Saturday 17 October 2026
Export INSM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Insmed, Inc.
INSM Healthcare Biotechnology
Insmed, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $606.4 million, up 66.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 296.1%, EPS grew 96.5%, free cash flow grew 54.5% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
96.27
2.94
−2.96%
Follow INSM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 9.02 | 11.49 | 11.31 | 12.85 | 12.09 | 22.00 | 16.41 | 16.04 | 21.92 | 60.40 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 18.60 | 32.94 | 33.94 | 33.13 | 42.71 | 45.44 | 28.94 | 32.00 | 80.53 | 212.75 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 161 | 214 | 373 | 435 | 521 | 613 | 736 | 912 | 1,271 | 1,664 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.36 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 10 | 136 | 164 | 188 | 245 | 305 | 364 | 606 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 75.36 | 82.26 | 75.75 | 76.57 | 77.53 | 78.52 | 76.43 | 79.73 | |||||
| EBT | (176) | (193) | (324) | (254) | (293) | (436) | (480) | (747) | (910) | (1,272) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3,295.13) | (185.80) | (178.02) | (231.57) | (195.69) | (244.76) | (250.22) | (209.71) | |||||
| Net income | (176) | (193) | (324) | (254) | (294) | (435) | (482) | (750) | (914) | (1,277) | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 22 | 30 | 36 | 46 | 16 | 21 | 21 | 25 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 1.61 | 1.68 | 1.68 | 1.99 | 2.17 | 2.22 | 3.05 | ||||
| Earnings | (2.85) | (2.89) | (4.22) | (3.01) | (3.01) | (3.88) | (3.91) | (5.34) | (5.57) | (6.42) | |||||
| Cash flow | (2.37) | (2.40) | (3.36) | (2.96) | (2.25) | (3.24) | (3.25) | (3.82) | (4.17) | (4.70) | |||||
| Capex | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.19) | (0.50) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.09) | (0.13) | (0.16) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (2.44) | (2.44) | (3.55) | (3.46) | (2.32) | (3.31) | (3.33) | (3.91) | (4.30) | (4.86) | |||||
| Book value | 2.50 | 5.42 | 2.71 | 3.09 | 2.83 | 3.66 | 0.71 | (2.36) | 1.74 | 3.71 | |||||
| Shares, m | 62 | 67 | 77 | 85 | 98 | 112 | 123 | 140 | 164 | 199 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 14.80 | 19.76 | 16.20 | 9.62 | 13.78 | 31.14 | 57.12 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 4.84 | 7.72 | 11.78 | 7.44 | 26.83 | 0.00 | 39.69 | 46.87 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 13.92 | 18.86 | 15.54 | 9.69 | 15.13 | 30.91 | 56.05 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (3.09) | (6.49) | (13.74) | (7.90) | (5.79) | (8.40) | (15.93) | (35.13) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (147) | (160) | (258) | (251) | (219) | (363) | (400) | (536) | (684) | (935) | ||||
| Capex | (4) | (3) | (15) | (42) | (7) | (7) | (10) | (13) | (22) | (33) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (151) | (163) | (273) | (293) | (226) | (371) | (410) | (550) | (706) | (968) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 140 | 345 | 439 | 470 | 504 | 702 | 1,083 | 703 | 1,324 | 1,325 | ||||
| Total debt | 55 | 56 | 317 | 355 | 371 | 581 | 1,155 | 1,182 | 1,127 | 562 | |||||
| Net debt | (108) | (326) | (179) | (132) | (162) | (136) | 7 | 402 | (306) | (868) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 154 | 361 | 208 | 262 | 276 | 410 | 88 | (332) | 285 | 739 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (59.30) | (55.04) | (60.81) | (37.77) | (38.23) | (42.62) | (33.21) | (50.20) | (54.47) | (59.53) | ||||
| ROIC | (232.15) | (332.97) | (645.62) | (113.35) | (145.21) | (85.44) | (302.28) | (633.88) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (75.62) | (74.74) | (113.92) | (108.24) | (109.42) | (126.66) | (193.22) | 614.47 | 3,926.49 | (249.28) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Insmed, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $31.3B | 39.5× | 39.6× | +66.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +152.82% (above 0%: growing) | 76.88% | 17.93% | Compare |
| ROIV Roivant Sciences Ltd. | $24.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −33.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −29.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.31% | (25,380.93%) | Compare |
| INCY Incyte Corporation | $23.0B | 13.9× | 15.6× | +37.72% (above 0%: growing) | +39.71% (above 0%: growing) | +1,829.52% (above 0%: growing) | 93.73% | 41.69% | Compare |
| BNTX BioNTech SE Sponsored ADR | $22.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −58.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −342.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.14% | (897.82%) | Compare |
| GMAB Genmab A/S Sponsored ADR | $22.6B | 29.1× | 21.0× | +24.86% (above 0%: growing) | −9.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.73% | 32.47% | Compare |
| INSM Insmed, Inc. | $21.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +296.11% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +54.52% (above 0%: growing) | 84.20% | (0.36%) | |
| EXEL Exelixis, Inc. | $15.6B | 18.8× | 16.7× | +10.63% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +557.25% (above 0%: growing) | 96.71% | 39.51% | Compare |
| ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S | $14.9B | 16.3× | 13.0× | +119.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,335.93% (above 0%: growing) | 91.85% | 64.98% | Compare |
| JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC | $13.9B | 13.8× | 17.3× | +15.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +140.99% (above 0%: growing) | 90.37% | 20.54% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $22.6B | 17.5× | 17.0× | +20.21% | +25.00% | +146.91% | 91.11% | 26.51% |
Insmed, Inc. (INSM) key facts
- Concern: Insmed, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.3 billion, or a loss of $6.42 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Insmed, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $606.4 million, up 66.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Insmed, Inc. (INSM) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, INSM traded at $96.27, a market capitalization of $21.7 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 18.4× sales.
- Return on equity was −249.3% and debt-to-equity 0.74.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 9.29 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.