Friday 6 November 2026
Export MMI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Marcus & Millichap, Inc.
MMI Real Estate Real Estate Services
Marcus & Millichap, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $755.2 million, up 8.49% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.8%
- EPS
- +135.7%
- Free cash flow
- +10.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
28.68
0.87
−2.94%
Follow MMI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 717 | 720 | 815 | 806 | 717 | 1,296 | 1,302 | 646 | 696 | 755 | 812 | +0.6% | 835 | 926 | 1,085 | +12.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 38.01 | 37.95 | 38.28 | 38.14 | 37.53 | 35.19 | 34.63 | 37.04 | 38.01 | 37.70 | 37.72 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 107 | 99 | 117 | 108 | 59 | 193 | 142 | (40) | (13) | 3 | 25 | (32.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.93 | 13.79 | 14.39 | 13.33 | 8.28 | 14.91 | 10.91 | (6.25) | (1.87) | 0.40 | 3.05 | (14.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 65 | 52 | 87 | 77 | 43 | 142 | 104 | (34) | (12) | (2) | 14 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.44 | 18.46 | 20.81 | 20.47 | 18.08 | 32.50 | 32.63 | 16.71 | 18.00 | 19.39 | 21.47 | +0.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.66 | 1.32 | 2.23 | 1.95 | 1.08 | 3.57 | 2.61 | (0.88) | (0.32) | (0.05) | 0.37 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.91 | 1.71 | 3.00 | 0.64 | 0.96 | 6.42 | 0.34 | (1.87) | 0.56 | 1.71 | 2.46 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.24) | (0.17) | (0.21) | (0.22) | (0.18) | (0.17) | (0.29) | (0.24) | (0.20) | (0.20) | (0.23) | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.67 | 1.54 | 2.79 | 0.42 | 0.79 | 6.24 | 0.05 | (2.12) | 0.36 | 1.51 | 2.23 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 6.65 | 8.08 | 10.46 | 12.56 | 13.79 | 17.46 | 17.89 | 16.69 | 16.31 | 15.49 | 15.30 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 38 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.94 | 24.34 | 15.39 | 19.01 | 34.71 | 14.41 | 13.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 78.32 | 13.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.43 | 1.75 | 1.65 | 1.82 | 2.06 | 1.58 | 1.07 | 2.56 | 2.13 | 1.41 | 1.34 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.98 | 4.01 | 3.28 | 2.97 | 2.70 | 2.95 | 1.96 | 2.56 | 2.35 | 1.76 | 1.87 | 2.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.15 | 1.36 | 1.23 | 1.35 | 1.51 | 1.15 | 0.70 | 2.04 | 1.64 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.65 | 16.26 | 9.14 | 66.13 | 34.71 | 6.00 | 466.18 | (16.14) | 82.60 | 13.90 | 10.42 | 69.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 74 | 67 | 117 | 25 | 38 | 256 | 14 | (72) | 22 | 67 | 93 | (1.2%) | |||||
| Capex | (9) | (7) | (8) | (9) | (7) | (7) | (12) | (9) | (8) | (8) | (9) | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 65 | 60 | 109 | 16 | 31 | 249 | 2 | (82) | 14 | 59 | 85 | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 156 | 237 | 278 | 308 | 309 | 383 | 375 | 288 | 277 | 188 | 178 | +2.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (206) | (287) | (346) | (383) | (401) | (566) | (489) | (340) | (343) | (252) | (211) | +2.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 259 | 315 | 410 | 495 | 547 | 696 | 714 | 645 | 631 | 603 | 579 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 18.08 | 12.07 | 17.01 | 12.06 | 5.76 | 15.62 | 10.17 | (3.62) | (1.41) | (0.22) | 1.84 | (18.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 126.27 | 213.11 | 109.62 | 54.06 | 23.04 | 90.83 | 38.30 | (12.14) | (7.15) | (2.44) | 1.61 | (128.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 28.87 | 17.96 | 24.09 | 17.01 | 8.22 | 22.92 | 14.79 | (5.01) | (1.94) | (0.31) | 2.42 | (29.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 748 | 774 | 831 | 877 | 764 | 801 | 887 | 896 | 897 | 854 | — | +1.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 1.62 | 1.47 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.88 | — | (0.9%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Marcus & Millichap, Inc. vs peers in Real Estate Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IHS IHS Holding Limited | $2.9B | 20.1× | 11.9× | +10.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −41.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.32% | 19.32% | Compare |
| NMRK Newmark Group, Inc. | $2.2B | 14.4× | 14.6× | +17.03% (above 0%: growing) | −8.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +188.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 4.55% | Compare |
| OPEN Opendoor Technologies Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −293.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.72% | (18.30%) | Compare |
| HBNB Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp. | $1.1B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| MMI Marcus & Millichap, Inc. | $1.1B | 78.3× | 63.6× | +17.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +10.09% (above 0%: growing) | 37.58% | 1.09% | |
| IRS IRSA Inversiones Y Representaciones S.A. | $1.0B | 3.6× | — | −6.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | −94.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.01% | 103.31% | Compare |
| AGNT AGNT, Inc. | $653.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −30.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.22% | Compare |
| REAX Real REMAX Group Inc. | $541.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +29.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +15.60% (above 0%: growing) | 8.32% | (1.00%) | Compare |
| RMR The RMR Group Inc. | $511.0M | 14.0× | 15.3× | −0.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | −28.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +12,868.60% (above 0%: growing) | 98.88% | (6.04%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 14.2× | 14.6× | +10.41% | −28.00% | −30.63% | 48.32% | 0.22% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.27m | 1.98m | 79.17 |
| 2024 | 4.58m | 2.30m | 109.34 |
| 2023 | 10.41m | 13.85m | 123.15 |
| 2022 | 7.53m | 3.52m | 97.71 |
| 2021 | 8.22m | 10.97m | 138.21 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
41.10%
George M. Marcus
39.40%
Phoenix Investments Holdings LLC
37.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.20%
The Vanguard Group
10.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement