26.58 | 30.02 | 31.29 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 68 | 68 | 67 | 64 | 60 | 60 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 47 | 46 | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 193.50 | 230.11 | 18.84 | 25.17 | 5.11 | 8.82 | 321.78 | 15.68 | 10.71 | 9.41 | 13.41 | 83.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.63 | 0.39 | 1.20 | 1.23 | 0.91 | 1.30 | 0.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.63 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 0.98 | 1.44 | 2.78 | 2.06 | 4.88 | 4.49 | 3.38 | 5.09 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 1.09 | 1.13 | 0.84 | 1.26 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 11.41 | 5.77 | 5.25 | 9.17 | 4.54 | 11.14 | (9.33) | 9.37 | 10.62 | 11.73 | 11.92 | 7.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 185 | 288 | 353 | 301 | 278 | 278 | (2) | 653 | 710 | 619 | 820 | +14.4% | |||||
| Capex | (137) | (107) | (152) | (203) | (97) | (97) | (153) | (157) | (183) | (241) | (253) | +6.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 48 | 181 | 201 | 98 | 181 | 181 | (155) | 496 | 527 | 378 | 566 | +25.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 653 | 757 | 777 | 449 | 702 | 493 | 326 | 570 | 546 | 544 | 447 | (2.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (238) | (375) | (426) | (439) | (761) | (520) | (221) | (679) | (889) | (785) | (638) | +14.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,252 | 1,252 | 1,219 | 1,071 | 949 | 837 | 707 | 1,050 | 1,351 | 1,420 | 1,370 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.17 | 0.31 | 3.16 | 1.33 | 7.66 | 8.41 | 0.10 | 11.54 | 18.05 | 14.82 | 15.54 | +14.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.94 | 5.13 | 10.05 | 6.93 | 113.84 | 67.48 | 11.92 | 81.60 | 100.14 | 68.72 | 62.57 | +67.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.31 | 0.57 | 6.03 | 3.44 | 26.03 | 29.44 | 0.36 | 37.36 | 47.16 | 36.58 | 40.05 | +36.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 43,000 | 38,000 | 42,000 | 44,000 | 34,000 | 31,500 | 29,600 | 31,700 | 39,200 | 43,200 | — | +0.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.12 | — | +5.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2020
| Hollister | 2,159 | 59.58% |
|---|---|---|
| Abercrombie | 1,465 | 40.42% |
| Gross margin | 59.37% | |
| Operating margin | 1.93% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 1.72% |
Abercrombie & Fitch Company vs peers in Apparel Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURL Burlington Stores, Inc. | $15.8B | 22.5× | 20.6× | +10.99% (above 0%: growing) | +95.92% (above 0%: growing) | +31.74% (above 0%: growing) | 46.24% | 8.51% | Compare |
| LULU lululemon athletica inc. | $13.0B | 9.2× | 11.1× | −4.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | +49.33% (above 0%: growing) | 60.52% | 18.78% | Compare |
| VSXY Victoria's Secret & Co. | $8.5B | 23.9× | 18.9× | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | +990.00% (above 0%: growing) | +272.73% (above 0%: growing) | 47.11% | 15.95% | Compare |
| GAP The Gap, Inc. | $7.9B | 6.6× | 6.1× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +143.10% (above 0%: growing) | −47.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.83% | 18.52% | Compare |
| URBN Urban Outfitters, Inc. | $7.5B | 13.5× | 12.8× | +10.44% (above 0%: growing) | +75.63% (above 0%: growing) | +92.47% (above 0%: growing) | 43.42% | 17.37% | Compare |
| ANF Abercrombie & Fitch Company | $6.7B | 13.4× | 12.2× | +4.81% (above 0%: growing) | +41.41% (above 0%: growing) | +296.59% (above 0%: growing) | 71.10% | 19.95% | |
| BOOT Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | $4.2B | 16.6× | 14.9× | +15.12% (above 0%: growing) | +25.80% (above 0%: growing) | +62.25% (above 0%: growing) | 37.21% | 12.07% | Compare |
| AEO American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | $3.4B | 10.2× | 8.6× | +7.53% (above 0%: growing) | +77.78% (above 0%: growing) | +367.29% (above 0%: growing) | 48.69% | 15.32% | Compare |
| BKE Buckle, Inc. (The) | $2.3B | 10.1× | 10.8× | +4.60% (above 0%: growing) | −2.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.85% | 17.45% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.7B | 11.8× | 12.0× | +8.98% | +76.71% | +55.79% | 47.48% | 16.66% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Robert Ball said tariff refunds added approximately $1.75 to quarterly diluted earnings per share, while results exceeded the company’s outlook beyond the refund benefit.
- CEO Fran Horowitz-Bonadies said lower discounts helped sales exceed expectations and that the company was expanding its reach through partnerships and new categories.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
107.22%
Held by the ten largest
62.10%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 6.06m | 13.65% | +90.89k |
| Vanguard | 4.88m | 10.99% | −7.13k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 3.64m | 8.19% | +2.28m |
| AQR Capital Management | 2.42m | 5.45% | −1.02m |
| American Century | 2.02m | 4.54% | +394.99k |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.90m | 4.28% | +392.34k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.83m | 4.12% | +236.60k |
| State Street | 1.82m | 4.10% | +52.52k |
| BBFIT INVESTMENTS PTE LTD | 1.63m | 3.68% | 0.00 |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 1.38m | 3.11% | +70.63k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.30m | (11.63m) | 423.19 |
| 2025 | 17.04m | 40.83m | 517.47 |
| 2024 | 15.04m | 99.16m | 474.51 |
| 2023 | 11.03m | (2.40m) | 118.38 |
| 2022 | 12.85m | 35.57m | 158.17 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.33%
BlackRock, Inc.
13.58%
The Vanguard Group
10.69%
AQR Capital Management, LLC One Greenwich Plaza, Suite
5.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Abercrombie & Fitch Company (ANF) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
16 Oct
15 Oct
7 Oct
5 Oct
1 Oct
ANF metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Abercrombie & Fitch is a global apparel retailer selling clothing, accessories and personal care products for men, women and children. It sells primarily through its own stores and digital channels, alongside arrangements with other businesses. Founded in 1892, the company is headquartered in New Albany. Fran Horowitz is its chief executive officer.
The business has two brand families. Abercrombie includes Abercrombie & Fitch, abercrombie kids and the Your Personal Best collection. Hollister includes Hollister and Gilly Hicks. Their assortments include apparel, accessories and fragrance. The company also sells merchandise bearing licensed trademarks, such as those of collegiate and professional sports teams.