Friday 6 November 2026
Export RIVN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
RIVN Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers
Rivian Automotive, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.4 billion, up 8.39% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +38.3%
- EPS
- +34.4%
- Free cash flow
- −167.0%
- Total debt
- +0.18%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
13.37
0.69
−4.91%
Follow RIVN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 55 | 1,658 | 4,434 | 4,970 | 5,387 | 6,480 | +214.6% | 7,637 | 11,625 | 15,537 | +42.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (845.45) | (188.36) | (45.78) | (24.14) | 2.67 | 9.17 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (426) | (1,018) | (4,688) | (6,748) | (5,431) | (4,741) | (3,620) | (2,965) | +42.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (8,523.64) | (407.00) | (122.49) | (95.39) | (67.20) | (45.76) | (67.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (426) | (1,018) | (4,688) | (6,752) | (5,432) | (4,746) | (3,626) | (2,964) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 1.82 | 4.68 | 4.91 | 4.54 | 4.48 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (4.35) | (10.08) | (22.98) | (7.40) | (5.74) | (4.69) | (3.07) | (2.25) | (5.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (3.60) | (8.40) | (12.85) | (5.53) | (5.14) | (1.69) | (0.66) | (1.82) | (24.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (2.03) | (9.05) | (8.79) | (1.50) | (1.08) | (1.13) | (1.44) | (1.08) | (5.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (5.63) | (17.45) | (21.65) | (7.03) | (6.22) | (2.82) | (2.10) | (2.90) | (15.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 24.23 | 38.22 | 95.66 | 15.11 | 9.65 | 6.48 | 3.87 | 3.95 | (26.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 98 | 101 | 204 | 913 | 947 | 1,013 | 1,186 | 1,302 | +51.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 9.55 | 4.51 | 2.71 | 4.34 | 2.98 | 4.2 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 1.08 | 1.15 | 2.19 | 2.05 | 5.09 | 3.38 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.32 | 3.40 | 2.06 | 4.04 | 2.82 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | (0.97) | (0.86) | (2.56) | (3.58) | (8.74) | (4.36) | (3.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (353) | (848) | (2,622) | (5,052) | (4,866) | (1,716) | (779) | (2,629) | +14.1% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (199) | (914) | (1,794) | (1,369) | (1,026) | (1,141) | (1,710) | (1,563) | +43.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (552) | (1,762) | (4,416) | (6,421) | (5,892) | (2,857) | (2,489) | (4,192) | +28.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 2,108 | 2,405 | 17,246 | 10,706 | 9,826 | 8,332 | 4,899 | 4,396 | +15.1% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (2,175) | (2,904) | (16,907) | (10,337) | (4,937) | (3,259) | (1,642) | (1,056) | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 2,375 | 3,860 | 19,514 | 13,799 | 9,141 | 6,562 | 4,594 | 5,718 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (32.36) | (28.17) | (34.86) | (33.62) | (31.35) | (29.50) | (24.09) | (19.22) | +8.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | (127.81) | (66.75) | (101.17) | (123.77) | (85.32) | (88.73) | (75.90) | (46.00) | +51.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 48.44 | 115.86 | (51.72) | (40.54) | (47.36) | (60.46) | (65.36) | (55.05) | (113.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 3,178 | 10,422 | 14,122 | 16,790 | 14,861 | 15,232 | — | +36.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.35 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Rivian Automotive, Inc. vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACE Ferrari N.V. | $67.3B | 38.2× | 36.0× | +5.72% (above 0%: growing) | +12.78% (above 0%: growing) | +29.99% (above 0%: growing) | 52.41% | 29.70% | Compare |
| F Ford Motor Company | $50.0B | — (loss-making) | 13.6× | −1.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −15.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.90% | 2.94% | Compare |
| HMC Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | $47.1B | 6.4× | 11.4× | +4.19% (above 0%: growing) | +105.66% (above 0%: growing) | +20.08% (above 0%: growing) | 22.24% | 8.76% | Compare |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. | $19.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −166.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.17% | (40.88%) | |
| STLA Stellantis N.V. | $12.9B | 1.2× | 10.0× | −55.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −45.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.10% | (0.55%) | Compare |
| LI Li Auto Inc. Sponsored ADR | $10.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +291.23% (above 0%: growing) | 11.05% | (8.96%) | Compare |
| NIO NIO Inc. | $7.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +78.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +38.68% (above 0%: growing) | 18.38% | (1.08%) | Compare |
| VFS VinFast Auto Ltd. | $7.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +81.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −39.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | (62.79%) | (96.06%) | Compare |
| XPEV XPeng Inc. Sponsored ADR | $7.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +343.05% (above 0%: growing) | 20.68% | (5.79%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.5B | 6.4× | 12.5× | +4.96% | +12.78% | +25.04% | 16.64% | (0.82%) |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
51.33%
Held by the ten largest
32.55%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZON COM INC | 158.36m | 10.94% | 0.00 |
| Vanguard | 81.98m | 5.66% | −1.76m |
| BlackRock | 56.42m | 3.90% | +2.45m |
| Baillie Gifford | 43.21m | 2.98% | −611.15k |
| UBS | 23.89m | 1.65% | +520.53k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 22.65m | 1.56% | −130.16k |
| State Street | 22.40m | 1.55% | +1.80m |
| Slate Path Capital LP | 21.98m | 1.52% | +21.98m |
| D. E. Shaw | 20.83m | 1.44% | +12.20m |
| Uber Technologies, Inc | 19.55m | 1.35% | +19.55m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 402.64m | 443.18m | 19.57 |
| 2024 | 14.89m | (99.01m) | 13.20 |
| 2023 | 14.35m | 36.33m | 23.29 |
| 2022 | 1.01m | (1.99b) | 18.30 |
| 2021 | 422.14m | 2.34b | 102.94 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.10% of the votes
Amazon.com NV Investment Holdings LLC
12.50% of the votes
Volkswagen International America, Inc.
11.30% of the votes
Global Oryx Company Limited
8.70% of the votes
The Vanguard Group
5.30% of the votes
Robert J. Scaringe
3.80% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) Latest News
4 Nov
3 Nov
2 Nov
1 Nov
31 Oct
30 Oct
RIVN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
Rivian is an American automotive technology company that develops and manufactures electric vehicles, along with vehicle technology and services. It sells directly to individual buyers and commercial fleet customers. The company was incorporated in 2015, is headquartered in Irvine, California, and is led by chief executive Robert J. Scaringe.
Its consumer vehicles began with the R1T pickup truck and R1S sport utility vehicle. Rivian has also introduced the R2 midsize SUV and plans an R3 midsize crossover. It was reported on 30 October 2026 that R2 deliveries began in June and that the model had become Rivian’s best-selling vehicle, ahead of its R1 models and delivery vans.