Monday 2 November 2026
Export TROX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tronox Holdings PLC
TROX Basic Materials Chemicals
Tronox Holdings PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.9 billion, down 5.73% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.7%
- EPS
- −101.9%
- Free cash flow
- +241.5%
- Total debt
- +5.80%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.46
0.14
−3.89%
Follow TROX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,309 | 1,698 | 1,819 | 2,642 | 2,758 | 3,572 | 3,454 | 2,850 | 3,074 | 2,898 | 3,057 | +9.2% | 3,277 | 3,438 | 3,525 | +6.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 10.16 | 22.91 | 27.38 | 17.56 | 22.52 | 25.06 | 24.09 | 16.21 | 16.75 | 9.28 | 6.22 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (264) | (87) | 43 | (88) | 114 | 374 | 308 | 49 | 73 | (458) | (442) | +6.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (20.17) | (5.12) | 2.36 | (3.33) | 4.13 | 10.47 | 8.92 | 1.72 | 2.37 | (15.80) | (14.46) | +4.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (60) | (272) | 30 | (97) | 995 | 303 | 500 | (314) | (54) | (473) | (554) | +25.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.27 | 14.21 | 14.80 | 18.89 | 19.24 | 23.49 | 22.30 | 18.22 | 19.48 | 18.29 | 19.13 | +5.5% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.51) | (2.38) | (0.06) | (0.78) | 6.76 | 1.88 | 3.21 | (2.02) | (0.31) | (2.97) | (3.46) | +21.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.72 | 1.38 | 1.38 | 2.95 | 2.48 | 4.87 | 3.86 | 1.18 | 1.90 | 0.38 | 0.63 | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.74) | (0.76) | (0.95) | (1.42) | (1.36) | (1.78) | (2.76) | (1.67) | (2.34) | (2.15) | (1.55) | +12.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.02) | 0.62 | 0.43 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 3.09 | 1.10 | (0.49) | (0.44) | (1.77) | (0.91) | +67.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.93 | 8.49 | 7.01 | 6.55 | 13.05 | 13.43 | 15.52 | 12.66 | 11.35 | 9.14 | 7.45 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 116 | 120 | 123 | 140 | 143 | 152 | 155 | 156 | 158 | 158 | 159 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.17 | 12.92 | 4.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.99 | 1.47 | 0.53 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 1.02 | 0.62 | 0.76 | 0.52 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.12 | 2.47 | 1.11 | 1.74 | 1.12 | 1.79 | 0.89 | 1.09 | 0.89 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.13 | 2.29 | 1.33 | 1.65 | 1.73 | 1.68 | 1.31 | 1.65 | 1.40 | 1.27 | 1.18 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2,047.94) | 52.44 | 45.68 | 20.33 | 29.81 | 12.76 | 26.56 | (61.18) | (61.37) | (13.07) | (24.65) | (199.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 84 | 165 | 170 | 412 | 355 | 740 | 598 | 184 | 300 | 60 | 101 | (3.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (86) | (91) | (117) | (198) | (195) | (270) | (428) | (261) | (370) | (341) | (247) | +16.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | 74 | 53 | 214 | 160 | 470 | 170 | (77) | (70) | (281) | (146) | +73.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,174 | 2,286 | 2,244 | 1,371 | 1,724 | 1,227 | 1,110 | 1,382 | 1,281 | 1,346 | 1,301 | (5.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | 2,803 | 1,378 | 1,465 | 2,753 | 2,673 | 2,344 | 2,374 | 2,551 | 2,707 | 3,011 | 3,024 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,153 | 1,015 | 862 | 916 | 1,871 | 2,042 | 2,403 | 1,980 | 1,791 | 1,449 | 1,191 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.22) | (5.80) | (0.15) | (2.20) | 16.37 | 4.56 | 8.09 | (5.08) | (0.79) | (7.67) | (9.05) | (6.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.84) | 3.68 | 5.37 | 1.62 | 3.73 | 8.22 | 5.99 | 2.57 | 3.04 | (3.55) | (3.25) | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (5.39) | (26.29) | (0.75) | (12.26) | 69.54 | 14.62 | 22.36 | (14.42) | (2.55) | (29.01) | (38.26) | (23.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,300 | 3,400 | 3,330 | 6,660 | 6,483 | 6,588 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 5,700 | — | +3.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.51 | — | +5.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Tronox Holdings PLC vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −266.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.73% | 2.22% | Compare |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | $1.3B | 10.8× | 13.7× | +6.26% (above 0%: growing) | +393.02% (above 0%: growing) | +392.23% (above 0%: growing) | 31.63% | 22.36% | Compare |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. | $988.3M | 7.9× | 6.6× | −19.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +57.21% (above 0%: growing) | 25.33% | 15.21% | Compare |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $829.5M | 23.0× | 16.9× | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9,653.02% (above 0%: growing) | 6.82% | (1.63%) | Compare |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $749.3M | 13.0× | 14.2× | −0.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +866.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.91% | 29.39% | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $574.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +241.51% (above 0%: growing) | 6.34% | (2.42%) | |
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | $447.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +69.92% (above 0%: growing) | 6.10% | (1.69%) | Compare |
| ASIX AdvanSix | $414.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | −89.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.38% | 2.15% | Compare |
| VHI Valhi, Inc. | $399.6M | — (loss-making) | 7.0× | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +435.16% (above 0%: growing) | 22.56% | 9.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $789.4M | 11.9× | 13.7× | +8.44% | +195.29% | +231.08% | 18.65% | 6.05% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.00%
Cristal International Holdings B.V. Strawinskylaan
24.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement