Saturday 17 October 2026
Export RIVN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
RIVN Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers
Rivian Automotive, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.4 billion, up 8.39% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 27.2%, EPS grew 35.1%, free cash flow fell 113.3% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
12.39
0.63
−4.84%
Follow RIVN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 88.40 | 17.45 | 11.68 | 8.26 | 10.36 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 179.47 | 106.80 | 28.06 | 21.94 | 22.69 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 3,178 | 10,422 | 14,122 | 16,790 | 14,861 | 15,232 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.35 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 55 | 1,658 | 4,434 | 4,970 | 5,387 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (845.45) | (188.36) | (45.78) | (24.14) | 2.67 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (426) | (1,018) | (4,688) | (6,748) | (5,431) | (4,741) | (3,620) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (8,523.64) | (407.00) | (122.49) | (95.39) | (67.20) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (426) | (1,018) | (4,688) | (6,752) | (5,432) | (4,746) | (3,626) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 7 | 29 | 197 | 652 | 937 | 1,031 | 784 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 1.82 | 4.68 | 4.91 | 4.54 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (4.35) | (10.08) | (22.98) | (7.40) | (5.74) | (4.69) | (3.07) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (3.60) | (8.40) | (12.85) | (5.53) | (5.14) | (1.69) | (0.66) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (2.03) | (9.05) | (8.79) | (1.50) | (1.08) | (1.13) | (1.44) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (5.63) | (17.45) | (21.65) | (7.03) | (6.22) | (2.82) | (2.10) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 24.23 | 38.22 | 95.66 | 15.11 | 9.65 | 6.48 | 3.87 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 98 | 101 | 204 | 913 | 947 | 1,013 | 1,186 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 9.55 | 4.51 | 2.71 | 4.34 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 1.08 | 1.15 | 2.19 | 2.05 | 5.09 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.32 | 3.40 | 2.06 | 4.04 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | (0.97) | (0.86) | (2.56) | (3.58) | (8.74) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (353) | (848) | (2,622) | (5,052) | (4,866) | (1,716) | (779) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (199) | (914) | (1,794) | (1,369) | (1,026) | (1,141) | (1,710) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (552) | (1,762) | (4,416) | (6,421) | (5,892) | (2,857) | (2,489) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 2,108 | 2,405 | 17,246 | 10,706 | 9,826 | 8,332 | 4,899 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 89 | 75 | 1,226 | 1,231 | 4,431 | 4,441 | 4,440 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (2,175) | (2,904) | (16,907) | (10,337) | (4,937) | (3,259) | (1,642) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 2,375 | 3,860 | 19,514 | 13,799 | 9,141 | 6,562 | 4,594 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (32.36) | (28.17) | (34.86) | (33.62) | (31.35) | (29.50) | (24.09) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | (127.81) | (66.75) | (101.17) | (123.77) | (85.32) | (88.73) | (75.90) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 48.44 | 115.86 | (51.72) | (40.54) | (47.36) | (60.46) | (65.36) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Rivian Automotive, Inc. vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACE Ferrari N.V. | $63.4B | 36.8× | 31.3× | +11.03% (above 0%: growing) | +12.96% (above 0%: growing) | +0.50% (above 0%: growing) | 52.59% | 31.22% | Compare |
| F Ford Motor Company | $49.1B | — (loss-making) | 23.0× | −3.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −53.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.59% | 1.32% | Compare |
| HMC Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | $44.2B | 6.0× | 15.7× | +4.19% (above 0%: growing) | +105.66% (above 0%: growing) | +20.08% (above 0%: growing) | 22.24% | 8.76% | Compare |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. | $18.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.80% | (50.42%) | |
| STLA Stellantis N.V. | $12.6B | 0.6× | 12.1× | −44.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −96.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | −164.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.98% | 2.26% | Compare |
| LI Li Auto Inc. Sponsored ADR | $9.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +291.23% (above 0%: growing) | 11.05% | (8.96%) | Compare |
| NIO NIO Inc. | $8.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +78.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +38.68% (above 0%: growing) | 18.38% | (1.08%) | Compare |
| XPEV XPeng Inc. Sponsored ADR | $7.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +343.05% (above 0%: growing) | 20.68% | (5.79%) | Compare |
| VFS VinFast Auto Ltd. | $7.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +3.73% (above 0%: growing) | (73.58%) | (98.92%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.2B | 6.0× | 19.4× | +7.61% | +12.96% | +11.91% | 15.49% | 0.12% |
Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) key facts
- Concern: Rivian Automotive, Inc. reported a net loss of $3.6 billion, or a loss of $3.07 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Rivian Automotive, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.4 billion, up 8.39% from fiscal 2024.
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) is an Auto Manufacturers company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, RIVN traded at $12.39, a market capitalization of $18.9 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 2.8× sales.
- Return on equity was −65.4% and debt-to-equity 0.87.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −1.21 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.