Monday 2 November 2026
Export VHI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Valhi, Inc.
Valhi, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.1 billion, down 1.41% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +16.1%
- EPS
- +2,500.0%
- Free cash flow
- +435.2%
- Total debt
- −7.26%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
14.75
0.64
+4.54%
Follow VHI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,558 | 1,905 | 1,889 | 1,938 | 1,878 | 2,335 | 2,266 | 1,977 | 2,167 | 2,136 | 2,217 | +3.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.26 | 33.50 | 35.91 | 24.53 | 23.45 | 26.51 | 23.57 | 15.20 | 22.45 | 16.60 | 16.72 | (5.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 40 | 292 | 236 | 105 | 101 | 258 | 170 | (19) | 244 | (43) | (28) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.54 | 15.32 | 12.50 | 5.40 | 5.36 | 11.04 | 7.50 | (0.99) | 11.27 | (2.01) | (1.26) | (4.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (3) | 303 | 301 | 78 | 89 | 198 | 133 | 5 | 161 | (55) | (42) | +38.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 54.70 | 66.85 | 66.29 | 68.01 | 65.90 | 81.94 | 79.52 | 69.37 | 76.02 | 74.95 | 77.79 | +3.6% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.60) | 7.32 | 9.24 | 1.68 | 1.94 | 4.46 | 3.16 | (0.35) | 3.79 | (2.02) | (1.79) | +14.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.80 | 9.10 | 5.81 | 6.22 | 5.34 | 16.13 | 1.22 | 0.14 | 1.54 | (1.25) | 3.92 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (2.12) | (2.58) | (1.47) | (1.94) | (2.30) | (1.43) | (2.37) | (1.64) | (0.89) | (1.64) | (1.48) | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.68 | 6.52 | 4.34 | 4.28 | 3.04 | 14.70 | (1.15) | (1.50) | 0.66 | (2.88) | 2.44 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 15.60 | 26.91 | 34.70 | 34.39 | 35.33 | 40.65 | 45.85 | 44.78 | 48.39 | 47.85 | 49.10 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 10.18 | 2.51 | 13.35 | 7.92 | 6.45 | 6.80 | 0.00 | 6.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.78 | 1.11 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 21.36 | 2.05 | 2.04 | 0.43 | 0.71 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.24 | 1.42 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 99.53 | 14.59 | 7.77 | 7.36 | 8.11 | 1.72 | (16.38) | (10.65) | 51.82 | (8.42) | 11.45 | 15.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 80 | 259 | 166 | 177 | 152 | 460 | 35 | 4 | 44 | (35) | 112 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (60) | (73) | (42) | (55) | (65) | (41) | (68) | (47) | (25) | (47) | (42) | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 19 | 186 | 124 | 122 | 87 | 419 | (33) | (43) | 19 | (82) | 70 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 543 | 931 | 1,058 | 1,103 | 1,135 | 1,210 | 1,097 | 968 | 810 | 810 | 856 | +4.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 717 | 588 | 283 | 241 | 252 | (101) | (40) | 61 | 188 | 366 | 369 | (7.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 444 | 767 | 989 | 980 | 1,007 | 1,158 | 1,307 | 1,276 | 1,379 | 1,364 | 1,399 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.64) | 7.76 | 9.34 | 1.79 | 1.94 | 4.32 | 2.99 | (0.36) | 3.90 | (2.12) | (1.91) | (1.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.53 | 16.18 | 14.34 | 7.44 | 6.79 | 17.15 | 10.67 | 0.53 | 11.64 | 0.34 | 0.95 | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.75 | (336.03) | 124.53 | 15.51 | 8.37 | 11.75 | 7.07 | (0.77) | 8.13 | (4.20) | (3.61) | (13.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,260 | 2,245 | 2,195 | 2,200 | 2,242 | 2,248 | 2,266 | 2,196 | 2,524 | 2,263 | — | 0.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.69 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.84 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.94 | — | +3.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Valhi, Inc. vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | $1.3B | 10.8× | 13.7× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +393.02% (above 0%: growing) | +392.23% (above 0%: growing) | 31.63% | 22.36% | Compare |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. | $988.3M | 7.9× | 6.6× | −19.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +57.21% (above 0%: growing) | 25.33% | 15.21% | Compare |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $829.5M | 23.0× | 16.9× | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9,653.02% (above 0%: growing) | 6.82% | (1.63%) | Compare |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $749.3M | 13.0× | 14.2× | −0.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +866.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.91% | 29.39% | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $574.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +241.51% (above 0%: growing) | 6.34% | (2.42%) | Compare |
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | $447.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +69.92% (above 0%: growing) | 6.10% | (1.69%) | Compare |
| ASIX AdvanSix | $414.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | −89.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.38% | 2.15% | Compare |
| VHI Valhi, Inc. | $399.6M | — (loss-making) | 7.0× | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +435.16% (above 0%: growing) | 22.56% | 9.88% | |
| BAK Braskem S.A. | $200.1M | — (loss-making) | — | +36.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +611.13% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $662.1M | 11.9× | 14.0× | +8.44% | −2.44% | +316.87% | 7.10% | 1.08% |