Friday 6 November 2026
Export CSL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Carlisle Companies Incorporated
CSL Industrials Building Products & Equipment
Carlisle Companies Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.0 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.65%
- EPS
- +5.21%
- Free cash flow
- −29.5%
- Total debt
- +0.30%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
380.67
18.15
−4.55%
Follow CSL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,425 | 3,751 | 4,480 | 4,485 | 3,970 | 3,837 | 5,449 | 4,587 | 5,004 | 5,020 | 5,214 | +4.3% | 5,309 | 5,587 | 5,839 | +5.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 31.72 | 27.95 | 26.22 | 29.12 | 28.65 | 28.55 | 34.24 | 35.63 | 37.73 | 35.71 | 34.66 | +4.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 379 | 429 | 446 | 575 | 404 | 490 | 1,124 | 930 | 1,111 | 949 | 939 | +10.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.07 | 11.44 | 9.95 | 12.82 | 10.18 | 12.77 | 20.62 | 20.28 | 22.20 | 18.90 | 18.01 | +7.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 250 | 366 | 611 | 473 | 320 | 422 | 924 | 767 | 1,312 | 741 | 718 | +12.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 53.33 | 59.47 | 74.16 | 78.82 | 72.84 | 73.08 | 105.20 | 91.92 | 107.60 | 117.29 | 132.32 | +9.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.86 | 5.75 | 10.09 | 8.28 | 5.85 | 8.01 | 17.80 | 15.35 | 28.17 | 17.27 | 17.80 | +18.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 8.27 | 7.27 | 5.62 | 12.36 | 12.78 | 8.03 | 19.32 | 24.07 | 22.16 | 25.74 | 22.77 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.69) | (2.54) | (2.00) | (1.56) | (1.75) | (2.57) | (3.54) | (2.85) | (2.44) | (3.07) | (3.72) | +6.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.58 | 4.74 | 3.62 | 10.79 | 11.03 | 5.46 | 15.78 | 21.22 | 19.72 | 22.68 | 19.05 | +14.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 38.41 | 40.09 | 43.00 | 46.45 | 46.56 | 50.09 | 58.39 | 56.69 | 52.97 | 41.95 | 36.51 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 64 | 63 | 60 | 57 | 55 | 53 | 52 | 50 | 47 | 43 | 41 | (4.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.31 | 20.31 | 10.07 | 19.52 | 26.65 | 30.94 | 13.17 | 20.10 | 13.19 | 18.54 | 21.38 | 20.1 | |||||
| P/S | 2.05 | 1.97 | 1.36 | 2.05 | 2.14 | 3.40 | 2.23 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 2.73 | 2.88 | 2.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.84 | 2.92 | 2.34 | 3.48 | 3.35 | 4.95 | 4.01 | 5.47 | 6.96 | 7.63 | 10.43 | 4.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.15 | 2.33 | 1.56 | 2.33 | 2.44 | 4.07 | 2.63 | 3.75 | 3.66 | 3.08 | 3.33 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.47 | 29.24 | 32.06 | 17.01 | 16.13 | 54.48 | 17.56 | 16.22 | 19.94 | 15.93 | 23.11 | 23.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 531 | 459 | 339 | 703 | 697 | 422 | 1,001 | 1,201 | 1,030 | 1,102 | 897 | +8.4% | |||||
| Capex | (109) | (160) | (121) | (89) | (95) | (135) | (183) | (142) | (113) | (131) | (147) | +2.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 422 | 299 | 219 | 614 | 601 | 287 | 817 | 1,059 | 917 | 971 | 751 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 842 | 986 | 1,461 | 853 | 1,563 | 981 | 1,167 | 2,222 | 1,261 | 1,541 | 1,229 | +7.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 211 | 1,208 | 784 | 1,240 | 1,184 | 2,603 | 2,218 | 1,713 | 1,137 | 1,770 | 2,341 | +26.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,467 | 2,528 | 2,597 | 2,643 | 2,538 | 2,630 | 3,024 | 2,829 | 2,463 | 1,795 | 1,438 | (3.5%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.32 | 7.89 | 11.59 | 8.77 | 5.62 | 6.41 | 12.77 | 11.09 | 21.10 | 12.26 | 11.51 | +5.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 12.74 | 7.76 | 9.41 | 10.21 | 8.19 | 6.85 | 14.36 | 13.52 | 19.84 | 17.58 | 16.80 | +4.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.39 | 14.63 | 23.84 | 17.99 | 12.32 | 16.28 | 32.69 | 26.22 | 49.57 | 34.79 | 41.89 | +24.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 12,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | 12,100 | 11,000 | 5,500 | 5,900 | — | (7.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.91 | 0.85 | — | +12.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| CCM | 3,722 | 74.14% |
|---|---|---|
| Carlisle Weatherproofing Technologies | 1,298 | 25.86% |
| Gross margin | 35.71% | |
| Operating margin | 19.97% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 18.90% |
Carlisle Companies Incorporated vs peers in Building Products & Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAS Masco Corporation | $16.2B | 18.1× | 17.1× | +2.56% (above 0%: growing) | +30.00% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.62% | 17.24% | Compare |
| CSL Carlisle Companies Incorporated | $14.7B | 21.4× | 20.3× | +8.65% (above 0%: growing) | +5.21% (above 0%: growing) | −29.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.82% | 20.04% | |
| LII Lennox International, Inc. | $11.9B | 16.2× | 16.3× | +10.21% (above 0%: growing) | −8.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +36.71% (above 0%: growing) | 31.62% | 19.85% | Compare |
| MAIR Madison Air Solutions Corporation | $10.8B | 48.8× | 34.9× | — | — | +79.04% (above 0%: growing) | 38.98% | 19.70% | Compare |
| OC Owens Corning Inc | $9.8B | — (loss-making) | 15.2× | −7.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −16.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.71% | (6.11%) | Compare |
| WMS Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | $9.3B | 23.3× | 21.8× | +4.59% (above 0%: growing) | −26.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | −8.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.89% | 21.91% | Compare |
| AWI Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | $7.1B | 22.8× | 21.0× | +11.90% (above 0%: growing) | +10.25% (above 0%: growing) | −29.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.08% | 27.57% | Compare |
| BLDR Builders FirstSource, Inc. | $7.1B | 176× | — (loss-making) | −2.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −83.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.82% | 2.57% | Compare |
| SPXC SPX Technologies, Inc. | $6.9B | 23.3× | 24.6× | +20.53% (above 0%: growing) | +26.15% (above 0%: growing) | −79.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.12% | 16.14% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.5B | 23.3× | 21.0× | +4.59% | +0.99% | −18.23% | 37.76% | 18.47% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Chris Koch said price increases had not materially affected demand, but further cost increases pushed expected price-cost parity to the end of 2026.
- Koch said re-roofing demand remained a mid-single-digit contributor at CCM, while share gains and cost actions offset residential softness at CWT.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
102.80%
Held by the ten largest
49.61%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4.13m | 10.39% | −108.95k |
| Vanguard | 4.12m | 10.34% | −29.01k |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.48m | 6.24% | −262.05k |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.47m | 6.20% | +1.68m |
| State Street | 2.10m | 5.27% | +54.34k |
| BNY | 1.12m | 2.81% | −74.51k |
| UBS | 959.99k | 2.41% | +353.81k |
| Franklin Templeton | 800.52k | 2.01% | −44.61k |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 799.87k | 2.01% | −119.74k |
| Geode Capital Management | 769.02k | 1.93% | −5.76k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.36m | 2.01m | 216.26 |
| 2024 | 14.24m | 22.27m | 246.48 |
| 2023 | 11.03m | 22.37m | 206.88 |
| 2022 | 11.52m | 10.82m | 154.09 |
| 2021 | 11.04m | 33.21m | 160.64 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.30%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
12.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
12.00%
Morgan Stanley
6.80%
State Street Corporation One Congress Street, Suite
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
18 Sep
12 Aug
7 Aug
30 Jul
CSL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Carlisle Companies makes and supplies products that protect buildings from weather and help them use energy more efficiently. Founded in 1917 and headquartered in Charlotte, it is led by Chair, President and CEO D. Christian Koch.
The company operates through two businesses. Carlisle Construction Materials, or CCM, sells roofing membranes, insulation and related systems, mainly for commercial buildings. Its products can be used on new buildings or to repair and replace existing roofs. Customers can buy membranes and insulation together as a warranted system or separately without a system warranty.