Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LXU’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lsb Industries Inc.
Lsb Industries Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $615.2 million, up 17.8% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 11.1%, EPS fell 325.0%, free cash flow grew 9,653.0% and total debt fell 2.58%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
10.63
0.17
+1.63%
Follow LXU
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 2.83 | 4.27 | 3.65 | 2.16 | 0.77 | 2.36 | 9.06 | 7.72 | 6.74 | 4.88 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 11.92 | 9.01 | 7.73 | 6.04 | 3.36 | 11.63 | 27.45 | 14.71 | 10.40 | 9.98 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 610 | 569 | 576 | 593 | 573 | 545 | 571 | 586 | 583 | 513 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.61 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 1.02 | 1.58 | 1.01 | 0.90 | 1.20 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 375 | 428 | 378 | 365 | 351 | 556 | 902 | 594 | 522 | 615 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | (13.16) | 1.28 | 4.19 | 1.37 | 4.85 | 24.99 | 38.63 | 14.53 | 9.15 | 16.95 | |||||
| EBT | (130) | (71) | (70) | (84) | (67) | 39 | 270 | 34 | (26) | 33 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (34.73) | (16.62) | (18.64) | (23.10) | (18.97) | 7.01 | 29.89 | 5.71 | (4.98) | 5.29 | |||||
| Net income | 112 | (29) | (72) | (63) | (62) | 44 | 230 | 28 | (19) | 25 | |||||
| Depreciation | 61 | 69 | 73 | 70 | 75 | 76 | 66 | 69 | 80 | 84 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.32 | 12.07 | 10.58 | 10.01 | 9.58 | 11.13 | 10.64 | 7.97 | 7.26 | 8.56 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.95 | (1.68) | (2.88) | (2.65) | (2.72) | (4.40) | 2.72 | 0.37 | (0.27) | 0.34 | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.67) | 0.06 | 0.49 | 0.06 | (0.07) | 1.75 | 4.08 | 1.85 | 1.20 | 1.33 | |||||
| Capex | (6.26) | (1.00) | (0.85) | (0.99) | (0.83) | (0.70) | (0.54) | (0.91) | (1.28) | (1.08) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (6.93) | (0.94) | (0.36) | (0.93) | (0.90) | 1.05 | 3.54 | 0.94 | (0.08) | 0.25 | |||||
| Book value | 19.27 | 17.31 | 15.23 | 13.23 | 11.50 | 9.22 | 6.09 | 6.95 | 6.83 | 7.23 | |||||
| Shares, m | 33 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 50 | 85 | 75 | 72 | 72 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 4.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.73 | 25.24 | 0.00 | 25.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.99 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.05 | 0.99 | |||||
| P/B | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 1.20 | 2.10 | 1.34 | 1.11 | 1.18 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.59 | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.54 | 1.64 | 1.82 | 1.57 | 1.66 | 1.65 | 1.49 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (2.60) | (19.28) | (43.83) | (16.59) | (17.50) | 19.24 | 4.72 | 14.06 | (150.31) | 50.63 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (22) | 2 | 18 | 2 | (3) | 88 | 346 | 138 | 87 | 96 | ||||
| Capex | (207) | (35) | (30) | (36) | (30) | (35) | (46) | (68) | (92) | (77) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (229) | (33) | (13) | (34) | (33) | 52 | 300 | 70 | (6) | 18 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 61 | 54 | 41 | 28 | 22 | 138 | 424 | 318 | 174 | 188 | ||||
| Total debt | 428 | 418 | 434 | 469 | 498 | 540 | 728 | 595 | 497 | 452 | |||||
| Net debt | 368 | 384 | 408 | 446 | 482 | 458 | 334 | 287 | 313 | 303 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 638 | 613 | 544 | 482 | 422 | 460 | 516 | 518 | 492 | 520 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.92 | (4.83) | (8.79) | (8.62) | (9.28) | (20.13) | 17.91 | 2.04 | (1.56) | 2.09 | ||||
| ROIC | (5.61) | (2.14) | (1.51) | (2.63) | (1.07) | 6.87 | 22.68 | 4.02 | (0.43) | 4.35 | |||||
| ROE | 14.26 | (12.86) | (26.53) | (33.05) | (50.86) | (72.47) | 47.18 | 5.40 | (3.83) | 4.87 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Lsb Industries Inc. vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −266.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.73% | 2.22% | Compare |
| REX REX American Resources Corporation | $1.4B | 11.4× | 13.7× | +17.87% (above 0%: growing) | +393.02% (above 0%: growing) | +392.23% (above 0%: growing) | 28.52% | 20.16% | Compare |
| GPRE Green Plains, Inc. | $1.0B | 8.1× | 8.2× | −19.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +57.21% (above 0%: growing) | 25.33% | 15.21% | Compare |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $753.1M | 21.3× | 12.8× | +11.10% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9,653.02% (above 0%: growing) | 6.82% | (1.63%) | |
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $734.5M | 12.8× | 12.3× | −0.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | +866.65% (above 0%: growing) | 31.91% | 29.39% | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $565.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +241.51% (above 0%: growing) | 6.34% | (2.42%) | Compare |
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | $481.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +69.92% (above 0%: growing) | 6.10% | (1.69%) | Compare |
| ASIX AdvanSix | $445.5M | — (loss-making) | 24.1× | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | −89.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.38% | 2.15% | Compare |
| VHI Valhi, Inc. | $415.2M | — (loss-making) | 7.0× | +9.82% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +435.16% (above 0%: growing) | 22.56% | 9.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $649.9M | 11.4× | 12.3× | +10.21% | +195.29% | +155.72% | 18.65% | 6.05% |
Lsb Industries Inc. (LXU) key facts
- Strength: Lsb Industries Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $615.2 million, up 17.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Lsb Industries Inc. (LXU) is a Chemicals company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, LXU traded at $10.63, a market capitalization of $753.1 million.
- Return on equity was 4.87% and debt-to-equity 0.83.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 9 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.72 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Lsb Industries Inc. (LXU) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.