Monday 2 November 2026
Export GPRE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Green Plains, Inc.
GPRE Basic Materials Chemicals
Green Plains, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.1 billion, down 14.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −19.3%
- EPS
- +189.0%
- Free cash flow
- +57.2%
- Total debt
- +16.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
13.80
0.30
−2.13%
Follow GPRE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,411 | 3,289 | 2,984 | 2,417 | 1,924 | 2,827 | 3,663 | 3,296 | 2,459 | 2,092 | 1,829 | (5.3%) | 1,931 | 1,992 | 1,934 | (2.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 8.23 | 7.14 | 4.90 | 0.27 | 4.44 | 6.33 | 3.08 | 5.00 | 5.31 | 6.55 | 16.03 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 38 | (55) | 6 | (173) | (161) | (43) | (99) | (82) | (71) | (144) | 68 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.12 | (1.68) | 0.19 | (7.15) | (8.38) | (1.52) | (2.69) | (2.50) | (2.90) | (6.88) | 3.70 | (8.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 30 | 82 | 37 | (148) | (90) | (44) | (103) | (76) | (81) | (121) | 125 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 89.02 | 83.81 | 74.01 | 63.43 | 55.55 | 60.60 | 65.95 | 56.04 | 38.54 | 30.99 | 26.47 | (11.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.28 | 1.56 | 0.39 | (4.38) | (3.14) | (1.41) | (2.29) | (1.59) | (1.29) | (1.80) | 1.79 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.63 | (4.64) | 0.97 | (0.25) | 2.86 | 0.09 | 1.26 | 0.96 | (0.47) | 1.64 | 2.23 | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.52) | (1.14) | 15.65 | (1.89) | (2.04) | (2.14) | (3.82) | (1.41) | (0.73) | 2.11 | 2.24 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.11 | (5.78) | 16.62 | (2.14) | 0.82 | (2.05) | (2.57) | (0.45) | (1.20) | 3.76 | 4.47 | +14.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 25.55 | 26.99 | 26.36 | 22.70 | 22.43 | 23.62 | 19.10 | 16.83 | 13.71 | 11.44 | 12.59 | (8.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 38 | 39 | 40 | 38 | 35 | 47 | 56 | 59 | 64 | 67 | 69 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 99.11 | 11.11 | 33.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.71 | 14.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.31 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.57 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.09 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.68 | 0.59 | 1.47 | 1.51 | 1.47 | 0.69 | 0.86 | 1.10 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.20 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.67 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 42.85 | (7.55) | 0.90 | (10.93) | 20.76 | (15.96) | (11.57) | (60.13) | (11.00) | 3.31 | 3.95 | (4.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 101 | (182) | 39 | (10) | 99 | 4 | 70 | 56 | (30) | 111 | 154 | +1.1% | |||||
| Capex | (58) | (45) | 631 | (72) | (71) | (100) | (212) | (83) | (46) | 143 | 155 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 43 | (227) | 670 | (82) | 28 | (96) | (143) | (26) | (76) | 254 | 309 | +21.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 406 | 320 | 373 | 126 | 190 | 646 | 442 | 348 | 183 | 214 | 312 | (6.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | 762 | 1,062 | 77 | 303 | 131 | (93) | 45 | 126 | 235 | 144 | 267 | (16.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 979 | 1,059 | 1,063 | 865 | 777 | 1,102 | 1,061 | 990 | 875 | 772 | 870 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.48 | 2.31 | 0.64 | (8.52) | (6.64) | (3.53) | (5.94) | (4.60) | (4.43) | (7.22) | 7.58 | (7.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.29 | 0.70 | 4.93 | (7.63) | (8.45) | 1.58 | (5.59) | (3.45) | (2.67) | (4.59) | 7.48 | (7.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 1.10 | 5.99 | 1.50 | (17.31) | (13.25) | (7.03) | (11.76) | (9.11) | (8.85) | (14.73) | 15.40 | (15.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,294 | 1,427 | 1,194 | 820 | 839 | 859 | 902 | 921 | 923 | 642 | — | (7.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.64 | 2.31 | 2.50 | 2.95 | 2.29 | 3.29 | 4.06 | 3.58 | 2.66 | 3.26 | — | +2.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Green Plains, Inc. vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLN Olin Corporation | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.77% | 2.67% | Compare |
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −266.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.73% | 2.22% | Compare |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | $1.3B | 10.8× | 13.7× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +393.02% (above 0%: growing) | +392.23% (above 0%: growing) | 31.63% | 22.36% | Compare |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. | $988.3M | 7.9× | 6.6× | −19.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +57.21% (above 0%: growing) | 25.33% | 15.21% | |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $829.5M | 23.0× | 16.9× | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | −325.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9,653.02% (above 0%: growing) | 6.82% | (1.63%) | Compare |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $749.3M | 13.0× | 14.2× | −0.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +866.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.91% | 29.39% | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $574.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +241.51% (above 0%: growing) | 6.34% | (2.42%) | Compare |
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | $447.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +69.92% (above 0%: growing) | 6.10% | (1.69%) | Compare |
| ASIX AdvanSix | $414.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | −89.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.38% | 2.15% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $789.4M | 13.0× | 14.2× | +8.44% | −89.74% | +155.72% | 8.57% | 2.19% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5.68m | (437.47k) | 72.00 |
| 2023 | 5.58m | 3.57m | 192.00 |
| 2022 | 5.86m | 3.46m | 232.00 |
| 2021 | 5.86m | 16.22m | 264.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.40%
BlackRock, Inc.55 East
10.20%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC53 State Street, Suite
5.80%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA
5.60%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement