Friday 6 November 2026
Export RM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Regional Management Corp.
Regional Management Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $645.6 million, up 9.70% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.03%
- EPS
- +9.80%
- Free cash flow
- −5.64%
- Total debt
- +10.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
36.32
1.30
−3.46%
Follow RM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 241 | 272 | 307 | 356 | 374 | 428 | 507 | 551 | 589 | 646 | 684 | +11.6% | 777 | 830 | 875 | +10.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 39 | 40 | 46 | 59 | 36 | 112 | 65 | 21 | 54 | 58 | 61 | +4.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.19 | 14.78 | 14.97 | 16.58 | 9.61 | 26.26 | 12.88 | 3.77 | 9.19 | 8.95 | 8.98 | (7.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 24 | 30 | 35 | 45 | 27 | 89 | 51 | 16 | 41 | 44 | 48 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.34 | 23.59 | 26.32 | 31.20 | 34.21 | 42.69 | 54.56 | 58.67 | 61.05 | 68.48 | 76.19 | +14.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.03 | 2.59 | 3.03 | 3.92 | 2.45 | 8.84 | 5.51 | 1.70 | 4.28 | 4.71 | 5.23 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.48 | 9.99 | 12.55 | 13.88 | 15.09 | 18.84 | 24.13 | 26.51 | 27.90 | 32.78 | 36.14 | +16.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.93) | (0.91) | (0.58) | (0.64) | (0.49) | (0.68) | (1.23) | (1.28) | (1.80) | (1.81) | (2.01) | +7.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7.55 | 9.08 | 11.97 | 13.23 | 14.60 | 18.15 | 22.90 | 25.23 | 26.09 | 30.97 | 34.13 | +17.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 17.55 | 20.73 | 23.95 | 26.56 | 24.90 | 28.18 | 33.20 | 34.29 | 37.04 | 39.57 | 42.49 | +9.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.05 | 10.17 | 7.94 | 7.60 | 12.24 | 6.51 | 5.31 | 15.50 | 7.94 | 8.19 | 7.18 | 9.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.32 | 1.12 | 0.91 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 1.35 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.53 | 1.27 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 2.04 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.30 | 3.11 | 2.87 | 3.05 | 2.72 | 3.56 | 2.92 | 2.75 | 2.83 | 2.96 | — | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.89 | 8.09 | 6.32 | 7.19 | 6.37 | 8.37 | 6.97 | 6.39 | 6.62 | 6.54 | — | 7.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 100 | 115 | 146 | 158 | 165 | 189 | 224 | 249 | 269 | 309 | 324 | +13.3% | |||||
| Capex | (11) | (11) | (7) | (7) | (5) | (7) | (11) | (12) | (17) | (17) | (18) | +5.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 89 | 105 | 139 | 151 | 160 | 182 | 213 | 237 | 252 | 292 | 306 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 674 | 772 | 899 | 1,070 | 983 | 1,319 | 1,568 | 1,624 | 1,741 | 1,925 | 2,037 | +12.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 477 | 545 | 601 | 742 | 690 | 948 | 1,214 | 1,267 | 1,336 | 1,544 | 1,605 | +13.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 207 | 239 | 279 | 303 | 272 | 283 | 309 | 322 | 357 | 373 | 381 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.59 | 3.89 | 3.96 | 4.23 | 2.36 | 6.92 | 3.22 | 0.91 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 2.24 | (1.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.38 | 5.12 | 5.63 | 5.93 | 4.79 | 7.31 | 4.09 | 3.47 | 4.75 | 4.65 | 4.85 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.65 | 13.41 | 13.63 | 15.37 | 9.30 | 31.97 | 17.32 | 5.06 | 12.14 | 12.16 | 12.63 | +0.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,363 | 1,448 | 1,535 | 1,638 | 1,542 | 1,691 | 1,991 | 2,081 | 2,131 | 2,112 | — | +5.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.31 | — | +6.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Regional Management Corp. vs peers in Credit Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPFI OppFi Inc. | $534.3M | 2.7× | 3.3× | −11.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −72.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OPRT Oportun Financial Corporation | $533.5M | 15.3× | 10.1× | +3.18% (above 0%: growing) | +327.27% (above 0%: growing) | +21.79% (above 0%: growing) | 83.30% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FINV PPDAI Group Inc. Sponsored ADR | $376.9M | 2.6× | 3.4× | +0.42% (above 0%: growing) | −31.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7,180.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.46% | 17.42% | Compare |
| RM Regional Management Corp. | $336.6M | 7.2× | 7.2× | +8.03% (above 0%: growing) | +9.80% (above 0%: growing) | −5.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 24.60% | |
| PMTS CPI Card Group Inc. | $286.3M | 17.1× | 14.7× | +14.78% (above 0%: growing) | +115.00% (above 0%: growing) | +90.21% (above 0%: growing) | 31.73% | 9.89% | Compare |
| MFIN Medallion Financial Corp. | $223.7M | 8.6× | 8.8× | +10.13% (above 0%: growing) | −67.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | +176.13% (above 0%: growing) | 66.95% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FOA Finance of America Companies Inc. | $222.1M | — (loss-making) | 2.6× | −64.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −89.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (69.79%) | Compare |
| CPSS Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. | $215.9M | 9.1× | 6.8× | +21.66% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | +11.04% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 61.10% | Compare |
| TROO TROOPS, Inc. | $212.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +10.79% (above 0%: growing) | +101.54% (above 0%: growing) | −94.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.83% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $255.0M | 8.9× | 6.8× | +6.66% | +45.45% | −3.69% | 80.88% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
10.90%
Forager Fund, LP
11.20%
Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C.
9.10%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
8.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement