Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LAUR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Laureate Education
LAUR Consumer Defensive Education & Training Services
Laureate Education’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.7 billion, up 8.64% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 17.5%, EPS grew 50.8%, free cash flow grew 37.7% and total debt rose 93.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
38.61
0.43
−1.10%
Follow LAUR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 10.46 | 12.70 | 14.32 | 7.30 | 9.41 | 9.24 | 9.56 | 12.45 | 17.82 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 18.96 | 17.15 | 18.57 | 21.66 | 19.02 | 13.35 | 14.81 | 19.98 | 34.37 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 65,000 | 65,000 | 60,000 | 50,000 | 37,000 | 24,000 | 35,000 | 28,900 | 31,800 | 33,900 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,302 | 3,333 | 1,145 | 1,212 | 1,025 | 1,087 | 1,242 | 1,484 | 1,567 | 1,702 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 15.54 | 16.73 | 21.02 | 21.67 | 21.71 | 25.05 | 26.96 | 26.58 | 26.79 | 28.33 | |||||
| EBT | 367 | (77) | (120) | (120) | (451) | (138) | 246 | 254 | 414 | 401 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.12 | (2.30) | (10.49) | (9.87) | (43.99) | (12.65) | 19.79 | 17.14 | 26.46 | 23.56 | |||||
| Net income | 366 | 94 | 371 | 938 | (619) | 204 | 69 | 107 | 296 | 284 | |||||
| Depreciation | 265 | 265 | 240 | 316 | 224 | 145 | 89 | 103 | 105 | 111 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 24.77 | 19.33 | 5.38 | 5.46 | 4.89 | 5.73 | 7.41 | 9.44 | 10.22 | 11.51 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.78 | (1.20) | 1.79 | 4.23 | (2.93) | 1.01 | 0.42 | 0.69 | 1.93 | 1.91 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.44 | 1.11 | 1.87 | 1.53 | 1.24 | (0.82) | 1.06 | 1.59 | 1.52 | 2.48 | |||||
| Capex | 2.36 | (1.53) | 0.65 | 5.00 | 2.87 | 11.07 | (0.31) | (0.36) | (0.35) | (0.70) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.80 | (0.42) | 2.51 | 6.53 | 4.11 | 10.25 | 0.75 | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.78 | |||||
| Book value | 7.48 | 11.53 | 9.64 | 12.64 | 10.80 | 6.01 | 4.62 | 6.03 | 6.24 | 8.03 | |||||
| Shares, m | 133 | 172 | 213 | 222 | 210 | 190 | 168 | 157 | 153 | 148 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 4.84 | 0.00 | 8.24 | 4.21 | 0.00 | 10.93 | 21.84 | 20.67 | 9.43 | 17.45 | ||||
| P/S | 0.48 | 0.76 | 2.83 | 1.70 | 2.97 | 2.14 | 1.33 | 1.40 | 1.79 | 2.92 | |||||
| P/B | 3.05 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.34 | 2.04 | 2.13 | 2.20 | 2.93 | 4.19 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.27 | 1.55 | 4.72 | 2.17 | 3.10 | 1.96 | 1.44 | 1.45 | 1.79 | 2.91 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 10.81 | (71.76) | 10.10 | 3.33 | 3.68 | 1.10 | 14.19 | 11.04 | 15.69 | 18.80 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 192 | 192 | 397 | 340 | 260 | (156) | 178 | 251 | 233 | 366 | ||||
| Capex | 314 | (264) | 138 | 1,110 | 602 | 2,100 | (52) | (56) | (54) | (103) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 506 | (72) | 535 | 1,450 | 862 | 1,944 | 126 | 195 | 179 | 263 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (324) | (86) | 27 | (129) | 639 | 172 | (155) | (229) | (141) | (155) | ||||
| Total debt | 4,019 | 3,167 | 2,739 | 1,153 | 996 | 154 | 232 | 165 | 100 | 128 | |||||
| Net debt | 3,365 | 2,634 | 2,156 | 1,055 | 128 | (192) | 138 | 68 | 2 | (24) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 997 | 1,988 | 2,051 | 2,804 | 2,264 | 1,140 | 774 | 948 | 957 | 1,187 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.11 | (2.86) | 5.39 | 14.15 | (10.69) | 5.36 | 3.33 | 5.25 | 14.87 | 13.84 | ||||
| ROIC | 4.16 | 3.18 | (0.40) | 0.58 | (8.60) | (0.31) | 18.49 | 20.84 | 24.36 | 23.17 | |||||
| ROE | 72.62 | (18.39) | 20.96 | 38.65 | (24.20) | 11.30 | 7.27 | 12.50 | 31.13 | 26.27 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Laureate Education vs peers in Education & Training Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group, Inc. | $8.4B | 20.2× | 11.4× | +23.04% (above 0%: growing) | +900.00% (above 0%: growing) | +72.87% (above 0%: growing) | 53.10% | 5.61% | Compare |
| LAUR Laureate Education | $5.4B | 17.2× | 15.8× | +17.50% (above 0%: growing) | +50.77% (above 0%: growing) | +37.68% (above 0%: growing) | 38.59% | 36.28% | |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | $5.1B | 9.6× | 15.5× | +7.13% (above 0%: growing) | +677.34% (above 0%: growing) | −58.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.10% | 6.42% | Compare |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | $4.3B | 17.7× | 15.0× | +9.69% (above 0%: growing) | +40.67% (above 0%: growing) | +102.24% (above 0%: growing) | 56.77% | 19.04% | Compare |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | $4.2B | 19.4× | 16.3× | +6.69% (above 0%: growing) | +18.24% (above 0%: growing) | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.36% | 22.02% | Compare |
| TAL TAL Education Group | $4.2B | 7.3× | 12.0× | +31.89% (above 0%: growing) | +1,380.00% (above 0%: growing) | +37.51% (above 0%: growing) | 57.78% | 18.09% | Compare |
| LRN Stride, Inc. | $3.5B | 10.4× | 13.4× | −2.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | +62.18% (above 0%: growing) | +3.70% (above 0%: growing) | 34.16% | 16.64% | Compare |
| MH McGraw Hill, Inc. | $2.7B | 27.7× | 15.6× | +2.65% (above 0%: growing) | +9,900.00% (above 0%: growing) | +57.50% (above 0%: growing) | 79.87% | 20.78% | Compare |
| PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation | $2.1B | 12.0× | 11.7× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | −3.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 76.15% | 25.72% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.2B | 14.8× | 14.2× | +6.91% | +369.76% | +20.60% | 54.94% | 18.57% |
Laureate Education (LAUR) key facts
- Strength: Laureate Education’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.7 billion, up 8.64% from fiscal 2024.
- Laureate Education (LAUR) is an Education & Training Services company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, LAUR traded at $38.61, a market capitalization of $5.4 billion.
- Return on equity was 26.3% and debt-to-equity 0.19.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.53 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.