Friday 6 November 2026
Export REX’s income statement to Excel — free account
REX American Resources Corporation
REX American Resources Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $650.5 million, up 1.24% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +6.26%
- EPS
- +393.0%
- Free cash flow
- +392.2%
- Total debt
- −8.66%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
39.57
0.39
+1.00%
Follow REX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 454 | 453 | 487 | 418 | 373 | 775 | 855 | 833 | 642 | 650 | 666 | +4.1% | 769 | — | — | +18.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 15.65 | 9.76 | 6.21 | 4.88 | 5.24 | 11.70 | 5.68 | 11.79 | 14.24 | 14.41 | 22.13 | (1.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 57 | 25 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 76 | 47 | 98 | 93 | 89 | 137 | +5.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.54 | 5.61 | 3.00 | 1.55 | 1.13 | 9.79 | 5.55 | 11.82 | 14.45 | 13.62 | 20.58 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 40 | 45 | 38 | 12 | 6 | 61 | 38 | 76 | 71 | 95 | 137 | +10.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.48 | 11.44 | 12.60 | 11.02 | 10.07 | 21.59 | 24.24 | 23.84 | 18.22 | 19.59 | 20.13 | +6.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.82 | 1.00 | 0.82 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 1.46 | 0.79 | 1.75 | 1.65 | 2.50 | 3.65 | +13.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.75 | 1.04 | 1.24 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 2.56 | 1.55 | 3.66 | 1.82 | 3.55 | 4.32 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.32) | (0.60) | (0.28) | (0.10) | (0.28) | (0.14) | (0.44) | (1.08) | (2.01) | (2.06) | (2.24) | +22.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.43 | 0.43 | 0.96 | 0.17 | (0.05) | 2.41 | 1.11 | 2.58 | (0.19) | 1.49 | 2.08 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.82 | 10.91 | 11.52 | 11.97 | 11.81 | 13.58 | 14.49 | 16.81 | 18.25 | 21.14 | 23.32 | +8.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 40 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 33 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.91 | 13.54 | 14.86 | 63.31 | 146.83 | 10.98 | 20.84 | 11.90 | 12.60 | 13.72 | 10.75 | 32.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.21 | 1.19 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.31 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.87 | 1.15 | 1.75 | 1.95 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.41 | 1.25 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.14 | 1.62 | 1.68 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.89 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.63 | 1.21 | 1.41 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.94 | 22.33 | 8.06 | 45.53 | (192.11) | 3.97 | 8.24 | 4.13 | (58.98) | 15.90 | 13.66 | (13.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 69 | 41 | 48 | 10 | 9 | 92 | 55 | 128 | 64 | 118 | 143 | +6.1% | |||||
| Capex | (13) | (24) | (11) | (4) | (10) | (5) | (16) | (38) | (71) | (68) | (74) | +20.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 56 | 17 | 37 | 7 | (2) | 87 | 39 | 90 | (7) | 49 | 69 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 204 | 217 | 234 | 240 | 228 | 295 | 318 | 386 | 385 | 372 | 392 | +6.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (189) | (191) | (204) | (196) | (175) | (252) | (273) | (379) | (359) | (373) | (377) | +7.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 388 | 432 | 445 | 454 | 437 | 488 | 511 | 588 | 644 | 702 | 772 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.44 | 8.51 | 6.66 | 1.53 | 0.61 | 10.17 | 4.90 | 9.79 | 8.40 | 10.93 | 15.49 | +3.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.55 | 5.22 | 2.50 | 0.21 | 0.45 | 18.30 | 6.76 | 20.59 | 14.13 | 11.61 | 16.09 | (3.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.69 | 9.68 | 7.22 | 1.65 | 0.67 | 11.33 | 5.55 | 11.09 | 9.45 | 12.33 | 17.19 | +3.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 114 | 120 | 127 | 128 | 119 | 124 | 122 | 117 | 122 | 132 | — | +1.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.98 | 3.77 | 3.83 | 3.26 | 3.13 | 6.25 | 7.01 | 7.12 | 5.27 | 4.93 | — | +2.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
REX American Resources Corporation vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLN Olin Corporation | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.01% (above 0%: growing) | −64.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +272.30% (above 0%: growing) | 9.88% | 3.39% | Compare |
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −49.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.80% | 2.27% | Compare |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | $1.3B | 10.8× | 13.7× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +393.02% (above 0%: growing) | +392.23% (above 0%: growing) | 31.63% | 22.36% | |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. | $960.3M | 7.7× | 6.6× | −19.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +188.99% (above 0%: growing) | +57.21% (above 0%: growing) | 25.33% | 15.21% | Compare |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $752.5M | 12.8× | 14.2× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | +9.55% (above 0%: growing) | +46.16% (above 0%: growing) | 33.04% | 30.39% | Compare |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $745.2M | 16.6× | 16.9× | +2.04% (above 0%: growing) | +125.50% (above 0%: growing) | −93.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.18% | 16.90% | Compare |
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | $439.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +125.11% (above 0%: growing) | 3.92% | (51.17%) | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $416.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +144.60% (above 0%: growing) | 9.31% | 1.45% | Compare |
| VHI Valhi, Inc. | $404.7M | — (loss-making) | 7.0× | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +435.16% (above 0%: growing) | 22.56% | 9.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $748.9M | 12.8× | 10.6× | +5.30% | +125.50% | +91.16% | 18.18% | 6.63% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5.28m | 4.98m | 265.05 |
| 2025 | 4.24m | 4.04m | 163.55 |
| 2024 | 6.06m | 6.98m | 162.27 |
| 2023 | 3.98m | 4.55m | 128.30 |
| 2022 | 2.23m | 1.74m | 126.05 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
13.21%
BlackRock, Inc.13
14.37%
Stuart A. Rose2
9.01%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP14 Building One,
6.54%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement