Monday 2 November 2026
Export LOVE’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Lovesac Company
LOVE Consumer Cyclical Furnishings Fixtures & Appliances
The Lovesac Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $697.1 million, up 2.42% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +0.45%
- EPS
- +213.3%
- Free cash flow
- +122.1%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
16.74
0.41
+2.51%
Follow LOVE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 76 | 102 | 166 | 233 | 321 | 498 | 651 | 700 | 681 | 697 | 698 | +27.9% | 698 | 754 | 842 | +6.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 54.62 | 56.20 | 54.79 | 50.00 | 54.49 | 54.90 | 52.77 | 57.27 | 58.45 | 56.41 | 58.84 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (7) | (5) | (7) | (15) | 15 | 40 | 37 | 32 | 16 | 7 | 25 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (8.82) | (5.38) | (4.03) | (6.50) | 4.62 | 8.11 | 5.66 | 4.54 | 2.42 | 0.96 | 3.65 | +9.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (7) | (6) | (7) | (15) | 15 | 47 | 26 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 18 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.31 | 16.97 | 15.74 | 16.37 | 21.95 | 32.98 | 42.84 | 45.39 | 43.90 | 47.47 | 47.61 | +27.5% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.48) | (1.12) | (3.28) | (1.07) | 1.01 | 3.04 | 1.86 | 1.55 | 0.75 | 0.28 | 1.22 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.45) | (0.46) | (0.67) | (0.78) | 2.77 | 2.16 | (1.41) | 4.95 | 2.51 | 3.36 | 4.58 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.28) | (1.13) | (1.08) | (0.75) | (0.62) | (1.00) | (1.68) | (1.89) | (1.39) | (1.64) | (1.57) | +21.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.73) | (1.59) | (1.74) | (1.53) | 2.15 | 1.16 | (3.09) | 3.06 | 1.13 | 1.72 | 3.01 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.49 | 3.94 | 7.48 | 6.32 | 7.39 | 10.45 | 12.70 | 14.10 | 13.96 | 14.89 | 14.33 | +46.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 60.02 | 17.77 | 13.76 | 15.24 | 32.77 | 45.45 | 13.72 | 18.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.52 | 0.69 | 2.60 | 1.63 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 20.64 | 20.64 | 3.19 | 1.80 | 7.72 | 5.16 | 2.03 | 1.64 | 1.83 | 0.88 | 1.17 | 6.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.22 | 0.49 | 2.35 | 1.45 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (8.33) | (8.33) | (11.03) | (5.19) | 23.99 | 41.14 | (7.41) | 5.72 | 17.90 | 3.62 | 4.00 | 5.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (6) | (3) | (7) | (11) | 41 | 33 | (21) | 76 | 39 | 49 | 67 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (7) | (11) | (11) | (9) | (15) | (26) | (29) | (22) | (24) | (23) | +22.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (10) | (10) | (18) | (22) | 31 | 18 | (47) | 47 | 17 | 25 | 44 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3 | 13 | 60 | 68 | 87 | 107 | 106 | 108 | 91 | 90 | 77 | +44.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 2 | (9) | (49) | (49) | (78) | (92) | (44) | (87) | (84) | (102) | (69) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 7 | 24 | 79 | 90 | 108 | 158 | 193 | 217 | 216 | 219 | 210 | +46.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (33.18) | (21.59) | (47.16) | (13.18) | 9.93 | 17.58 | 6.81 | 5.36 | 2.28 | 0.76 | 3.46 | +33.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (41.61) | (21.77) | (14.81) | (23.74) | 31.41 | 38.77 | 15.45 | 14.41 | 6.43 | 2.87 | 10.05 | +44.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (97.51) | (43.73) | (67.45) | (18.00) | 14.87 | 35.74 | 15.10 | 11.62 | 5.33 | 1.87 | 8.78 | +99.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 441 | 590 | 781 | 778 | 1,185 | 1,410 | 1,991 | 2,024 | 1,882 | — | +19.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.37 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
The Lovesac Company vs peers in Furnishings Fixtures & Appliances (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETD Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. | $513.2M | 13.1× | 17.7× | −8.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.11% | 9.78% | Compare |
| HBB Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company | $436.5M | 7.6× | — (loss-making) | +11.63% (above 0%: growing) | +657.58% (above 0%: growing) | +283.98% (above 0%: growing) | 54.33% | 30.29% | Compare |
| FLXS Flexsteel Industries, Inc. | $306.5M | 11.1× | 13.7× | +0.66% (above 0%: growing) | +38.92% (above 0%: growing) | +25.56% (above 0%: growing) | 30.01% | 14.17% | Compare |
| LOVE The Lovesac Company | $235.5M | 13.4× | 14.7× | +0.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +122.14% (above 0%: growing) | 68.39% | 6.79% | |
| ATER Aterian, Inc. | $196.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +109.58% (above 0%: growing) | 14.29% | (56,557.14%) | Compare |
| BSET Bassett Furniture Industries, Incorporated | $194.7M | 28.5× | 22.2× | +3.41% (above 0%: growing) | +166.67% (above 0%: growing) | +169.50% (above 0%: growing) | 57.48% | 3.36% | Compare |
| LCUT Lifetime Brands, Inc. | $194.5M | 5.8× | 7.9× | +7.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +33.56% (above 0%: growing) | 65.86% | 22.34% | Compare |
| HOFT Hooker Furnishings Corp. | $153.4M | — (loss-making) | 20.9× | −8.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +933.87% (above 0%: growing) | 31.78% | 2.03% | Compare |
| COOK Traeger, Inc. | $148.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +70.43% (above 0%: growing) | 39.46% | (1.42%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $195.7M | 11.1× | 17.7× | −3.91% | +102.80% | +90.01% | 46.90% | 6.57% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4.96m | 426.36k | 24.00 |
| 2025 | 4.67m | 4.24m | 45.00 |
| 2024 | 9.09m | 3.74m | 41.00 |
| 2023 | 3.20m | (2.93m) | 229.00 |
| 2022 | 1.64m | (961.13k) | 445.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.79%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.03%
Anson Funds
7.15%
FMR LLC
7.12%
Hood River Capital Management
6.76%
Springhouse Capital, LP
6.28%
Arrowstreet Capital, LP
5.34%
Senvest Management
5.13%
Kanen Wealth Management LLC
5.05%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement