Friday 6 November 2026
Export ROIV’s income statement to Excel — free account
Roivant Sciences Ltd.
ROIV Healthcare Biotechnology
Roivant Sciences Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $8.3 million, down 71.6% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −33.6%
- EPS
- +21.2%
- Free cash flow
- −30.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
38.70
2.08
+5.68%
Follow ROIV
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 24 | 55 | 61 | 33 | 29 | 8 | 8 | (19.1%) | 57 | 429 | 1,604 | +479.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 91.36 | 83.78 | 78.58 | 95.11 | 96.86 | 84.44 | 81.21 | (6.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 0 | (899) | (924) | (1,225) | 4,568 | (682) | (265) | (290) | +199.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | (3,776.20) | (1,670.85) | (1,998.75) | 13,963.43 | (2,346.02) | (3,203.12) | (3,848.65) | (3,203.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | 0 | (900) | (924) | (1,115) | 4,231 | (357) | (398) | (415) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.01) | (1.28) | (1.26) | (1.42) | 5.55 | (0.24) | (0.43) | (0.38) | +87.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.88) | (1.01) | (1.18) | (0.98) | (1.16) | (1.08) | (1.13) | +145.8% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.02) | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.89) | (1.04) | (1.20) | (0.98) | (1.16) | (1.09) | (1.14) | +146.3% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 7.75 | 3.24 | 3.04 | 2.26 | 8.23 | 7.15 | 7.63 | 6.83 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 51 | 630 | 670 | 713 | 783 | 725 | 694 | 700 | +54.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.3 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 258.96 | 59.84 | 85.84 | 163.86 | 251.93 | 2,354.61 | 3,528.29 | 529.2 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 3.02 | 1.62 | 3.27 | 1.27 | 1.41 | 3.67 | 5.40 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 176.49 | 26.38 | 65.27 | 42.46 | 94.86 | 1,874.21 | 3,061.16 | 379.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | (7.53) | (2.10) | (4.67) | (2.76) | (3.27) | (20.41) | (28.08) | (6.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 0 | (552) | (678) | (843) | (765) | (839) | (750) | (816) | +280.1% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (6) | (17) | (13) | (1) | (5) | (8) | (5) | +7.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0 | (558) | (695) | (856) | (767) | (844) | (759) | (821) | +280.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 1 | 1,968 | 1,962 | 1,526 | 6,465 | 4,851 | 4,886 | 4,458 | +288.3% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (2) | (1,962) | (1,850) | (1,261) | (6,052) | (4,887) | (4,292) | (3,842) | +269.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 398 | 2,040 | 2,039 | 1,608 | 6,449 | 5,187 | 5,292 | 4,922 | +53.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (0.19) | (53.90) | (32.67) | (40.57) | 90.49 | (2.72) | (5.38) | (5.15) | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | (868.68) | (448.00) | (211.69) | 709.46 | (208.81) | (32.17) | (34.51) | (32.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 0.00 | (66.40) | (41.45) | (55.34) | 107.97 | (2.96) | (5.72) | (5.47) | (5.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 863 | 904 | 908 | 750 | 721 | — | (4.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Business profile
Roivant Sciences Ltd. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONC BeOne Medicines Ltd. - Sponsored ADR | $40.4B | 65.9× | 48.8× | +33.81% (above 0%: growing) | +143.68% (above 0%: growing) | +33.59% (above 0%: growing) | 88.52% | 22.15% | Compare |
| RPRX Royalty Pharma PLC | $39.0B | 44.8× | 27.3× | +13.26% (above 0%: growing) | −51.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | +364.63% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 59.53% | Compare |
| RVMD Revolution Medicines, Inc. | $38.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1,188.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −99.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (188.88%) | Compare |
| GMAB Genmab A/S Sponsored ADR | $31.5B | 41.7× | 47.3× | +24.86% (above 0%: growing) | −9.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.73% | 32.47% | Compare |
| ROIV Roivant Sciences Ltd. | $26.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −33.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −29.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.31% | (25,380.93%) | |
| INCY Incyte Corporation | $24.1B | 56.3× | 55.6× | +14.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −232.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 93.02% | (45.49%) | Compare |
| INSM Insmed, Inc. | $23.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +268.43% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +81.06% (above 0%: growing) | 85.09% | (17.04%) | Compare |
| BNTX BioNTech SE Sponsored ADR | $21.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −16.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −123.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.99% | 9.70% | Compare |
| ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $21.0B | 7.9× | 13.5× | +16.74% (above 0%: growing) | +747.64% (above 0%: growing) | −4.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.19% | 23.72% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $27.8B | 44.8× | 47.3× | +20.80% | +67.21% | −6.22% | 92.36% | 15.93% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3.10m | 382.44m | 561.00 |
| 2025 | 163.29m | 120.29m | 204.00 |
| 2024 | 738.19k | 45.54m | 213.00 |
| 2023 | 48.98m | 97.62m | 149.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Roivant Sciences Ltd. (ROIV) Latest News
21 Oct
23 Sep
13 Sep
8 Sep
7 Sep
27 Aug
ROIV metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
Roivant Sciences is a biopharmaceutical company that develops medicines through subsidiaries it calls Vants. It acquires or licenses drug candidates, assigns their development to Vant teams and provides shared support and capital allocation. It also incubates discovery-stage companies and health technology startups that complement its medicines business.
Its pipeline is aimed at patients with autoimmune and inflammatory diseases and pulmonary hypertension, a condition involving high blood pressure in the lungs. Priovant is developing brepocitinib, an oral medicine that blocks signals involved in immune disease. Its application for dermatomyositis, a disease affecting the skin and muscles, is under review by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Priovant is also studying it for inflammatory eye disease and other skin conditions.