REX American Resources Corporation
In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 17.9%, EPS grew 393.0%, free cash flow grew 392.2% and total debt fell 8.66%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow REX
REX American Resources Corporation (REX) Beneish M-score
REX American Resources Corporation's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.81; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.81 | (0.50) |
| FY2025 | −2.31 | 0.91 |
| FY2024 | −3.22 | (1.04) |
| FY2023 | −2.18 | 0.38 |
| FY2022 | −2.56 | (0.45) |
| FY2021 | −2.11 | 0.44 |
| FY2020 | −2.55 | (0.31) |
| FY2019 | −2.25 | (0.55) |
| FY2018 | −1.70 | 1.57 |
| FY2017 | −3.27 | (1.88) |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.96 | — | 0.88 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.99 | — | 0.52 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.96 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.01 | — | 0.90 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.19 | — | 0.14 | |
| SG&A index | 1.19 | — | −0.20 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.03) | — | −0.13 | |
| Leverage index | 1.40 | — | −0.46 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.81 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. compare | −3.9× |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. compare | −3.5× |
| HUN Huntsman Corporation compare | −2.9× |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | −2.8× |
| OLN Olin Corporation compare | −2.7× |
| ASIX AdvanSix compare | −2.6× |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP compare | −2.5× |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC compare | −2.4× |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. compare | −2.3× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI