Friday 6 November 2026
Export LXU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lsb Industries Inc.
Lsb Industries Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $615.2 million, up 17.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.04%
- EPS
- +125.5%
- Free cash flow
- −93.3%
- Total debt
- −1.69%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
10.42
0.07
+0.68%
Follow LXU
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 375 | 428 | 378 | 365 | 351 | 556 | 902 | 594 | 522 | 615 | 661 | +5.7% | 670 | 652 | 653 | +2.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | (13.16) | 1.28 | 4.19 | 1.37 | 4.85 | 24.99 | 38.63 | 14.53 | 9.15 | 16.95 | 19.90 | +30.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (130) | (71) | (70) | (84) | (67) | 39 | 270 | 34 | (26) | 33 | 52 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (34.73) | (16.62) | (18.64) | (23.10) | (18.97) | 7.01 | 29.89 | 5.71 | (4.98) | 5.29 | 7.87 | +40.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 112 | (29) | (72) | (63) | (62) | 44 | 230 | 28 | (19) | 25 | 46 | (15.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.32 | 12.07 | 10.58 | 10.01 | 9.58 | 11.13 | 10.64 | 7.97 | 7.26 | 8.56 | 9.12 | (3.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.95 | (1.68) | (2.88) | (2.65) | (2.72) | (4.40) | 2.72 | 0.37 | (0.27) | 0.34 | 0.63 | (17.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.67) | 0.06 | 0.49 | 0.06 | (0.07) | 1.75 | 4.08 | 1.85 | 1.20 | 1.33 | 2.06 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (6.26) | (1.00) | (0.85) | (0.99) | (0.83) | (0.70) | (0.54) | (0.91) | (1.28) | (1.08) | (1.18) | (17.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (6.93) | (0.94) | (0.36) | (0.93) | (0.90) | 1.05 | 3.54 | 0.94 | (0.08) | 0.25 | 0.88 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 19.27 | 17.31 | 15.23 | 13.23 | 11.50 | 9.22 | 6.09 | 6.95 | 6.83 | 7.23 | 7.70 | (10.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 33 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 50 | 85 | 75 | 72 | 72 | 72 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 4.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.73 | 25.24 | 0.00 | 25.00 | 16.63 | 5.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.99 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.05 | 0.99 | 1.14 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 1.20 | 2.10 | 1.34 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.59 | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.54 | 1.64 | 1.82 | 1.57 | 1.66 | 1.65 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.60) | (19.28) | (43.83) | (16.59) | (17.50) | 19.24 | 4.72 | 14.06 | (150.31) | 50.63 | 15.48 | (16.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (22) | 2 | 18 | 2 | (3) | 88 | 346 | 138 | 87 | 96 | 150 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (207) | (35) | (30) | (36) | (30) | (35) | (46) | (68) | (92) | (77) | (85) | (10.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (229) | (33) | (13) | (34) | (33) | 52 | 300 | 70 | (6) | 18 | 64 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 61 | 54 | 41 | 28 | 22 | 138 | 424 | 318 | 174 | 188 | 229 | +13.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 368 | 384 | 408 | 446 | 482 | 458 | 334 | 287 | 313 | 303 | 239 | (2.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 638 | 613 | 544 | 482 | 422 | 460 | 516 | 518 | 492 | 520 | 558 | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.92 | (4.83) | (8.79) | (8.62) | (9.28) | (20.13) | 17.91 | 2.04 | (1.56) | 2.09 | 3.87 | (2.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (5.61) | (2.14) | (1.51) | (2.63) | (1.07) | 6.87 | 22.68 | 4.02 | (0.43) | 4.35 | 5.80 | +10.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.26 | (12.86) | (26.53) | (33.05) | (50.86) | (72.47) | 47.18 | 5.40 | (3.83) | 4.87 | 8.65 | (9.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 610 | 569 | 576 | 593 | 573 | 545 | 571 | 586 | 583 | 513 | — | (1.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.61 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 1.02 | 1.58 | 1.01 | 0.90 | 1.20 | — | +7.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Lsb Industries Inc. vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −49.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.80% | 2.27% | Compare |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | $1.3B | 10.8× | 13.7× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +393.02% (above 0%: growing) | +392.23% (above 0%: growing) | 31.63% | 22.36% | Compare |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. | $960.3M | 7.7× | 6.6× | −19.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +188.99% (above 0%: growing) | +57.21% (above 0%: growing) | 25.33% | 15.21% | Compare |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $752.5M | 12.8× | 14.2× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | +9.55% (above 0%: growing) | +46.16% (above 0%: growing) | 33.04% | 30.39% | Compare |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $745.2M | 16.6× | 16.9× | +2.04% (above 0%: growing) | +125.50% (above 0%: growing) | −93.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.18% | 16.90% | |
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | $439.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +125.11% (above 0%: growing) | 3.92% | (51.17%) | Compare |
| ASIX AdvanSix | $438.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +44,880.30% (above 0%: growing) | 2.60% | (1.85%) | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $416.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +144.60% (above 0%: growing) | 9.31% | 1.45% | Compare |
| VHI Valhi, Inc. | $404.7M | — (loss-making) | 7.0× | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +435.16% (above 0%: growing) | 22.56% | 9.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $595.8M | 10.8× | 10.3× | +11.80% | +291.01% | +134.86% | 18.18% | 6.08% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.33m | 5.32m | 326.00 |
| 2024 | 4.34m | 2.67m | 291.00 |
| 2023 | 4.47m | 957.87k | 357.00 |
| 2022 | 3.70m | 5.57m | 510.00 |
| 2021 | 3.48m | 17.25m | 424.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.00% of Common
TLB-LSB, LLC
21.30% of Common
Blackrock
8.70% of Common
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement