Friday 6 November 2026
Export JCI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Johnson Controls International plc
JCI Industrials Building Products & Equipment
Johnson Controls International plc’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended September 2026) was $25.7 billion, up 8.77% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +10.4%
- EPS
- −40.1%
- Free cash flow
- +23.2%
- Total debt
- −6.10%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
132.33
8.20
−5.84%
Follow JCI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 22,835 | 23,400 | 23,968 | 22,317 | 23,668 | 20,637 | 22,331 | 22,952 | 23,596 | 25,666 | +1.3% | 28,331 | 30,680 | — | +9.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 32.98 | 32.76 | 32.10 | 33.21 | 34.05 | 34.36 | 34.95 | 35.19 | 36.41 | 37.07 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,151 | 1,546 | 1,056 | 903 | 2,614 | 1,112 | 1,113 | 1,522 | 1,969 | 3,426 | +12.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.04 | 6.61 | 4.41 | 4.05 | 11.04 | 5.39 | 4.98 | 6.63 | 8.34 | 13.35 | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 829 | 1,349 | 1,100 | 631 | 1,513 | 1,294 | 1,581 | 1,411 | 1,724 | 2,890 | +14.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 24.41 | 25.28 | 27.54 | 29.72 | 33.03 | 29.65 | 32.63 | 34.06 | 36.20 | 42.14 | +6.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.71 | 2.32 | 6.52 | 0.84 | 2.28 | 2.22 | 2.72 | 2.53 | 5.05 | 4.70 | +11.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.40 | 1.64 | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.56 | 1.78 | 2.71 | 2.33 | 3.92 | 6.36 | +36.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.78) | (0.64) | (0.64) | (0.42) | (0.60) | (0.52) | (0.61) | (0.73) | (0.61) | (0.76) | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.38) | 1.00 | 1.36 | 2.88 | 2.96 | 1.26 | 2.10 | 1.60 | 3.31 | 5.59 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 22.85 | 24.26 | 23.94 | 24.68 | 26.17 | 25.00 | 25.86 | 25.77 | 19.87 | 22.41 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 935 | 926 | 870 | 751 | 717 | 696 | 684 | 674 | 652 | 609 | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.15 | 15.10 | 6.74 | 48.06 | 29.86 | 22.27 | 19.47 | 30.56 | 21.52 | 31.65 | 24.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.66 | 1.39 | 1.59 | 1.37 | 2.06 | 1.66 | 1.61 | 2.28 | 3.04 | 3.50 | 2.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.77 | 1.45 | 1.83 | 1.66 | 2.60 | 1.97 | 2.03 | 3.01 | 5.53 | 2,565.27 | 258.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.24 | 1.85 | 1.78 | 1.64 | 2.33 | 1.96 | 1.96 | 2.67 | 3.44 | 3.84 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (141.90) | 46.92 | 35.99 | 16.90 | 25.99 | 46.21 | 30.44 | 56.91 | 37.63 | 28.89 | 18.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 371 | 1,520 | 1,743 | 2,479 | 2,551 | 1,237 | 1,856 | 1,568 | 2,554 | 3,872 | +29.8% | |||||
| Capex | (731) | (597) | (559) | (316) | (428) | (360) | (416) | (493) | (397) | (465) | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (360) | 923 | 1,184 | 2,163 | 2,123 | 877 | 1,440 | 1,075 | 2,157 | 3,407 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 438 | 573 | 3,323 | 1,805 | 900 | 446 | (347) | (776) | (779) | (1,241) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 13,251 | 10,745 | 4,414 | 5,868 | 6,396 | 6,260 | 7,996 | 8,887 | 9,501 | 8,659 | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 21,367 | 22,458 | 20,829 | 18,533 | 18,753 | 17,402 | 17,694 | 17,361 | 12,954 | 13,646 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.80 | 4.29 | 12.46 | 1.52 | 3.96 | 3.65 | 4.38 | 4.01 | 8.16 | 7.30 | +4.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.64 | 3.33 | 3.01 | 2.47 | 6.36 | 3.46 | 3.33 | 4.54 | 6.35 | 10.35 | +7.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.94 | 9.87 | 26.22 | 3.21 | 8.78 | 8.47 | 10.54 | 9.73 | 21.71 | 43.93 | +37.0 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 121,000 | 122,000 | 104,000 | 97,000 | 101,000 | 102,000 | 100,000 | 94,000 | 87,000 | — | (4.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Americas | 15,831 | 67.09% |
|---|---|---|
| EMEA | 4,968 | 21.05% |
| APAC | 2,797 | 11.85% |
| Gross margin | 36.41% | |
| Operating margin | 9.67% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 8.34% |
Johnson Controls International plc vs peers in Building Products & Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TT Trane Technologies plc | $85.9B | 27.8× | 27.1× | +17.71% (above 0%: growing) | +25.40% (above 0%: growing) | +28.82% (above 0%: growing) | 35.28% | 19.87% | Compare |
| JCI Johnson Controls International plc | $79.6B | 28.2× | 30.2× | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | −40.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | 38.03% | 15.98% | |
| CARR Carrier Global Corporation | $43.5B | — (loss-making) | 47.7× | +12.26% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +200.89% (above 0%: growing) | 26.87% | (36.29%) | Compare |
| MAS Masco Corporation | $16.2B | 18.1× | 17.1× | +2.56% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.62% | 17.24% | Compare |
| CSL Carlisle Companies Incorporated | $14.7B | 21.4× | 20.3× | +8.65% (above 0%: growing) | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | −29.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.82% | 20.04% | Compare |
| LII Lennox International, Inc. | $11.9B | 16.2× | 16.3× | +10.21% (above 0%: growing) | −8.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | 31.62% | 19.85% | Compare |
| MAIR Madison Air Solutions Corporation | $10.8B | 48.8× | 34.9× | — | — | +79.04% (above 0%: growing) | 38.98% | 19.70% | Compare |
| OC Owens Corning Inc | $9.8B | — (loss-making) | 15.2× | −7.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.71% | (6.11%) | Compare |
| WMS Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | $9.3B | 23.3× | 21.8× | +4.59% (above 0%: growing) | −26.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.89% | 21.91% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $13.3B | 22.4× | 21.1× | +8.65% | +5.21% | +10.27% | 34.55% | 19.78% |
From the latest earnings call
- Joakim Weidemanis said Johnson Controls’ pipeline continued to grow, with data centers important but its non-data-center pipeline also growing almost double digits.
- Marc said Johnson Controls would provide fiscal 2027 details on its next earnings call, while citing record backlog and a growing pipeline.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 16 January 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group, Inc., P.O. Box
11.20%
Dodge & Cox,
10.00%
BlackRock, Inc.,
7.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Johnson Controls International plc (JCI) Latest News
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
21 Oct
JCI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Beneish M-score
Johnson Controls International plc is a commercial-building technology company founded in 1885 and headquartered in Cork, Ireland. Joakim Weidemanis has been Chief Executive Officer since March 2025. It engineers, manufactures, installs, commissions and retrofits equipment that controls building temperature, refrigeration, security and fire protection.
Its core offering includes commercial heating, ventilating and air-conditioning equipment; industrial refrigeration; building controls and management systems; electronic security; fire detection; and fire-suppression systems. It also maintains, repairs, upgrades and replaces that equipment, and provides energy-management consulting. Its OpenBlue platform combines its equipment and services with digital tools, including remote diagnostics, predictive maintenance, workplace management, compliance monitoring and risk assessments.